USA Wrestling Results for Greco Portion of the Powell 3-Style Tournament

On March 9 and 10, the Powell Wrestling Club hosted their annual 3-Style Tournament at Powell High School. For the Greco portion of the tournament, 26 wrestlers from Powell competed, finishing fifth as a team.

The three styles include Freestyle, Greco and Folkstyle.

Overall Results for Bantam Weight Classes

Alex Werner placed first in the Bantam 53 weight class with a 2-0 record. 

  • Round 1: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:18 over Zander Stahl of North Big Horn Rams
  • Round 2: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall of 3:46 over Zander Stahl of North Big Horn Rams

Trevin Morton placed second in the Bantam 56-62 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Round 1: Kayson Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:17 over Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Kayson Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 12-0 technical fall over Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club

Ethan Ely placed first in the Bantam 70-85 weight class with an overall record of 2-0. 

  • Round 1: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:54 over Huston Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:39 over Huston Dearcorn Powell Wrestling Club

Huston Dearcorn placed second in the Bantam 70-85 weight class with an overall record of 0-2.

  • Round 1: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:54 over Huston Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:39 over Huston Dearcorn Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results of Intermediate Weight Classes

Channing Wenzel placed second in the Intermediate 56 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Round 1: Cohen Croft of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:07 over Channing Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Cohen Croft of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:34 over Channing Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club

Talon Nuss placed second in the Intermediate 59 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Round 1: Dyllan Myers of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 14-12 decision over Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Dyllan Myers of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 10-9 decision over Talon Nuss Powell Wrestling Club

Colten Bitton placed third in the Intermediate 63 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Round 1: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:02 over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 12-1 technical fall over Sy Schlattmann of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Round 3: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:36 over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 18-12 decision over Zayden Stahl of North Big Horn Rams

Braxton Batt placed first in the Intermediate 63 weight class with an overall record of 4-0. 

  • Round 1: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:18 over Zayden Stahl of North Big Horn Rams
  • Round 3: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:36 over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:31 over Sy Schlattmann of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Round 5: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 8-7 decision over Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club

Tanner Seifert placed second in the Intermediate 63 weight class with an overall record of 3-1. 

  • Round 1: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:02 over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Zayden Stahl of North Big Horn Rams
  • Round 3: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Sy Schlattmann of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Round 5: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 8-7 decision over Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club

Emily Wolf placed sixth in the Intermediate 71 weight class with an overall record of 3-1. 

  • Quarterfinal: Mack Buckner of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:31 over Emily Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Emily Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 12-2 technical fall over Conner Howard of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 16-6 technical fall over Emily Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Sixth Place Match: Gabe Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:33 over Emily Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club

Conner Howard wrestled in the Intermediate 71 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Quarterfinal: Gabe Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:52 over Conner Howard of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Emily Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 12-2 technical fall over Conner Howard Powell Wrestling Club

Tyler Wenzel placed second in the Intermediate 71 weight class with an overall record of 4-1. 

  • Quarterfinal: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Semifinal: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:42 over Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 16-6 technical fall over Emily Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Third Place Match: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 12-0 technical fall over Garrett Lennon of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Second Place Match: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 9-6 decision over Mack Buckner Thermopolis Wrestling Club

Hoyt Wells placed first in the Intermediate 71 weight class with an overall record of 3-1. 

  • Quarterfinal: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:32 over Garrett Lennon of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:42 over Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • First Place Match: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 8-0 technical fall over Mack Buckner of Thermopolis Wrestling Club

Cody Fisher placed fifth in the Intermediate 77-84 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Quarterfinal: Bennett Sanford of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by a 10-0 tech fall over Cody Fisher of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Cody Fisher of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 8-0 technical fall over Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Kannon Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:10 over Cody Fisher of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Cody Fisher of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:13 over Amerion Gomez of Worland

Renzy Matthews wrestled in the 77-84 weight class posting a 0-2 overall record.  

  • Quarterfinal: Amerion Gomez of Worland won by fall in 0:45 over Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Cody Fisher of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 8-0 technical fall over Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club

Charlie Wolf competed in the Intermediate 77-84 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2.

  • Quarterfinal: Rex Cooper of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by fall in 0:17 over Charlie Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Cannon Boren of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:29 over Charlie Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club

Emily Wolf placed second in the Female Intermediate 75 weight class with an overall record of 1-2. 

  • Round 1: Emily Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:45 over Charlie Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Charlie Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:38 over Emily Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Charlie Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 13-2 technical fall over Emily Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club

Charlie Wolf placed first in the Femail Intermediate 75 weight class with an overall record of 3-0. 

  • Round 1: Emily Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:45 over Charlie Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Charlie Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:38 over Emily Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Charlie Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 13-2 technical fall over Emily Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Novice Weight Classes

Chevy Hill placed first in the Novice 63-67 weight class with an overall record of 2-0. 

  • Round 2: Chevy Hill of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 14-8 decision over Mason Christenson of North Big Horn Rams
  • Round 3: Chevy Hill of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:40 over Tyler Wilkerson of North Big Horn Rams

Wyatt Nicholson placed third in the Novice 70-74 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Round 2: Loomis Alexander of Worland won by an 11-0 technical fall over Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: River Osborne of Young Guns Wrestling Club won by a 7-5 decision over Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club

Patrick Haney placed third in the Novice 78-82 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Round 2: Colter Price of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:35 over Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club

Cody Seifert placed first in the Novice 78-82 weight class with a 2-0 overall record.  

  • Round 1: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 17-13 decision over Colter Price of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club

Mason Coombs placed second in the Novice 86-98 weight class with an overall record of 1-1. 

  • Round 1: Brody Sorenson of Independent won by fall in 0:22 over Mason Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Mason Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 3-2 decision over Ashten Hubbs of Cody Wrestling Club

Jacob Eaton placed second in the Novice 117-135 weight class with a 0-2 overall record.  

  • Round 1: Bronson Newell of Worland won by fall in 1:35 over Jacob Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Bronson Newell of Worland won by fall in 0:19 over Jacob Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Schoolboy/Girl Weight Classes

Cole Howard placed third in the Schoolboy/Girl 110-119 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Round 1: Dylan Alexander of Worland won by fall in 0:59 over Cole Howard of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Keenan Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Cole Howard of Powell Wrestling Club

Keenan Wenzel placed first in the SchoolboyGirl 110-119 weight class with an overall 2-0 record.  

  • Round 2: Keenan Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:46 over Dylan Alexander of Worland
  • Round 3: Keenan Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Cole Howard of Powell Wrestling Club

USA Wrestling Results for Freestyle Portion of the Powell 3-Style Tournament

On March 9 and 10, the Powell Wrestling Club hosted their annual 3-Style Tournament at Powell High School. For the Freestyle portion of the tournament, 34 wrestlers from Powell competed, finishing fifth as a team.

The three styles include Freestyle, Greco and Folkstyle.

Overall Results for PeeWee Weight Classes

Issac Menning placed second in the PeeWee 43 weight class with an overall record of 0-2.

  • Round 1: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 8-2 decision over Issac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 16-6 technical fall over Issac Menning Powell Wrestling Club

Tucker Kovach placed first in the PeeWee 43 weight class with an overall record of 2-0.

  • Round 1: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 8-2 decision over Issac Menning Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 16-6 technical fall over Issac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club

Reece French placed second in the PeeWee 45 weight class with an overall record of 2-1.

  • Round 1: Tanner Myers of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:12 over Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Bret Winters of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Round 3: Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:30 over Bain Lahoe of Thermopolis Wrestling Club

Kendal Matthews placed first in the PeeWee 49 weight class with an overall record of 2-1. 

  • Round 1: Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 18-8 technical fall over Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:03 over Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:30 over Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club

Buskin Study placed second in the PeeWee 49 weight class with an overall record of 1-2.

  • Round 1: Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 18-8 technical fall over Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:03 over Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:30 over Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club

Gunner Sapp placed second in the PeeWee 53 weight class with an overall record of 1-1. 

  • Round 1: Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:11 over Gunner Sapp of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Gunner Sapp of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:48 over Aeson Haney of Powell Wrestling Club

Jonathan Haney placed first in the PeeWee 53 weight class with an overall record of 2-0. 

  • Round 1: Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:11 over Gunner Sapp Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:18 over Aeson Haney of Powell Wrestling Club

Aeson Haney placed third in the PeeWee 53 weight class with an overall record of 2-0. 

  • Round 2: Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:18 over Aeson Haney Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Gunner Sapp of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:48 over Aeson Haney of Powell Wrestling Club

Tell Whitaker placed third in the PeeWee 56-62 weight class with an overall record of 1-2. 

  • Round 1: Wade Gernhart of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:12 over Tell Whitaker of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Bryton Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:25 over Tell Whitaker of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Tell Whitaker of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 18-10 decision over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club

Wade Gernhart placed second in the PeeWee 56-62 weight class with an overall record of 2-1. 

  • Round 1: Wade Gernhart of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:12 over Tell Whitaker of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Wade Gernhart of Powell Wrestling Club won by 10-0 technical fall over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Bryton Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:26 over Wade Gernhart of Powell Wrestling Club

Lucas Eaton placed fourth in the PeeWee 56-62 weight class with an overall record of 0-3. 

  • Round 1:  Bryton Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:30 over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Wade Gernhart of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 tech fall over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Tell Whitaker of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 18-10 decision over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Bantam Weight Classes

Rhett Goolsbey placed first in the Bantam 43-45 weight class with an overall record of 2-0. 

  • Round 1: Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:26 over Brayli Price of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:41 over Brayli Price of Thermopolis Wrestling Club

Talon Grau placed third in the Bantam 53 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Round 2: Zander Stahl of North Big Horn Rams won by fall of 0:13 over Talon Grau of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Talon Grau of Powell Wrestling Club

Alex Werner placed first in the Bantam 53 weight class with an overall record of 2-0. 

  • Round 1: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:55 over Zander Stahl of North Big Horn Rams
  • Round 3: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Talon Grau of Powell Wrestling Club

Trevin Morton placed fifth in the Bantam 56-62 weight class with an overall record of 0-4. 

  • Round 1: Logann Farrell of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:05 over Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Kayson Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by 10-0 technical fall over Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:36 over Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by 11-1 technical fall over Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club

Russel Goolsbey placed second in the Bantam 56-62 weight class with an overall record of 3-1. 

  • Round 2: Kayson Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:07 over Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:46 over Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:36 over Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:23 over Logann Farrell of Thermopolis Wrestling Club

Auzzy Carter placed third in the Bantam 56-62 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Round 1: Kayson Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:50 over Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 13-8 decision over Logann Farrell of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:46 over Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by 11-1 technical fall over Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club

Ethan Ely placed first in the Bantam 70 weight class with an overall record of 2-0. 

  • Round 2: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club won by 10-0 technical fall over Kellen Winters of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Round 3: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:40 over Mason Jones-Richardson of North Big Horn Rams

Overall Results of Intermediate Weight Classes

Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski placed third in the Intermediate 56-59 weight class with an overall record of 1-2. 

  • Round 1: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:05 over Channing Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Dyllan Myers of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by 10-0 technical fall over Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski of Powell Wrestling Club

Talon Nuss placed first in the Intermediate 56-59 weight class with an overall record of 3-0. 

  • Round 1: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by 10-0 technical fall over Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 8-6 decision over Dyllan Myers of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:23 over Channing Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club

Channing Wenzel placed fourth in the Intermediate 56-59 weight class with an overall record of 0-3. 

  • Round 1: Dyllan Myers of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by 10-0 technical fall over Channing Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:05 over Channing Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:23 over Channing Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club

Colten Bitton placed third in the Intermediate 63 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Round 1: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 4-2 decision over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:25 over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 13-9 decision over Zayden Stahl of North Big Horn Rams
  • Round 5: Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Taysen Green of Windy City Wrestlers

Braxton Batt placed second in the Intermediate 63 weight class with an overall record of 3-1. 

  • Round 1: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 4-2 decision over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:47 over Taysen Green in Windy City Wrestlers
  • Round 4: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by 11-1 technical fall over Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 13-3 technical fall over Zayden Stahl of North Big Horn Rams

Tanner Seifert placed first in the Intermediate 63 weight class with an overall record of 4-0. 

  • Round 1: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by 10-0 technical fall over Taysen Green of Windy City Wrestlers
  • Round 2: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by 12-1 technical fall over Zayden Stahl of North Big Horn Rams
  • Round 3: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:25 over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-1 technical fall over Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club

Tyler Wenzel placed third in the Intermediate 71 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Round 1: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:16 over Garrett Lennon of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Mack Buckner of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by 6-2 decision over Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by 10-0 technical fall over Elizabeth Holloway of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Round 5: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by 10-0 technical fall over Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club

Hoyt Wells placed first in the Intermediate 71 weight class with an overall record of 4-0. 

  • Round 1: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 12-7 decision over Mack Buckner of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by 10-0 technical fall over Garrett Lennon of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Elizabeth Holloway of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Round 5: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by 10-0 technical fall over Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club

Renzy Matthews placed fourth in the Intermediate 77 weight class with an overall record of 0-3. 

  • Round 1: Kannon Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 14-3 technical fall over Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Bennett Sanford of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by fall in 1:34 over Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Cannon Boren of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:39 over Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Novice Weight Classes

Chevy Hill placed first in the Novice 63-67 weight class with an overall record of 2-0. 

  • Round 1: Chevy Hill of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:33 over Tyler Wilkerson of North Big Horn Rams
  • Round 2: Chevy Hill of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-4 decision over Mason Christenson of North Big Horn Rams

Wyatt Nicholson placed second in the Novice 74 weight class with an overall record of 1-1. 

  • Round 1: Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:27 over Randon Wegner of North Big Horn Rams
  • Round 3: Loomis Alexander of Worland won by 10-0 technical fall over Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club

Patrick Haney placed third in the Novice 78-82 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Round 1: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Colter Price of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:23 over Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club

Cody Seifert placed first in the Novice 78-82 weight class with an overall record of 2-0.

  • Round 1: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Colter Price of Thermopolis Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Schoolboy/Girl Weight Classes

Case Bradish placed third in the Schoolboy/Girl 83-90 with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Round 1: Micah Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 12-2 technical fall over Case Bradish of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Ty Peterson of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Case Bradish of Powell Wrestling Club

Merced Jordan placed second in the Schoolboy/Girl 97-106 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Round 1: Trenten Hubbs of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:41 over Merced Jordan of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Trenten Hubbs of Cody Wrestling Club won by 12-1 technical fall over Merced Jordan of Powell Wrestling Club

Keenan Wenzel placed second in the Schoolboy/Girl 119-125 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Round 1: Roedy Farrell of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:51 over Keenan Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Roedy Farrell of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 12-2 technical fall over Keenan Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club

USA Wrestling Results for Buffalo Bill Showdown

Fifty-seven wrestlers propelled the Powell Wrestling Club to a second place finish out of the 21 teams present at the Buffalo Bill Showdown in Cody, Wyoming on March 3.

Overall Results for PeeWee Weight Classes

Archer Wenzel placed fifth in the PeeWee 35 weight class with an overall record of 0-4.

  • Round 1: Braxton Watts of Hudson Outlaws won by fall in 0:28 over Archer Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Sawyer Wilson of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:39 over Archer Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Aksel Polson of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:33 over Archer Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Bodie Kistler of Young Guns Wrestling won by fall in 0:27 over Archer Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club

Case Davis wrestled in the PeeWee 40 weight class with an overall record of 1-2.

  • Championship Round 1: Case Davis of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Talon Owsley of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 20-4 tech fall over Case Davis of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Case Davis of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 8-4 decision over Archer Price of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 3: Delta Craft of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by a 17-1 technical fall over Case Davis of Powell Wrestling Club

Luke May placed sixth in the PeeWee 40 weight class with an overall record of 1-3. 

  • Championship Round 1: Luke May of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Luke May of Powell Wrestling Club won by forfeit over Liam Geraghty of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Raycen Mosbrucker of Riverton USA Wrestling won by fall in 0:21 over Luke May of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Finals: Delta Craft of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by fall in 2:20 over Luke May of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Craig Krantz of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 1:36 over Luke May of Powell Wrestling Club

Kane Coombs placed fourth in the PeeWee 43 weight class with an overall record of 1-3. 

  • Round 1: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:43 over Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:54 over Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Dean Dunnam of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:43 over Kane Coombs Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Issac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:11 over Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club

Tucker Kovach placed first in the PeeWee 43 weight class with an overall record of 4-0. 

  • Round 1: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:43 over Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 15-11 decision over Issac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:33 over Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 14-6 major decision over Dean Dunnam of Cody Wrestling Club

Guy Burr placed fifth in the PeeWee 43 weight class with an overall record of 0-4. 

  • Round 1: Issac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:07 over Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Dean Dunnam of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:44 over Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:54 over Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:33 over Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club

Isaac Menning placed third in the PeeWee 43 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Round 1: Issac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:07 over Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 15-11 decision over Issac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Dean Dunnam of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:45 over Issac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Issac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:11 over Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club

Keenan Walker wrestled in the PeeWee 49 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Keenan Walker of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: Evalina Binns of Lander Tiger Tough Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:34 over Keenan Walker Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Cole Witzel of Riverton USA Wrestling won by a 13-2 major decision over Keenan Walker of Powell Wrestling Club

Buskin Study wrestled in the PeeWee 49 weight class posting an overall record of 0-3. 

  • Championship Round 1: Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: Cameron Hansen of Sheridan Young Guns won by fall in 0:07 over Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:58 over Bret Winters of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Consolation Round 3: Thomas Weber of Hudson Outlaws won by a 17-0 technical fall over Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club

Kendal Matthews wrestled in the PeeWee 49 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Brooks Brost of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 0:57 over Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 2: Thomas Weber of Hudson Outlaws won by fall in 1:46 over Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club

Reece French placed fifth in the PeeWee 49 weight class with an overall record of 4-1. 

  • Championship Round 1: Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:52 over Bain Lahoe of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Championship Round 2: Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:00 over Reagan Johns of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Quarterfinal: Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club won by 15-2 major decision over Evalina Binns of Lander Tiger Tough Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Cameron Hansen of Sheridan Young Guns won by fall in 1:18 over Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Finals: David Delarosa of Worland Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:52 over Reece French Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-5 decision over Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club

Kye Carter placed sixth in the PeeWee 49 weight class with an overall record of 2-3. 

  • Championship Round 1: Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:07 over Sawyer Triplett of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Quarterfinal: Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-3 major decision over Ben Farrell of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Brooks Brost of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 1:46 over Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Finals: Dax Mangus of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 1:26 over Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fith Place Match: Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-5 decision over Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club

Ryder DeBoer wrestled in the PeeWee 49 weight class posting an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Ryder DeBoer Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: Tanner Myers of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 12-6 decision over Ryder DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Ryder DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 3: Ryder DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 16-9 decision over Haakon Craft of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Consolation Round 4: Ryder DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 8-5 decision over Ben Farrell of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 5: David Delarosa of Worland Wrestling Club won by an 8-7 decision over Ryder DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club

Gunner Sapp wrestled in the PeeWee 53 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Gunner Sapp of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Braxton Egger of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers won by fall in 0:45 over Gunner Sapp of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club won by 12-4 major decision over Gunner Sapp of Powell Wrestling Club

Lucas Eaton placed fifth in the PeeWee 53 weight class with an overall record of 3-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Isaac Kosmann of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 10-2 major decision over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 2: Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 12-4 major decision over Gunner Sapp of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 3: Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 6-0 decision over Aeson Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Finals: Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 14-5 major decision over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 9-7 decision over Isaac Kosmann of Cody Wrestling Club

Jonathan Haney placed fourth in the PeeWee 53 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:55 over Winston Hogue of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Ry Nicholas of Hudson Outlaws won by a 8-6 decision over Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Finals: Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 14-5 major decision over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Third Place Match: Braxton Egger of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers won by a 6-4 decision over Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club

Aeson Haney wrestled in the PeeWee 53 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Aeson Haney of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Dane Despain of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:14 over Aeson Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Aeson Haney of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 3: Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club won by decision over Aeson Haney of Powell Wrestling Club

Wade Gernhart placed first in the PeeWee 56-62 weight class with an overall record of 2-0. 

  • Round 1: Wade Gernhart of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:09 over Xander Isbell of Worland Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Wade Gernhart of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:47 over Bryton Grant of Cody Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Bantam Weight Classes

Kasen Asay placed fifth in the Bantam 43 weight class with an overall record of 1-2. 

  • Quarterfinal: Kobbe Smith of Sheridan Young Guns won by fall in 0:21 over Kasen Asay of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Kasen Asay of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Semi-Finals: Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won 14-12 in sudden victory – 1 over Kasen Asay Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Kasen Asay of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-18 decision over Dasyn Taylor of Riverton USA Wrestling

Rhett Goolsbey placed fourth in the Bantam 43 weight class with an overall record of 1-2. 

  • Quarterfinal: Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Semifinal: Treysen Thompson of Riverton USA Wrestling won by a 9-0 major decision over Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Finals: Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won 14-12 in sudden victory – 1 over Kasen Asay Powell Wrestling Club
  • Third Place Match: Ryker Sayler of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 7-0 decision over Rhett Goolsbey Powell Wrestling Club

Blake Wood wrestled in the Bantam 53 weight class posting an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Blake Wood of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 12-10 decision over Liam Jordan of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Championship Round 2: Blake Wood of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 12-8 decision over Samuel Johnson of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Quarterfinal: Lucas Sylvester of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by a 11-2 major decision over Blake Wood of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 4: Tristin Zierlein of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers won by forfeit over Blake Wood of Powell Wrestling Club

Talon Grau wrestled in the Bantam 53 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Talon Grau of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: Dayn Young of Riverton USA Wrestling won by an 11-1 major decision over Talon Grau Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Liam Jordan of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers won by fall in 1:35 over Talon Grau of Powell Wrestling Club

Garrett Davis wrestled in the Bantam 53 weight class and posted an overall record of 1-2.

  • Championship Round 1: Garrett Davis of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: Garrett Davis of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 14-4 major decision over Jaden Warren of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Quarterfinal: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:58 over Garrett Davis of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 4: Samuel Johnson of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:40 over Garrett Davis of Powell Wrestling Club

Alex Werner placed third in the Bantam 53 weight class with an overall record of 4-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:19 over Will Carter of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Championship Round 2: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:14 over Mason Edwards of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Quarterfinal: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:58 over Garrett Davis of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-5 decision over Lucas Sylvester of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • First Place Match – Kayson Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:20 over Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Second Place Match: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 17-1 technical fall over Alex Werner Powell Wrestling Club

Auzzy Carter placed second in the Bantam 53 weight class with an overall record of 7-1. 

  • Championship Round 1: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:12 over Tristin Zierlein of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Championship Round 2: Kayson Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 4-1 decision over Auzzy Carter Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 3: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:55 over Will Carter of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Consolation Round 4: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 18-3 technical fall over Tucker McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 5: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by a fall in 1:28 over Zander Stahl of North Big Horn Rams
  • Consolation Semi-Finals: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by a fall in 0:53 over Lucas Sylvester of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Third Place Match: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by a fall in 1:00 over Dayn Young of Riverton USA Wrestling
  • Second Place Match: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 17-1 tech fall over Alex Werner Powell Wrestling Club

Tucker McDonald wrestled in the Bantam 53 weight class posting an overall record of 1-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Tucker McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: Tucker McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 17-3 major decision over Keller Dehmel of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Quarterfinal: Dayn Young of Riverton USA Wrestling won by fall in 2:00 over Tucker McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 4: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 18-3 technical fall over Tucker McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club

Russell Goolsbey placed sixth in the Bantam 62 weight class with an overall record of 4-3.

  • Championship Round 1: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: Trevin Shaffer of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 8-0 major decision over Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:47 over Cache Thompson of North Big Horn Rams
  • Consolation Round 3: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:11 over Daniel Weaver of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Consolation Round 4: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-3 decision over Aaiden Walker of North Big Horn Rams
  • Consolation Round 5: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-7 decision over Anthony Garcia of North Big Horn Rams
  • Consolation Semi-Finals: Jose Guerrero of Riverton USA Wrestling won by a 9-4 decision over Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Trevin Shaffer of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 9-8 decision over Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club

Elijiah Preator wrestled in the Bantam 62 weight class posting an overall record of 1-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Jackson Hansen of Sheridan Young Guns won by fall in 0:31 over Elijah Preator of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Elijah Preator of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 2: Elijah Preator of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 9-6 decision over Oscar Garcia of North Big Horn Rams
  • Consolation Round 3: Kaiden Perry of Lander Tiger Tough Wrestling Club won by a 13-6 decision over Elijah Preator Powell Wrestling Club

Trevin Morton wrestled in the Bantam 62 weight class posting an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:23 over Cache Thompson of North Big Horn Rams
  • Championship Round 2: Tell Edeler of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by fall in 0:45 over Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 3: Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:28 over Alyssa Perry Lander Tiger Tough Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 4: Nolan Post of Shoshoni Shooters won by fall in 2:44 over Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club

Ethan Ely placed first in the Bantam 70 weight class with an overall record of 4-0. 

  • Championship Round 1: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 12-6 decision over Kellen Winters of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Quarterfinal: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:04 over Tejeo Scheeler of North Big Horn Rams
  • Semifinal: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:50 over Ayrez Torrez of Worland Wrestling Club
  • First Place Match: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-3 decision over Mason Jones-Richardson of North Big Horn Rams

Huston Dearcorn placed third in the Bantam 85 weight class with an overall record of 3-2.

  • Quarterfinal: Huston Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 5-3 decision over Charlie Turner of Worland Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Noah Castro of Shoshoni Shooters won by fall in 2:58 over Huston Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Huston Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club won 6-4 in sudden victory – 1 over Noah Despain of Riverton USA Wrestling
  • Third Place Match: Huston Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:48 over Liam Anderson of Worland Wrestling Club
  • Second Place Match: Taevyn Gruell of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 0:38 over Huston Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Intermediate Weight Classes

Landon McDonald placed fourth in the Intermediate 56 weight class with an overall record of 2-2.

  • Quarterfinal: Landon McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:14 over Cohen Croft of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Kade Garcia of Worland Wrestling Club won by 4-2 decision over Landon McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Landon McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club won by 6-0 decision over Dylan DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Third Place Match: Brody Shepard of Riverton USA Wrestling won by a 9-8 decision over Landon McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club

Dylan DeBoer placed sixth in the Intermediate 56 weight class with an overall record of 0-3.

  • Quarterfinal: Brody Shepard of Riverton USA Wrestling won by fall in 0:54 over Dylan DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Dylan DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Semi-Finals: Landon McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 6-0 decision over Dylan DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Cohen Croft of Cody Wrestling Club won by forfeit over Dylan DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club

Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski wrestled in the Intermediate 59 weight class with an overall record of 0-2.

  • Championship Round 1: Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Trace Hopkins of Rawlins Wrestling Club won 6-4 in sudden victory – 1 over Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 3: Blake McLean of Lander Tiger Tough Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:51 over Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski of Powell Wrestling Club

Channing Wenzel wrestled in the Intermediate 59 weight class posting an overall record of 1-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Channing Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-1 decision over Jaxson French of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Quarterfinal: Alec Martinez of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:24 over Channing Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Mason Green of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:38 over Channing Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club

Mason Green placed third in the Intermediate 59 weight class with an overall record of 4-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Dyllan Myers of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:22 over Mason Green of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Mason Green of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 2: Mason Green of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:38 over Channing Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 3: Mason Green of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:23 over Ryne Harder of Dubois Rams Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Mason Green of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:37 over Trace Hopkins Rawlins Wrestling Club
  • Third Place Match: Mason Green of Powell Wrestling Club won 10-8 in sudden victory – 1 over Blake McLean Lander Tiger Tough Wrestling Club
  • Second Place Match: Camden Alvarado of Worland Wrestling Club won 4-2 in sudden victory – 1 over Mason Green of Powell Wrestling Club

Braxton Batt placed fifth in the Intermediate 63 weight class with an overall record of 3-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-2 decision over Jon Ebel of Carbon County Wrestling Club
  • Quarterfinal: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:43 over Easton Lewis Young guns wrestling
  • Semifinal: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-6 decision over Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 4-0 decision over Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 4-2 decision over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club

Tanner Seifert placed first in the Intermediate 63 weight class with an overall record of 5-0. 

  • Championship Round 1: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 12-0 major decision over Caden Dodd of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Quarterfinal: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-0 decision over Owen Foley of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-6 decision over Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club
  • First Place Match: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:42 over Braxton Barent of Carbon County Wrestling Club

Talon Nuss placed third in the Intermediate 63 weight class with an overall record of 5-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: Braxton Barent of Carbon County Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:53 over Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 3: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:37 over Jonathan Thomas of Worland Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 4: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:58 over Zayden Stahl of North Big Horn Rams
  • Consolation Round 5: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 6-0 decision over Thomas Sitz of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 4-0 decision over Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Third Place Match: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by 15-0 technical fall over Korbyn Barent of Carbon County Wrestling Club
  • Second Place Match: Braxton Barent of Carbon County Wrestling Club won by rule over Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club

Colten Bitton placed sixth in the Intermediate 63 weight class with an overall record of 3-3. 

  • Championship Round 1: Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club won by forfeit over Keagen Weinand of Buffalo Outlaws
  • Championship Round 2: Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 6-3 decision over Thomas Sitz of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Quarterfinal: Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club won 8-6 in sudden victory – 1 over Zayden Stahl ofNorth Big Horn Rams
  • Semifinal: Braxton Barent of Carbon County Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:23 over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Korbyn Barent of Carbon County Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:37 over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 4-2 decision over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club

Tyler Wenzel placed first in the Intermediate 67 weight class with an overall record of 3-1. 

  • Championship Round 1: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:27 over Hunter Ruffing of Worland Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:47 over Kason Cahll of Top Of The Rock Wrestling Club
  • First Place Match: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:37 over Jackson Belinda of Carbon County Wrestling Club

Emily Wolf wrestled in the Intermediate 71 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Emily Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Gabe Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:12 over Emily Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Cavell Munda of Riverton USA Wrestling won by fall in 0:19 over Emily Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club

Hoyt Wells placed second in the Intermediate 71 weight class with an overall record of 3-1. 

  • Championship Round 1: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:44 over Mack Buckner of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 14-2 major decision over Kort Sorensen of Cody Wrestling Club
  • First Place Match: Gabe Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 6-4 decision over Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Second Place Match: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by rule over Mack Buckner of Thermopolis Wrestling Club

Renzy Matthews wrestled in the Intermediate 77 weight class posting an overall record of 1-2.

  • Championship Round 1: Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:46 over Breven Jenkins of Hudson Outlaws
  • Quarterfinal: Payton Larsen of Riverton USA Wrestling won by fall in 1:51 over Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Mack Buckner of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:32 over Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club

Charlie Wolf wrestled in the Intermediate 77 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Amarion Gomez of Worland Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:26 over Charlie Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Mack Buckner of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:27 over Charlie Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club

 Overall Results for Novice Weight Classes

Chevy Hill placed second in the Novice 67 weight class with an overall record of 3-1. 

  • Quarterfinal: Chevy Hill of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:24 over Tyler Wilkerson of North Big Horn Rams
  • Semifinal: Chevy Hill of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:22 over Wade Bower of Cody Wrestling Club
  • First Place Match: Mason Christenson of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 1:52 over Chevy Hill of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Second Place Match: Chevy Hill of Powell Wrestling Club won by rule over Wade Bower of Cody Wrestling Club

Wyatte Nicholson placed third in the Novice 70 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Round 1: Ryan Nutt of Pinedale Pummelers won by a 17-0 technical fall over Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:13 over Trent Bower of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: William Wood of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 15-3 major decision over Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 5-1 decision over Konnor Frost of Riverton USA Wrestling

Wyatt Nicholson placed sixth in the Novice 74 weight class with an overall record of 1-3. 

  • Championship Round 1: Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:00 over Syrus Bates Cody Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Nathaniel Johnson of Worland Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:38 over Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Cain Torrez of Worland Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:44 over Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Syrus Bates of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:15 over Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club

Patrick Haney placed third in the Novice 78 weight class with an overall record of 1-2. 

  • Round 1: Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 19-8 major decision over Myles Hensley of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Jackson Larsen of Riverton USA Wrestling won by fall in 2:17 over Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Marisol Duran of Shoshoni Shooters won by a 12-11 decision over Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club

Patrick Haney placed fourth in the Novice 82 weight class with an overall record of 1-3. 

  • Round 1: Colter Price of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 9-0 major decision over Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Haeden Blair of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:59 over Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:50 over Jayssie Owsley of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Wiley Philleo of Riverton USA Wrestling won by fall in 0:37 over Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club

Cody Seifert placed second in the Novice 86 weight class with an overall record of 3-1. 

  • Round 2: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:39 over Preston Hance of Shoshoni Shooters
  • Round 3: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 15-0 technical fall over Aaron Trotter of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Brody Sorensen of Independent won by fall in 2:11 over Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:40 over Danika Crumrine of North Big Horn Rams

Mason Coombs wrestled in the Novice 98 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Quarterfinal: Kyler Graham of Riverton USA Wrestling won by a 9-0 major decision over Mason Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Declan Bush of Riverton USA Wrestling won by an 11-10 decision over Mason Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club

Jacob Eaton placed fourth in the Novice 135 weight class with an overall record of 1-3. 

  • Round 1: Jacob Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:19 over Wyatt Boyce of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Round 2: Logan Barton of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:15 over Jacob Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Zac Barton of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:11 over Jacob Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Kalell Gruell of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 2:27 over Jacob Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Schoolboy/Girl Weight Classes

Case Bradish placed third in the Schoolboy/Girl 90-97 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Round 1: Shayne Maxwell of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:13 over Case Bradish of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Trenten Hubbs of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:48 over Case Bradish of Powell Wrestling Club

Merced Jordan placed fourth in the Schoolboy/girl 102-106 weight class with an overall record of 0-3. 

  • Round 1: Ernesto Barajas of Shoshoni Shooters won by fall in 3:34 over Merced Jordan of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Wyatt Trembly of Dubois Rams Wrestling Club won by a 16-0 technical fall over Merced Jordan of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Jeff Kordonwy of Worland Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:51 over Merced Jordan of Powell Wrestling Club

Keenan Wenzel placed first in the Schoolboy/Girl 114-119 weight class with an overall record of 2-0. 

  • Round 1: Keenan Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:49 over Cyle Murph of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Round 2: Keenan Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 3-0 decision over Jake Schlattmann of Greybull Basin Athletic Club

Lannon Brazelton placed second in the Schoolboy/Girl 165 weight class with an overall record of 1-1. 

  • Round 2: Lannon Brazelton of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:17 over Joshua Binns og Lander Tiger Tough Wrestling Club
  • Round 3 – Braeden Cash of Shoshoni Shooters won by fall in 3:13 over Lannon Brazelton Powell Wrestling Club

USA Wrestling Results for North Big Horn Folkstyle Tournament

On Feb. 24, a total of 45 members of the Powell Wrestling Club competed in the North Big Horn Folkstyle Tournament in Lovell, Wyoming. Among the 12 teams who competed, Powell placed seventh.

Overall Results for PeeWee Weight Classes

Archer Wenzel placed second in the PeeWee 35 weight class with a 0-2 overall record.

  • Round 1: Kable Allen of Glenrock Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:21 over Archer Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Kable Allen of Glenrock Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:31 over Archer Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club

Luke May placed third in the PeeWee 41 weight class with a 0-2 overall record.

  • Round 1: Dean Dunnam of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:21 over Luke May of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Ben Munger of Ten Sleep Hyattville Scrappers won by an 11-6 decision over Luke May of Powell Wrestling Club

Reece French placed third in the PeeWee 43 weight class with a 2-2 overall record.

  • Round 2: Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:40 over Keenan Walker of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:34 over Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Chance Gillett of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 9-4 decision over Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Isaac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 13-4 major decision over Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club

Issac Menning placed second in the PeeWee 43 weight class with a 3-1 overall record.

  • Round 1: Chance Gillett of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:25 over Isaac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Isaac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club won by a fall in 1:12 over Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Isaac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:48 over Keenan Walker of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Isaac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 13-4 major decision over Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club

Keenan Walker placed fifth in the PeeWee 43 weight class with a 0-4 overall record.

  • Round 1: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:40 over Keenan Walker of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:40 over Keenan Walker of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Chance Gillett of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:30 over Keenan Walker of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Isaac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:48 over Keenan Walker of Powell Wrestling Club

Tucker Kovach placed fourth in the PeeWee 43 weight class with an overall record of 2-2.

  • Round 1: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:40 over Keenan Walker of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Isaac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:12 over Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:34 over Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:01 over Chance Gillett of Cody Wrestling Club

Buskin Study placed third in the PeeWee 49 weight class with an overall record of 2-2.

  • Round 1: Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:40 over Reagan Johns of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Round 2: Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:55 over Raylan Rankin of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Dax Mangus of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 0:17 over Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Brooks Brost of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 1:33 over Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club

Gunner Sapp placed fifth in the PeeWee 53 weight class with an overall record of 1-4.

  • Round 1: Gunner Sapp of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 14-6 major decision over Ryder DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Dane Despain of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:08 over Gunner Sapp of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Cooper Durtsche of North Big Horn Rams  won by a 19-3 technical fall over Gunner Sapp of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Xander Isbell of Worland Wrestling Club won by a 12-7 decision over Gunner Sapp of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:30 over Gunner Sapp of Powell Wrestling Club

Ryder DeBoer placed sixth in the PeeWee 53 weight class with an overall record of 0-5.

  • Round 1: Gunner Sapp of Powell Wrestling Club won by 14-6 major decision over Ryder DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Cooper Durtsche of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 0:29 over Ryder DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Xander Isbell of Worland Wrestling Club won by a 4-1 decision over Ryder DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:38 over Ryder DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Dane Despain of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 9-3 decision over Ryder DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club

Jonathan Haney placed third in the PeeWee 53 weight class with a 3-2 overall record.

  • Round 1: Cooper Durtsche of North Big Horn Rams won by an 8-7 decision over Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:00 over Xander Isbell of Worland Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Dane Despain of Cody Wrestling Club won by 15-0 technical fall over Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:38 over Ryder DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:30 over Gunner Sapp of Powell Wrestling Club

Lucas Eaton placed second in the PeeWee 56 weight class with a 1-1 overall record.

  • Round 1: Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 9-4 decision over Aeson Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Bryton Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:59 over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club

Aeson Haney placed third in the PeeWee 56 weight class with a 0-2 overall record.

  • Round 1: Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 9-4 decision over Aeson Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Bryton Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:13 over Aeson Haney Powell Wrestling Club

Tell Whitaker placed second in the PeeWee 62 weight class with an overall record of 0-2.

  • Round 1: Wade Gernhart of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:11 over Tell Whitaker of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Wade Gernhart of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:10 over Tell Whitaker of Powell Wrestling Club

Wade Gernhard placed first in the PeeWee 62 weight class with an overall record of 2-0.

  • Round 1: Wade Gernhart of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:11 over Tell Whitaker of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Wade Gernhart of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:10 over Tell Whitaker of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Bantam Weight Classes

Kasen Asay placed second in the Bantam 43 weight class with an overall record of 1-1.

  • Round 1: Zavier Heater of North Big Horn Rams won by an 8-6 decision over Kasen Asay of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Kasen Asay of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-10 decision over Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club

Rhett Goolsbey placed third in the Bantam 43 weight class with an overall record of 0-2.

  • Round 2: Zavier Heater of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 1:29 over Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Kasen Asay of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-10 decision over Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club

Tucker McDonald placed third in the Bantam 53 weight class with an overall record of 3-1.

  • Championship Round 1: Tucker McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Tucker McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:00 over Will Carter of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Semifinal: Zander Stahl of North Big Horn Rams won by a 10-6 decision over Tucker McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Finals: Tucker McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 17-1 technical fall over Talon Grau of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Third Place Match: Tucker McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 18-12 decision over Will Carter of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers

Talon Grau placed sixth in the Bantam 53 weight class with an overall record of 1-3.

  • Championship Round 1: Talon Grau of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Kayson Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:16 over Talon Grau of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Talon Grau of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 3: Talon Grau of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 13-8 decision over Noah Blakley of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Consolation Semi-Finals: Tucker McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 17-1 technical fall over Talon Grau of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Keller Dehmel of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers won by fall in 0:42 over Talon Grau of Powell Wrestling Club

Russel Goolsbey placed third in the Bantam 56 weight class with an overall record of 3-1.

  • Championship Round 1: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 14-10 decision over Briston Craft of Worland Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Benson Jolley of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 0:34 over Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Finals: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:57 over Hunter Craft of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Third Place Match: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 12-5 decision over Cooper Ward of North Big Horn Rams

Trevin Morton placed third in the Bantam 62 weight class with an overall record of 3-2.

  • Round 1: Aaiden Walker of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 1:00 over Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:39 over Tell Caster of Young Guns Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 9-3 decision over Layne Jordan of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Round 4: Oscar Garcia of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 3:00 over Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club won by 16-6 major decision over Cache Thompson of North Big Horn Rams

Ethan Ely placed second in the Bantam 70 weight class with an overall record of 2-1.

  • Quarterfinal: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:17 over Logan Moore of Worland Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:22 over Josephine Becker of Cody Wrestling Club
  • First Place Match: Anthony Garcia of North Big Horn Rams won in sudden victory – 1 with a score of 12-10 over Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club

Huston Dearcorn placed second in the Bantam 85 weight class with an overall record of 2-1.

  • Round 1: Huston Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 8-5 decision over Landen Peterson of North Big Horn Rams
  • Round 2: Huston Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 13-5 major decision over Josie Barton of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Taevyn Gruell of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 0:41 over Huston Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Intermediate Weight Classes

Dylan DeBoer placed third in the Intermediate 56 weight class with an overall record of 0-2.

  • Round 1: Tevyn Bates of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:45 over Dylan DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Landon McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:33 over Dylan DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club

Landon McDonald placed second in the Intermediate 56 weight class with an overall record of 1-1.

  • Round 2: Tevyn Bates of Cody Wrestling Club won by an 8-3 decision over Landon McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Landon McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:33 over Dylan DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club

Mason Green placed second in the Intermediate 59 weight class with an overall record of 2-1.

  • Round 1: Mason Green of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 9-8 decision over Channing Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Mason Green of Powell Wrestling Club won by 11-3 major decision over Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Camden Alvarado of Worland Wrestling Club won by a 7-2 decision over Mason Green of Powell Wrestling Club

Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski placed third in the Intermediate 59 weight class with an overall record of 1-2.

  • Round 1: Camden Alvarado pf Worland Wrestling Club won by an 11-0 major decision over Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Mason Green of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-3 major decision over Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 9-7 decision over Channing Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club

Channing Wenzel placed fourth in the Intermediate 59 weight class with an overall record of 0-3.

  • Round 1: Mason Green of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 9-8 decision over Channing Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Camden Alvarado of Worland Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:23 over Channing Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 9-7 decision over Channing Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club

Braxton Batt placed first in the Intermediate 63 weight class with an overall record of 3-0.

  • Quarterfinal: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:18 over Jonathan Thomas of Worland Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:46 over Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club
  • First Place Match: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:48 over Zayden Stahl of North Big Horn Rams

Talon Nuss placed fourth in the Intermediate 63 weight class with an overall record of 2-2.

  • Quarterfinal: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-0 decision over Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:51 over Jonathan Thomas of Worland Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Finals: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:24 over Cate Munger of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Third Place Match: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 6-4 decision over Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club

Colten Bitton placed fifth in the Intermediate 63 weight class with an overall record of 2-1.

  • Quarterfinal: Zayden Stahl of North Big Horn Rams won in 6-4 overtime over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Semi-Finals: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-3 decision over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 15-0 technical fall over Cate Munger of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers

Tanner Seifert placed third in the Intermediate 63 weight class with an overall record of 3-1.

  • Quarterfinal: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-0 decision over Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:46 over Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Finals: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-3 decision over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Third Place Match: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 6-4 decision over Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club

Tyler Wenzel placed first in the Intermediate 67 weight class with an overall record of 4-0.

  • Championship Round 1: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:26 over Joseph Espinoza of Worland Wrestling Club
  • Quarterfinal: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:24 over Rocco Rael of North Big Horn Rams
  • Semifinal: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:55 over Levi Cochrane of Worland Wrestling Club
  • First Place Match: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-2 major decision over Brody Allen of Glenrock Wrestling Club

Conner Howard placed sixth in the Intermediate 71 weight class with an overall record of 0-5.

  • Round 1: Gabe Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:43 over Conner Howard of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Elizabeth Holloway of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by fall in 0:31 over Conner Howard of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Garrett Lennon of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:39 over Conner Howard of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Kort Sorensen of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:29 over Conner Howard of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:47 over Conner Howard of Powell Wrestling Club

Hoyt Wells placed first in the Intermediate 71 weight class with an overall record of 5-0.

  • Round 1: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:39 over Kort Sorensen of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 9-0 major decision over Gabe Grant of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 9-1 major decision over Elizabeth Holloway of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Round 4: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:46 over Garrett Lennon of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:47 over Conner Howard of Powell Wrestling Club

Renzy Matthews placed fifth in the Intermediate 77 weight class with an overall record of 1-4.

  • Round 1: Cannon Boren of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 16-0 technical fall over Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Rex Cooper of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by fall in 1:32 over Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Kannon Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:49 over Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Peter Edholm of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers won by fall in 2:48 over Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 14-13 decision over Trent Loran of Cody Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Novice Weight Classes

Chevy Hill placed first in the Novice 63 weight class with an overall score of 2-0.

  • Round 1: Chevy Hill of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:35 over Wade Bower of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Chevy Hill of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:43 over Ripley Snyder of Cody Wrestling Club

Wyatt Nicholson placed second in the Novice 70 weight class with an overall record of 2-1.

  • Round 1: Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:23 over Tyler Wilkerson of North Big Horn Rams
  • Round 2: Cole S. Krutzfeldt of Montana Elite won by fall in 0:45 over Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:04 over Trent Bower of Cody Wrestling Club

Patrick Haney placed first in the Novice 78 weight class with an overall record of 2-0.

  • Round 1: Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:20 over Talon Burton of North Big Horn Rams
  • Round 3: Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:54 over Myles Hensley of Cody Wrestling Club

Patrick Haney placed second in the Novice 82 weight class with an overall record of 1-1.

  • Round 1: Kaden Hill of Young Guns Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:34 over Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3 – Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:54 over Kendrick Lungren of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers

Cody Seifert placed second in the Novice 86-92 weight class with an overall record of 2-1.

  • Round 1: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won in 6-4 in sudden victory – 1 over Rudy Hall of North Big Horn Rams
  • Round 2: Logan Stansberry from Montana won by fall in 2:09 over Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:58 over Danika Crumrine of North Big Horn Rams

Jacob Eaton placed fifth in the Novice 135 weight class with an overall record of 0-4.

  • Round 2: Lucas Bolzer of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by fall in 0:20 over Jacob Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Kalell Gruell of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 0:40 over Jacob Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Logan Barton of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:37 over Jacob Eaton Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Zac Barton of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:32 over Jacob Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club

Douglas Bettger placed first in the Novice 160 weight class with an overall record of 2-0.

  • Round 1: Douglas Bettger of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:12 over Elijah Fuentes of North Big Horn Rams
  • Round 2: Douglas Bettger of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:30 over Elijah Fuentes of North Big Horn Rams

Overall Results for Schoolboy/Girl Weight Classes

Case Bradish placed first in the Schoolboy 83-90 weight class with an overall record of 2-0.

  • Round 1: Case Bradish of Powell Wrestling Club won by 15-0 technical fall over David Long of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Round 2: Case Bradish of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:58 over David Long of Greybull Basin Athletic Club

Merced Jordan placed third in the Schoolboy 106-119 weight class with an overall record of 0-2.

  • Round 1: Shane Maxwell of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:13 over Merced Jordan of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Cole Bolzer of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by fall in 0:31 over Merced Jordan of Powell Wrestling Club

Lannon Brazelton placed first in the Schoolboy 136-149 weight class with an overall record of 2-0.

  • Round 1: Lannon Brazelton of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:40 over Jackson Long of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Round 2: Lannon Brazelton of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:00 over Jackson Long of Greybull Basin Athletic Club