USA Wrestling Results for Buffalo Bill Showdown

Fifty-seven wrestlers propelled the Powell Wrestling Club to a second place finish out of the 21 teams present at the Buffalo Bill Showdown in Cody, Wyoming on March 3.

Overall Results for PeeWee Weight Classes

Archer Wenzel placed fifth in the PeeWee 35 weight class with an overall record of 0-4.

  • Round 1: Braxton Watts of Hudson Outlaws won by fall in 0:28 over Archer Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Sawyer Wilson of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:39 over Archer Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Aksel Polson of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:33 over Archer Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Bodie Kistler of Young Guns Wrestling won by fall in 0:27 over Archer Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club

Case Davis wrestled in the PeeWee 40 weight class with an overall record of 1-2.

  • Championship Round 1: Case Davis of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Talon Owsley of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 20-4 tech fall over Case Davis of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Case Davis of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 8-4 decision over Archer Price of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 3: Delta Craft of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by a 17-1 technical fall over Case Davis of Powell Wrestling Club

Luke May placed sixth in the PeeWee 40 weight class with an overall record of 1-3. 

  • Championship Round 1: Luke May of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Luke May of Powell Wrestling Club won by forfeit over Liam Geraghty of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Raycen Mosbrucker of Riverton USA Wrestling won by fall in 0:21 over Luke May of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Finals: Delta Craft of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by fall in 2:20 over Luke May of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Craig Krantz of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 1:36 over Luke May of Powell Wrestling Club

Kane Coombs placed fourth in the PeeWee 43 weight class with an overall record of 1-3. 

  • Round 1: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:43 over Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:54 over Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Dean Dunnam of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:43 over Kane Coombs Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Issac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:11 over Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club

Tucker Kovach placed first in the PeeWee 43 weight class with an overall record of 4-0. 

  • Round 1: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:43 over Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 15-11 decision over Issac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:33 over Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 14-6 major decision over Dean Dunnam of Cody Wrestling Club

Guy Burr placed fifth in the PeeWee 43 weight class with an overall record of 0-4. 

  • Round 1: Issac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:07 over Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Dean Dunnam of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:44 over Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:54 over Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:33 over Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club

Isaac Menning placed third in the PeeWee 43 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Round 1: Issac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:07 over Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 15-11 decision over Issac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Dean Dunnam of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:45 over Issac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Issac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:11 over Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club

Keenan Walker wrestled in the PeeWee 49 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Keenan Walker of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: Evalina Binns of Lander Tiger Tough Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:34 over Keenan Walker Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Cole Witzel of Riverton USA Wrestling won by a 13-2 major decision over Keenan Walker of Powell Wrestling Club

Buskin Study wrestled in the PeeWee 49 weight class posting an overall record of 0-3. 

  • Championship Round 1: Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: Cameron Hansen of Sheridan Young Guns won by fall in 0:07 over Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:58 over Bret Winters of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Consolation Round 3: Thomas Weber of Hudson Outlaws won by a 17-0 technical fall over Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club

Kendal Matthews wrestled in the PeeWee 49 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Brooks Brost of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 0:57 over Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 2: Thomas Weber of Hudson Outlaws won by fall in 1:46 over Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club

Reece French placed fifth in the PeeWee 49 weight class with an overall record of 4-1. 

  • Championship Round 1: Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:52 over Bain Lahoe of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Championship Round 2: Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:00 over Reagan Johns of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Quarterfinal: Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club won by 15-2 major decision over Evalina Binns of Lander Tiger Tough Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Cameron Hansen of Sheridan Young Guns won by fall in 1:18 over Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Finals: David Delarosa of Worland Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:52 over Reece French Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-5 decision over Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club

Kye Carter placed sixth in the PeeWee 49 weight class with an overall record of 2-3. 

  • Championship Round 1: Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:07 over Sawyer Triplett of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Quarterfinal: Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-3 major decision over Ben Farrell of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Brooks Brost of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 1:46 over Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Finals: Dax Mangus of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 1:26 over Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fith Place Match: Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-5 decision over Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club

Ryder DeBoer wrestled in the PeeWee 49 weight class posting an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Ryder DeBoer Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: Tanner Myers of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 12-6 decision over Ryder DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Ryder DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 3: Ryder DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 16-9 decision over Haakon Craft of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Consolation Round 4: Ryder DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 8-5 decision over Ben Farrell of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 5: David Delarosa of Worland Wrestling Club won by an 8-7 decision over Ryder DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club

Gunner Sapp wrestled in the PeeWee 53 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Gunner Sapp of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Braxton Egger of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers won by fall in 0:45 over Gunner Sapp of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club won by 12-4 major decision over Gunner Sapp of Powell Wrestling Club

Lucas Eaton placed fifth in the PeeWee 53 weight class with an overall record of 3-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Isaac Kosmann of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 10-2 major decision over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 2: Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 12-4 major decision over Gunner Sapp of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 3: Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 6-0 decision over Aeson Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Finals: Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 14-5 major decision over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 9-7 decision over Isaac Kosmann of Cody Wrestling Club

Jonathan Haney placed fourth in the PeeWee 53 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:55 over Winston Hogue of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Ry Nicholas of Hudson Outlaws won by a 8-6 decision over Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Finals: Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 14-5 major decision over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Third Place Match: Braxton Egger of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers won by a 6-4 decision over Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club

Aeson Haney wrestled in the PeeWee 53 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Aeson Haney of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Dane Despain of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:14 over Aeson Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Aeson Haney of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 3: Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club won by decision over Aeson Haney of Powell Wrestling Club

Wade Gernhart placed first in the PeeWee 56-62 weight class with an overall record of 2-0. 

  • Round 1: Wade Gernhart of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:09 over Xander Isbell of Worland Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Wade Gernhart of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:47 over Bryton Grant of Cody Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Bantam Weight Classes

Kasen Asay placed fifth in the Bantam 43 weight class with an overall record of 1-2. 

  • Quarterfinal: Kobbe Smith of Sheridan Young Guns won by fall in 0:21 over Kasen Asay of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Kasen Asay of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Semi-Finals: Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won 14-12 in sudden victory – 1 over Kasen Asay Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Kasen Asay of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-18 decision over Dasyn Taylor of Riverton USA Wrestling

Rhett Goolsbey placed fourth in the Bantam 43 weight class with an overall record of 1-2. 

  • Quarterfinal: Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Semifinal: Treysen Thompson of Riverton USA Wrestling won by a 9-0 major decision over Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Finals: Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won 14-12 in sudden victory – 1 over Kasen Asay Powell Wrestling Club
  • Third Place Match: Ryker Sayler of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 7-0 decision over Rhett Goolsbey Powell Wrestling Club

Blake Wood wrestled in the Bantam 53 weight class posting an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Blake Wood of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 12-10 decision over Liam Jordan of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Championship Round 2: Blake Wood of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 12-8 decision over Samuel Johnson of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Quarterfinal: Lucas Sylvester of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by a 11-2 major decision over Blake Wood of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 4: Tristin Zierlein of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers won by forfeit over Blake Wood of Powell Wrestling Club

Talon Grau wrestled in the Bantam 53 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Talon Grau of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: Dayn Young of Riverton USA Wrestling won by an 11-1 major decision over Talon Grau Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Liam Jordan of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers won by fall in 1:35 over Talon Grau of Powell Wrestling Club

Garrett Davis wrestled in the Bantam 53 weight class and posted an overall record of 1-2.

  • Championship Round 1: Garrett Davis of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: Garrett Davis of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 14-4 major decision over Jaden Warren of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Quarterfinal: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:58 over Garrett Davis of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 4: Samuel Johnson of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:40 over Garrett Davis of Powell Wrestling Club

Alex Werner placed third in the Bantam 53 weight class with an overall record of 4-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:19 over Will Carter of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Championship Round 2: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:14 over Mason Edwards of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Quarterfinal: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:58 over Garrett Davis of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-5 decision over Lucas Sylvester of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • First Place Match – Kayson Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:20 over Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Second Place Match: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 17-1 technical fall over Alex Werner Powell Wrestling Club

Auzzy Carter placed second in the Bantam 53 weight class with an overall record of 7-1. 

  • Championship Round 1: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:12 over Tristin Zierlein of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Championship Round 2: Kayson Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 4-1 decision over Auzzy Carter Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 3: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:55 over Will Carter of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Consolation Round 4: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 18-3 technical fall over Tucker McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 5: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by a fall in 1:28 over Zander Stahl of North Big Horn Rams
  • Consolation Semi-Finals: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by a fall in 0:53 over Lucas Sylvester of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Third Place Match: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by a fall in 1:00 over Dayn Young of Riverton USA Wrestling
  • Second Place Match: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 17-1 tech fall over Alex Werner Powell Wrestling Club

Tucker McDonald wrestled in the Bantam 53 weight class posting an overall record of 1-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Tucker McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: Tucker McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 17-3 major decision over Keller Dehmel of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Quarterfinal: Dayn Young of Riverton USA Wrestling won by fall in 2:00 over Tucker McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 4: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 18-3 technical fall over Tucker McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club

Russell Goolsbey placed sixth in the Bantam 62 weight class with an overall record of 4-3.

  • Championship Round 1: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: Trevin Shaffer of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 8-0 major decision over Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:47 over Cache Thompson of North Big Horn Rams
  • Consolation Round 3: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:11 over Daniel Weaver of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Consolation Round 4: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-3 decision over Aaiden Walker of North Big Horn Rams
  • Consolation Round 5: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-7 decision over Anthony Garcia of North Big Horn Rams
  • Consolation Semi-Finals: Jose Guerrero of Riverton USA Wrestling won by a 9-4 decision over Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Trevin Shaffer of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 9-8 decision over Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club

Elijiah Preator wrestled in the Bantam 62 weight class posting an overall record of 1-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Jackson Hansen of Sheridan Young Guns won by fall in 0:31 over Elijah Preator of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Elijah Preator of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 2: Elijah Preator of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 9-6 decision over Oscar Garcia of North Big Horn Rams
  • Consolation Round 3: Kaiden Perry of Lander Tiger Tough Wrestling Club won by a 13-6 decision over Elijah Preator Powell Wrestling Club

Trevin Morton wrestled in the Bantam 62 weight class posting an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:23 over Cache Thompson of North Big Horn Rams
  • Championship Round 2: Tell Edeler of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by fall in 0:45 over Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 3: Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:28 over Alyssa Perry Lander Tiger Tough Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 4: Nolan Post of Shoshoni Shooters won by fall in 2:44 over Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club

Ethan Ely placed first in the Bantam 70 weight class with an overall record of 4-0. 

  • Championship Round 1: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 12-6 decision over Kellen Winters of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Quarterfinal: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:04 over Tejeo Scheeler of North Big Horn Rams
  • Semifinal: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:50 over Ayrez Torrez of Worland Wrestling Club
  • First Place Match: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-3 decision over Mason Jones-Richardson of North Big Horn Rams

Huston Dearcorn placed third in the Bantam 85 weight class with an overall record of 3-2.

  • Quarterfinal: Huston Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 5-3 decision over Charlie Turner of Worland Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Noah Castro of Shoshoni Shooters won by fall in 2:58 over Huston Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Huston Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club won 6-4 in sudden victory – 1 over Noah Despain of Riverton USA Wrestling
  • Third Place Match: Huston Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:48 over Liam Anderson of Worland Wrestling Club
  • Second Place Match: Taevyn Gruell of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 0:38 over Huston Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Intermediate Weight Classes

Landon McDonald placed fourth in the Intermediate 56 weight class with an overall record of 2-2.

  • Quarterfinal: Landon McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:14 over Cohen Croft of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Kade Garcia of Worland Wrestling Club won by 4-2 decision over Landon McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Landon McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club won by 6-0 decision over Dylan DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Third Place Match: Brody Shepard of Riverton USA Wrestling won by a 9-8 decision over Landon McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club

Dylan DeBoer placed sixth in the Intermediate 56 weight class with an overall record of 0-3.

  • Quarterfinal: Brody Shepard of Riverton USA Wrestling won by fall in 0:54 over Dylan DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Dylan DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Semi-Finals: Landon McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 6-0 decision over Dylan DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Cohen Croft of Cody Wrestling Club won by forfeit over Dylan DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club

Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski wrestled in the Intermediate 59 weight class with an overall record of 0-2.

  • Championship Round 1: Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Trace Hopkins of Rawlins Wrestling Club won 6-4 in sudden victory – 1 over Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 3: Blake McLean of Lander Tiger Tough Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:51 over Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski of Powell Wrestling Club

Channing Wenzel wrestled in the Intermediate 59 weight class posting an overall record of 1-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Channing Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-1 decision over Jaxson French of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Quarterfinal: Alec Martinez of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:24 over Channing Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Mason Green of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:38 over Channing Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club

Mason Green placed third in the Intermediate 59 weight class with an overall record of 4-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Dyllan Myers of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:22 over Mason Green of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Mason Green of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 2: Mason Green of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:38 over Channing Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 3: Mason Green of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:23 over Ryne Harder of Dubois Rams Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Mason Green of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:37 over Trace Hopkins Rawlins Wrestling Club
  • Third Place Match: Mason Green of Powell Wrestling Club won 10-8 in sudden victory – 1 over Blake McLean Lander Tiger Tough Wrestling Club
  • Second Place Match: Camden Alvarado of Worland Wrestling Club won 4-2 in sudden victory – 1 over Mason Green of Powell Wrestling Club

Braxton Batt placed fifth in the Intermediate 63 weight class with an overall record of 3-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-2 decision over Jon Ebel of Carbon County Wrestling Club
  • Quarterfinal: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:43 over Easton Lewis Young guns wrestling
  • Semifinal: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-6 decision over Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 4-0 decision over Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 4-2 decision over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club

Tanner Seifert placed first in the Intermediate 63 weight class with an overall record of 5-0. 

  • Championship Round 1: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 12-0 major decision over Caden Dodd of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Quarterfinal: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-0 decision over Owen Foley of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-6 decision over Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club
  • First Place Match: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:42 over Braxton Barent of Carbon County Wrestling Club

Talon Nuss placed third in the Intermediate 63 weight class with an overall record of 5-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: Braxton Barent of Carbon County Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:53 over Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 3: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:37 over Jonathan Thomas of Worland Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 4: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:58 over Zayden Stahl of North Big Horn Rams
  • Consolation Round 5: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 6-0 decision over Thomas Sitz of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 4-0 decision over Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Third Place Match: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by 15-0 technical fall over Korbyn Barent of Carbon County Wrestling Club
  • Second Place Match: Braxton Barent of Carbon County Wrestling Club won by rule over Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club

Colten Bitton placed sixth in the Intermediate 63 weight class with an overall record of 3-3. 

  • Championship Round 1: Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club won by forfeit over Keagen Weinand of Buffalo Outlaws
  • Championship Round 2: Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 6-3 decision over Thomas Sitz of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Quarterfinal: Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club won 8-6 in sudden victory – 1 over Zayden Stahl ofNorth Big Horn Rams
  • Semifinal: Braxton Barent of Carbon County Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:23 over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Korbyn Barent of Carbon County Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:37 over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 4-2 decision over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club

Tyler Wenzel placed first in the Intermediate 67 weight class with an overall record of 3-1. 

  • Championship Round 1: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:27 over Hunter Ruffing of Worland Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:47 over Kason Cahll of Top Of The Rock Wrestling Club
  • First Place Match: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:37 over Jackson Belinda of Carbon County Wrestling Club

Emily Wolf wrestled in the Intermediate 71 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Emily Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Gabe Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:12 over Emily Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Cavell Munda of Riverton USA Wrestling won by fall in 0:19 over Emily Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club

Hoyt Wells placed second in the Intermediate 71 weight class with an overall record of 3-1. 

  • Championship Round 1: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:44 over Mack Buckner of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 14-2 major decision over Kort Sorensen of Cody Wrestling Club
  • First Place Match: Gabe Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 6-4 decision over Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Second Place Match: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by rule over Mack Buckner of Thermopolis Wrestling Club

Renzy Matthews wrestled in the Intermediate 77 weight class posting an overall record of 1-2.

  • Championship Round 1: Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:46 over Breven Jenkins of Hudson Outlaws
  • Quarterfinal: Payton Larsen of Riverton USA Wrestling won by fall in 1:51 over Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Mack Buckner of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:32 over Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club

Charlie Wolf wrestled in the Intermediate 77 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Amarion Gomez of Worland Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:26 over Charlie Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Mack Buckner of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:27 over Charlie Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club

 Overall Results for Novice Weight Classes

Chevy Hill placed second in the Novice 67 weight class with an overall record of 3-1. 

  • Quarterfinal: Chevy Hill of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:24 over Tyler Wilkerson of North Big Horn Rams
  • Semifinal: Chevy Hill of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:22 over Wade Bower of Cody Wrestling Club
  • First Place Match: Mason Christenson of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 1:52 over Chevy Hill of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Second Place Match: Chevy Hill of Powell Wrestling Club won by rule over Wade Bower of Cody Wrestling Club

Wyatte Nicholson placed third in the Novice 70 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Round 1: Ryan Nutt of Pinedale Pummelers won by a 17-0 technical fall over Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:13 over Trent Bower of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: William Wood of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 15-3 major decision over Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 5-1 decision over Konnor Frost of Riverton USA Wrestling

Wyatt Nicholson placed sixth in the Novice 74 weight class with an overall record of 1-3. 

  • Championship Round 1: Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:00 over Syrus Bates Cody Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Nathaniel Johnson of Worland Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:38 over Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Cain Torrez of Worland Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:44 over Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Syrus Bates of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:15 over Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club

Patrick Haney placed third in the Novice 78 weight class with an overall record of 1-2. 

  • Round 1: Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 19-8 major decision over Myles Hensley of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Jackson Larsen of Riverton USA Wrestling won by fall in 2:17 over Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Marisol Duran of Shoshoni Shooters won by a 12-11 decision over Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club

Patrick Haney placed fourth in the Novice 82 weight class with an overall record of 1-3. 

  • Round 1: Colter Price of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 9-0 major decision over Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Haeden Blair of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:59 over Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:50 over Jayssie Owsley of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Wiley Philleo of Riverton USA Wrestling won by fall in 0:37 over Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club

Cody Seifert placed second in the Novice 86 weight class with an overall record of 3-1. 

  • Round 2: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:39 over Preston Hance of Shoshoni Shooters
  • Round 3: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 15-0 technical fall over Aaron Trotter of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Brody Sorensen of Independent won by fall in 2:11 over Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:40 over Danika Crumrine of North Big Horn Rams

Mason Coombs wrestled in the Novice 98 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Quarterfinal: Kyler Graham of Riverton USA Wrestling won by a 9-0 major decision over Mason Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Declan Bush of Riverton USA Wrestling won by an 11-10 decision over Mason Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club

Jacob Eaton placed fourth in the Novice 135 weight class with an overall record of 1-3. 

  • Round 1: Jacob Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:19 over Wyatt Boyce of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Round 2: Logan Barton of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:15 over Jacob Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Zac Barton of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:11 over Jacob Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Kalell Gruell of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 2:27 over Jacob Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Schoolboy/Girl Weight Classes

Case Bradish placed third in the Schoolboy/Girl 90-97 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Round 1: Shayne Maxwell of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:13 over Case Bradish of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Trenten Hubbs of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:48 over Case Bradish of Powell Wrestling Club

Merced Jordan placed fourth in the Schoolboy/girl 102-106 weight class with an overall record of 0-3. 

  • Round 1: Ernesto Barajas of Shoshoni Shooters won by fall in 3:34 over Merced Jordan of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Wyatt Trembly of Dubois Rams Wrestling Club won by a 16-0 technical fall over Merced Jordan of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Jeff Kordonwy of Worland Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:51 over Merced Jordan of Powell Wrestling Club

Keenan Wenzel placed first in the Schoolboy/Girl 114-119 weight class with an overall record of 2-0. 

  • Round 1: Keenan Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:49 over Cyle Murph of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Round 2: Keenan Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 3-0 decision over Jake Schlattmann of Greybull Basin Athletic Club

Lannon Brazelton placed second in the Schoolboy/Girl 165 weight class with an overall record of 1-1. 

  • Round 2: Lannon Brazelton of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:17 over Joshua Binns og Lander Tiger Tough Wrestling Club
  • Round 3 – Braeden Cash of Shoshoni Shooters won by fall in 3:13 over Lannon Brazelton Powell Wrestling Club

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.