USA Wrestling Results for Freestyle Portion of the Powell 3-Style Tournament

On March 9 and 10, the Powell Wrestling Club hosted their annual 3-Style Tournament at Powell High School. For the Freestyle portion of the tournament, 34 wrestlers from Powell competed, finishing fifth as a team.

The three styles include Freestyle, Greco and Folkstyle.

Overall Results for PeeWee Weight Classes

Issac Menning placed second in the PeeWee 43 weight class with an overall record of 0-2.

  • Round 1: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 8-2 decision over Issac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 16-6 technical fall over Issac Menning Powell Wrestling Club

Tucker Kovach placed first in the PeeWee 43 weight class with an overall record of 2-0.

  • Round 1: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 8-2 decision over Issac Menning Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 16-6 technical fall over Issac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club

Reece French placed second in the PeeWee 45 weight class with an overall record of 2-1.

  • Round 1: Tanner Myers of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:12 over Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Bret Winters of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Round 3: Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:30 over Bain Lahoe of Thermopolis Wrestling Club

Kendal Matthews placed first in the PeeWee 49 weight class with an overall record of 2-1. 

  • Round 1: Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 18-8 technical fall over Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:03 over Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:30 over Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club

Buskin Study placed second in the PeeWee 49 weight class with an overall record of 1-2.

  • Round 1: Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 18-8 technical fall over Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:03 over Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:30 over Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club

Gunner Sapp placed second in the PeeWee 53 weight class with an overall record of 1-1. 

  • Round 1: Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:11 over Gunner Sapp of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Gunner Sapp of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:48 over Aeson Haney of Powell Wrestling Club

Jonathan Haney placed first in the PeeWee 53 weight class with an overall record of 2-0. 

  • Round 1: Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:11 over Gunner Sapp Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:18 over Aeson Haney of Powell Wrestling Club

Aeson Haney placed third in the PeeWee 53 weight class with an overall record of 2-0. 

  • Round 2: Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:18 over Aeson Haney Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Gunner Sapp of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:48 over Aeson Haney of Powell Wrestling Club

Tell Whitaker placed third in the PeeWee 56-62 weight class with an overall record of 1-2. 

  • Round 1: Wade Gernhart of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:12 over Tell Whitaker of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Bryton Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:25 over Tell Whitaker of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Tell Whitaker of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 18-10 decision over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club

Wade Gernhart placed second in the PeeWee 56-62 weight class with an overall record of 2-1. 

  • Round 1: Wade Gernhart of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:12 over Tell Whitaker of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Wade Gernhart of Powell Wrestling Club won by 10-0 technical fall over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Bryton Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:26 over Wade Gernhart of Powell Wrestling Club

Lucas Eaton placed fourth in the PeeWee 56-62 weight class with an overall record of 0-3. 

  • Round 1:  Bryton Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:30 over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Wade Gernhart of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 tech fall over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Tell Whitaker of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 18-10 decision over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Bantam Weight Classes

Rhett Goolsbey placed first in the Bantam 43-45 weight class with an overall record of 2-0. 

  • Round 1: Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:26 over Brayli Price of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:41 over Brayli Price of Thermopolis Wrestling Club

Talon Grau placed third in the Bantam 53 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Round 2: Zander Stahl of North Big Horn Rams won by fall of 0:13 over Talon Grau of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Talon Grau of Powell Wrestling Club

Alex Werner placed first in the Bantam 53 weight class with an overall record of 2-0. 

  • Round 1: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:55 over Zander Stahl of North Big Horn Rams
  • Round 3: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Talon Grau of Powell Wrestling Club

Trevin Morton placed fifth in the Bantam 56-62 weight class with an overall record of 0-4. 

  • Round 1: Logann Farrell of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:05 over Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Kayson Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by 10-0 technical fall over Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:36 over Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by 11-1 technical fall over Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club

Russel Goolsbey placed second in the Bantam 56-62 weight class with an overall record of 3-1. 

  • Round 2: Kayson Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:07 over Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:46 over Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:36 over Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:23 over Logann Farrell of Thermopolis Wrestling Club

Auzzy Carter placed third in the Bantam 56-62 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Round 1: Kayson Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:50 over Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 13-8 decision over Logann Farrell of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:46 over Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by 11-1 technical fall over Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club

Ethan Ely placed first in the Bantam 70 weight class with an overall record of 2-0. 

  • Round 2: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club won by 10-0 technical fall over Kellen Winters of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Round 3: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:40 over Mason Jones-Richardson of North Big Horn Rams

Overall Results of Intermediate Weight Classes

Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski placed third in the Intermediate 56-59 weight class with an overall record of 1-2. 

  • Round 1: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:05 over Channing Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Dyllan Myers of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by 10-0 technical fall over Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski of Powell Wrestling Club

Talon Nuss placed first in the Intermediate 56-59 weight class with an overall record of 3-0. 

  • Round 1: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by 10-0 technical fall over Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 8-6 decision over Dyllan Myers of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:23 over Channing Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club

Channing Wenzel placed fourth in the Intermediate 56-59 weight class with an overall record of 0-3. 

  • Round 1: Dyllan Myers of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by 10-0 technical fall over Channing Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:05 over Channing Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:23 over Channing Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club

Colten Bitton placed third in the Intermediate 63 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Round 1: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 4-2 decision over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:25 over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 13-9 decision over Zayden Stahl of North Big Horn Rams
  • Round 5: Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Taysen Green of Windy City Wrestlers

Braxton Batt placed second in the Intermediate 63 weight class with an overall record of 3-1. 

  • Round 1: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 4-2 decision over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:47 over Taysen Green in Windy City Wrestlers
  • Round 4: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by 11-1 technical fall over Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 13-3 technical fall over Zayden Stahl of North Big Horn Rams

Tanner Seifert placed first in the Intermediate 63 weight class with an overall record of 4-0. 

  • Round 1: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by 10-0 technical fall over Taysen Green of Windy City Wrestlers
  • Round 2: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by 12-1 technical fall over Zayden Stahl of North Big Horn Rams
  • Round 3: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:25 over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-1 technical fall over Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club

Tyler Wenzel placed third in the Intermediate 71 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Round 1: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:16 over Garrett Lennon of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Mack Buckner of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by 6-2 decision over Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by 10-0 technical fall over Elizabeth Holloway of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Round 5: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by 10-0 technical fall over Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club

Hoyt Wells placed first in the Intermediate 71 weight class with an overall record of 4-0. 

  • Round 1: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 12-7 decision over Mack Buckner of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by 10-0 technical fall over Garrett Lennon of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Elizabeth Holloway of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Round 5: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by 10-0 technical fall over Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club

Renzy Matthews placed fourth in the Intermediate 77 weight class with an overall record of 0-3. 

  • Round 1: Kannon Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 14-3 technical fall over Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Bennett Sanford of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by fall in 1:34 over Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Cannon Boren of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:39 over Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Novice Weight Classes

Chevy Hill placed first in the Novice 63-67 weight class with an overall record of 2-0. 

  • Round 1: Chevy Hill of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:33 over Tyler Wilkerson of North Big Horn Rams
  • Round 2: Chevy Hill of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-4 decision over Mason Christenson of North Big Horn Rams

Wyatt Nicholson placed second in the Novice 74 weight class with an overall record of 1-1. 

  • Round 1: Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:27 over Randon Wegner of North Big Horn Rams
  • Round 3: Loomis Alexander of Worland won by 10-0 technical fall over Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club

Patrick Haney placed third in the Novice 78-82 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Round 1: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Colter Price of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:23 over Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club

Cody Seifert placed first in the Novice 78-82 weight class with an overall record of 2-0.

  • Round 1: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Colter Price of Thermopolis Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Schoolboy/Girl Weight Classes

Case Bradish placed third in the Schoolboy/Girl 83-90 with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Round 1: Micah Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 12-2 technical fall over Case Bradish of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Ty Peterson of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Case Bradish of Powell Wrestling Club

Merced Jordan placed second in the Schoolboy/Girl 97-106 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Round 1: Trenten Hubbs of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:41 over Merced Jordan of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Trenten Hubbs of Cody Wrestling Club won by 12-1 technical fall over Merced Jordan of Powell Wrestling Club

Keenan Wenzel placed second in the Schoolboy/Girl 119-125 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Round 1: Roedy Farrell of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:51 over Keenan Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Roedy Farrell of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 12-2 technical fall over Keenan Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club

2 thoughts on “USA Wrestling Results for Freestyle Portion of the Powell 3-Style Tournament

  1. Pingback: USA Wrestling Results for Greco Portion of the Powell 3-Style Tournament | Powell Wyoming Athletics

  2. Pingback: USA Wrestling Results for Folkstyle Portion of the Powell 3-Style Tournament | Powell Wyoming Athletics

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.