USA Wrestling Results for Folkstyle Portion of the Powell 3-Style Tournament

On March 9 and 10, the Powell Wrestling Club hosted their annual 3-Style Tournament at Powell High School. For the Folkstyle portion of the tournament, 57 wrestlers from Powell competed, finishing seventh as a team.

The three styles include Freestyle, Greco and Folkstyle.

Overall Results for Pre-PeeWee Weight Classes

May Luke placed first in the Pre-PeeWee 35-39 weight class with an overall record of 2-0.

  • Round 1: May Luke of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-8 decision over Fletcher Lewis of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: May Luke of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 13-9 decision over Fletcher Lewis of Thermopolis Wrestling Club

Overall Results for PeeWee Weight Classes

Case Davis placed fourth in the PeeWee 41 weight class with an overall record of 2-3.

  • Round 1: Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:21 over Case Davis of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:43 over Case Davis Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Case Davis of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:10 over Archer Price of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Delta Craft of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by fall in 0:17 over Case Davis of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Case Davis of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:50 over Ben Munger of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers

Kane Coombs placed first in the PeeWee 41 weight class with an overall record of 5-0. 

  • Round 1: Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:21 over Case Davis of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:26 over Delta Craft of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Round 3: Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:42 over Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:21 over Ben Munger Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Round 5: Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:14 over Archer Price of Thermopolis Wrestling Club

Guy Burr placed second in the PeeWee 41 weight class with an overall record of 4-1. 

  • Round 1: Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:20 over Ben Munger of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Round 2: Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:43 over Case Davis of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:42 over Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:12 over Archer Price of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club won 10-8 in sudden victory – 1 over Delta Craft of Greybull Basin Athletic Club

Tucker Kovach placed first in the PeeWee 43 weight class with an overall record of 3-1. 

  • Round 1: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:18 over Keenan Walker of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 12-6 decision over Dean Dunnam of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 19-16 decision over Issac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club

Issac Menning placed third in the PeeWee 43 weight class with an overall record of 1-2.

  • Round 1: Dean Dunnam of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 15-12 decision over Issac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Issac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:42 over Keenan Walker of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 19-16 decision over Issac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club

Keenan Walker placed fourth in the PeeWee 43 weight class with an overall record of 1-2. 

  • Round 1: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:18 over Keenan Walker of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Issac Menning of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:42 over Keenan Walker of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Dean Dunnam of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:26 over Keenan Walker of Powell Wrestling Club

Reece French placed fifth in the PeeWee 45 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Quarterfinal: Tanner Myers of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:39 over Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Cons. Round 1: Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 14-4 major decision over Haakon Craft of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Logan Freeman of Hudson Outlaws won by fall in 0:21 over Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:18 over Bain Lahoe of Thermopolis Wrestling Club

Kye Carter placed fourth in PeeWee 45 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Quarterfinal: Logan Freeman of Hudson Outlaws won by a 14-2 major decision over Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 9-4 decision over Ben Farrell of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 20-4 technical fall over Bain Lahoe of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Third Place Match: Logan Freeman of Hudson Outlaws won by a 14-5 major decision over Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club

Buskin Study placed third in the PeeWee 49 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Round 2: David Delarosa of Worland won by fall in 2:17 over Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club won 11-9 in sudden victory – 1 over Ryder DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:29 over Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 19-3 technical fall over Reagan Johns of Greybull Basin Athletic Club

Kendal Matthews placed second in the PeeWee 49 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Round 1: Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:17 over Reagan Johns of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Round 3: David Delarosa of Worland won by fall in 2:50 over Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:29 over Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Ryder DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 9-3 decision over Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club

Ryder DeBoer placed fourth in the PeeWee 49 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Round 1: David Delarosa of Worland won by fall in 2:13 over Ryder DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Ryder DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 16-1 technical fall over Reagan Johns of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Round 3: Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club won 11-9 in sudden victory – 1 over Ryder DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Ryder DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 9-3 decision over Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club

Gunner Sapp wrestled in the PeeWee 53 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Quarterfinal: Luke Ryzewicz of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:00 over Gunner Sapp of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:18 over Gunner Sapp of Powell Wrestling Club

Jonathan Haney placed sixth in the PeeWee 53 weight class with an overall record of 1-3.

  • Quarterfinal: Dane Despain of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 17-2 technical fall over Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:18 over Gunner Sapp of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Cooper Durtsche of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 0:55 over Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Luke Ryzewicz of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 13-3 major decision over Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club

Aeson Haney wrestled in the PeeWee 53 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Quarterfinal: Isaac Kosmann of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:10 over Aeson Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Braxton Egger of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers won by fall in 0:40 over Aeson Haney of Powell Wrestling Club

Tell Whitaker placed third in the PeeWee 56-62 weight class with an overall record of 1-2. 

  • Round 1: Wade Gernhart of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:10 over Tell Whitaker of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Bryton Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:34 over Tell Whitaker of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Tell Whitaker of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 15-7 major decision over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club

Wade Gernhart placed first in the PeeWee 56-62 weight class with an overall record of 3-0. 

  • Round 1: Wade Gernhart of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:10 over Tell Whitaker of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Wade Gernhart of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 16-0 technical fall over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Wade Gernhart of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:18 over Bryton Grant of Cody Wrestling Club

Lucas Eaton placed fourth in the PeeWee 56-62 weight class with an overall record of 0-3. 

  • Round 1: Bryton Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 14-1 major decision over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Wade Gernhart of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 16-0 technical fall over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Tell Whitaker of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 15-7 major decision over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Bantam Weight Classes

Kasen Asay placed third in the Bantam 43 weight class with an overall record of 2-0.

  • Round 1: Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:42 over Kasen Asay of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Ryker Sayler of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:35 over Kasen Asay of Powell Wrestling Club

Rhett Goolsbey placed second in the Bantam 43 weight class with an overall record of 1-1. 

  • Round 1: Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:42 over Kasen Asay of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Ryker Sayler of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 10-1 major decision over Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club

Talon Grau wrestled in the Bantam 53 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Talon Grau of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Blake Wood of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 12-1 major decision over Talon Grau of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Lucas Sylvester of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by fall in 0:31 over Talon Grau of Powell Wrestling Club

Garrett Davis placed fifth in the Bantam 53 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Garrett Davis of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Garrett Davis of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 14-0 major decision over Xavier Hetland of North Big Horn Rams
  • Semifinal: Tucker McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 18-2 technical fall over Garrett Davis of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Lucas Sylvester of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by fall in 1:46 over Garrett Davis of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Garrett Davis of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 8-7 decision over Blake Wood of Powell Wrestling Club

Alex Werner placed third in the Bantam 53 weight class with an overall record of 4-1. 

  • Championship Round 1: Zander Stahl of North Big Horn Rams won by a 6-5 decision over Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 2: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:39 over Xavier Hetland of North Big Horn Rams
  • Consolation Round 3: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:53 over Keller Dehmel of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:58 over Blake Wood of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Third Place Match: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won 12-8 in sudden victory – 1 over Lucas Sylvester of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Second Place Match: Zander Stahl of North Big Horn Rams won by rule over Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club

Tucker McDonald placed first in the Bantam 53 weight class with an overall record of 4-0. 

  • Championship Round 1: Tucker McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 8-3 decision over Lucas Sylvester of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Quarterfinal: Tucker McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 8-5 decision over Keller Dehmel of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Semifinal: Tucker McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 18-2 technical fall over Garrett Davis of Powell Wrestling Club
  • First Place Match: Tucker McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:24 over Zander Stahl of North Big Horn Rams

Blake Wood placed sixth in the Bantam 53 weight class with an overall record of 2-3. 

  • Championship Round 1: Blake Wood of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:33 over Jaden Warren of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Quarterfinal: Blake Wood of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 12-1 major decision over Talon Grau of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Zander Stahl of North Big Horn Rams won by an 18-3 technical fall over Blake Wood of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:58 over Blake Wood of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Garrett Davis of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 8-7 decision over Blake Wood of Powell Wrestling Club

Russel Goolsbey placed fourth in Bantam 56 weight class with an overall record of 2-3. 

  • Round 1: Benson Jolley of North Big Horn Rams won by a 22-6 technical fall over Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-2 major decision over Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 19-10 major decision over Cooper Ward of North Big Horn Rams
  • Round 4: Kayson Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:58 over Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 21-4 technical fall over Hunter Craft of Greybull Basin Athletic Club

Auzzy Carter placed third in the Bantam 56 weight class with an overall record of 3-2. 

  • Round 1: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 14-4 major decision over Hunter Craft of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Round 2: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-2 major decision over Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Kayson Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 13-1 major decision over Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Benson Jolley of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 1:11 over Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:55 over Cooper Ward of North Big Horn Rams

Elijah Preator wrestled in the Bantam 62 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Elijah Preator of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Oscar Garcia of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 0:46 over Elijah Preator of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Elijah Preator of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 3: Cache Thompson of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 1:29 over Elijah Preator o fPowell Wrestling Club

Trevin Morton placed second in the Bantam 62 weight class with an overall record of 3-1. 

  • Championship Round 1: Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-1 decision over Cache Thompson of North Big Horn Rams
  • Quarterfinal: Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 17-1 technical fall over Andrew Weaver of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Semifinal: Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-8 decision over Anthony Garcia of North Big Horn Rams
  • First Place Match: Trevin Shaffer of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by an 11-6 decision over Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Second Place Match: Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club won by rule over Anthony Garcia of North Big Horn Rams

Ethan Ely placed first in the Bantam 70 weight class with an overall record of 3-0. 

  • Quarterfinal: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 16-1 technical fall over Tejeo Scheeler of North Big Horn Rams
  • Semifinal: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:45 over Tell Edeler of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • First Place Match: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-2 major decision over Logan Moore of Worland

Huston Dearcorn placed third in the Bantam 85 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Round 1: Taevyn Gruell of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 2:24 over Huston Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Huston Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 6-0 decision over Landen Peterson of North Big Horn Rams
  • Round 4: Huston Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club won 5-3 in sudden victory – 1 over Josephine Becker of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Liam Anderson of Worland won by fall in 0:56 over Huston Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Intermediate Weight Classes

Dylan DeBoer placed first in the Intermediate 49 weight class with an overall record of 2-0.

  • Round 1: Dylan DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-0 major decision over Taylor Freeman of Hudson Outlaws
  • Round 2: Dylan DeBoer of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 16-4 major decision over Taylor Freeman of Hudson Outlaws

Landon McDonald placed second in the Intermediate 53 weight class with an overall record of 1-2. 

  • Round 1: Landon McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:37 over Tevyn Bates of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Tevyn Bates of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 6-0 decision over Landon McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Tevyn Bates of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 16-6 major decision over Landon McDonald of Powell Wrestling Club

Channing Wenzel placed second in the Intermediate 56 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Round 1: Cohen Croft of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:49 over Channing Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Cohen Croft of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:37 over Channing Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club

Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski placed fifth in the Intermediate 59 weight class with an overall record of 1-2. 

  • Quarterfinal: Kade Garcia of Worland won by a 12-3 major decision over Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Dyllan Myers of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 9-0 major decision over Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Kameaikunoponohaku Wisniewski of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-6 decision over Jaxson French of Cody Wrestling Club

Talon Nuss placed first in the Intermediate 59 weight class with an overall record of 3-0. 

  • Quarterfinal: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 17-0 technical fall over Jaxson French of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 6-0 decision over Dyllan Myers of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • First Place Match: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 4-2 decision over Alec Martinez of Thermopolis Wrestling Club

Braxton Batt placed second in the Intermediate 63 weight class with an overall record of 2-1. 

  • Championship Round 1: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-4 decision over Zayden Stahl of North Big Horn Rams
  • Semifinal: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 15-2 major decision over Mason Green of Powell Wrestling Club
  • First Place Match: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 9-0 major decision over Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Second Place Match: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by rule over Zayden Stahl of North Big Horn Rams

Mason Green placed sixth in the Intermediate 63 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Mason Green of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Mason Green of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:41 over Sy Schlattmann of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Semifinal: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 15-2 major decision over Mason Green of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Chloee Owsley of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:43 over Mason Green of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 9-2 decision over Mason Green of Powell Wrestling Club

Tanner Seifert placed first in the Intermediate 63 weight class with an overall record of 3-0. 

  • Championship Round 1: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 8-0 major decision over Chloee Owsley of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-2 decision over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • First Place Match: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 9-0 major decision over Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club

Colten Bitton placed fifth in the Intermediate 63 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 major decision over Jonathan Thomas of Worland
  • Semifinal: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-2 decision over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Zayden Stahl of North Big Horn Rams won by a 17-11 decision over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 9-2 decision over Mason Green of Powell Wrestling Club

Conner Howard wrestled in the Intermediate 71 weight class having an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Quarterfinal: Elizabeth Holloway of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by fall in 0:36 over Conner Howard of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Kort Sorensen of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:21 over Conner Howard of Powell Wrestling Club

Tyler Wenael placed first in the Intermediate 71 weight class with an overall record of 3-1.

  • Quarterfinal: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:31 over Garrett Lennon of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-2 major decision over Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club
  • First Place Match: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won in the ultimate tie breaker 5-5 over Mack Buckner Thermopolis Wrestling Club

Hoyt Wells placed third in the Intermediate 71 weight class with an overall record of 3-2. 

  • Quarterfinal: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:23 over Carter Peasley of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Semifinal: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-2 major decision over Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 6-3 decision over Kort Sorensen of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Third Place Match: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:16 over Garrett Lennon of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Second Place Match: Mack Buckner of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by an 11-5 decision over Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club

Renzy Matthews wrestled in the Intermediate 77 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Bennett Sanford of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by a 10-2 major decision over Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 2: Cord Edeler of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by fall in 1:33 over Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club

Cody Fisher placed fifth in the Intermediate 77 weight class with an overall record of 3-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Cannon Boren of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 4-0 decision over Cody Fisher of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Cody Fisher of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 2: Cody Fisher of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 15-7 major decision over Trent Loran of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 3: Cody Fisher of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:14 over Amerion Gomez of Worland
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Cannon Boren of Thermopolis Wrestling Clu won by fall in 1:16 over Cody Fisher of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Cody Fisher of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:34 over Peter Edholm of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers

Emily Wolf placed second in the Female Intermediate 70-75 weight class with an overall record of 2-0. 

  • Round 2: Elizabeth Holloway of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by fall in 1:19 over Emily Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Emily Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 13-10 decision over Charlie Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club

Charlie Wolf place third in the Female Intermediate 70-75 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Round 1: Elizabeth Holloway of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by fall in 2:10 over Charlie Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Emily Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 13-10 decision over Charlie Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Novice Weight Classes

Chevy Hill placed fourth in the Novice 67-70 weight class with an overall record of 0-3.

  • Round 1: River Osborne of Young Guns Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:52over Chevy Hill of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: William Wood of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 13-0 major decision over Chevy Hill of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Mason Christenson of North Big Horn Rams won by medical forfeit over Chevy Hill of Powell Wrestling Club

Wyatt Nicholson placed fifth in the Novice 74 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Quarterfinal: Cain Torrez of Worland won by fall in 1:58 over Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:42 over Randon Wegner of North Big Horn Rams
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Nathaniel Johnson of Worland won by fall in 2:00 over Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:10 over Trey Breen of Young Guns Wrestling Club

Patrick Haney placed third in the Novice 78 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Round 1: Colter Price of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 16-0 technical fall over Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Talon Burton of North Big Horn Rams won by medical forfeit over Patrick Haney Powell Wrestling Club

Cody Seifert placed first with an overall record of 2-0. 

  • Round 1: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-2 major decision over Kendrick Lungren of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Round 2: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:52 over Kendrick Lungren of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers

Mason Coombs placed second in the Novice 98 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Round 1: Klayton Baugh of Worland won by fall in 0:42 over Mason Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Klayton Baugh of Worland won by fall in 0:28 over Mason Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club

Jacob Eaton placed fourth in the Novice 117-135 weight class with an overall record of 0-3. 

  • Round 1: Lucas Bolzer of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by fall in 0:30 over Jacob Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Kalell Gruell of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 1:54 over Jacob Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Bronson Newell of Worland won by fall in 0:45 over Jacob Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Schoolboy Weight Classes

Case Bradish placed third in the Schoolboy 90-97 weight class with an overall record of 0-2.

  • Round 1: Trenten Hubbs of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:25 over Case Bradish of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Shayne Maxwell of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:46 over Case Bradish of Powell Wrestling Club

Merced Jordan placed fourth in the Schoolboy 106-110 weight class with an overall record of 0-3. 

 

  • Round 1: Rudy Osborne of Young Guns Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:45 over Merced Jordan of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Cole Howard of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 16-0 technical fall over Merced Jordan of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Jeff Kordonwy of Worland won by fall in 1:31 over Merced Jordan of Powell Wrestling Club

Cole Howard placed third in the Schoolboy 106-110 weight class with an overall record of 1-2. 

  • Round 1: Jeff Kordonwy of Worland won by a 19-5 major decision over Cole Howard of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Cole Howard of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 16-0 technical fall over Merced Jordan of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Rudy Osborne of Young Guns Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:54 over Cole Howard of Powell Wrestling Club

Keenan Wenzel placed first in the Schoolboy 114-119 weight class with an overall record of 3-0. 

  • Round 1: Keenan Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 5-2 decision over Dylan Alexander of Worland
  • Round 2: Keenan Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-0 decision over Jake Schlattmann of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Round 3: Keenan Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:53 over William Briscoe of Buffalo Outlaws

2 thoughts on “USA Wrestling Results for Folkstyle Portion of the Powell 3-Style Tournament

  1. Pingback: USA Wrestling Results for Greco Portion of the Powell 3-Style Tournament | Powell Wyoming Athletics

  2. Pingback: USA Wrestling Results for Freestyle Portion of the Powell 3-Style Tournament | Powell Wyoming Athletics

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s