USA Wrestling Results​ for Freestyle Portion of the Wrestle-Opolis

Seventeen Powell Wrestling Club wrestlers competed in the Freestyle portion of the Wrestle-Opolis on March 17th in Thermopolis. As a team, Powell Wrestling Club finished ninth out of the 13 teams who competed. Please click here to see the Folkstyle Results.

Overall Results for the PeeWee Weight Classes

Kane Coombs placed first in the PeeWee 41 weight class with an overall record of 2-0.
  • Round 1: Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:11 over Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:10 over Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club
Guy Burr placed second in the PeeWee 41 weight class with an overall record of 0-2.
  • Round 1: Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:11 over Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:10 over Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club
Kendal Matthews placed second in the PeeWee 49 weight class with an overall record of 1-1. 
  • Round 1: Austin Mueller of Glenrock Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:04 over Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club won by forfeit over Kohden Paden of Windy City Wrestlers
Lucas Eaton placed fourth in the PeeWee 53-56 weight class with an overall record of 0-3. 
  • Round 1: Xander Isbell of Worland won by a 10-0 technical fall over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Winston Hogue of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 14-12 decision over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Bryton Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:40 over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Bantam Weight Classes

Rhett Goolsbey placed second in the Bantam 43 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 
  • Round 1: Fischer Lewis of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 12-0 technical fall over Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Fischer Lewis of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
Alex Werner placed first in the Bantam 53 weight class with an overall record of 2-0. 
  • Round 2: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Jesalyn Blair of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:01 over Zander Stahl of North Big Horn Rams
Russell Goolsbey placed second in the Bantam 62 weight class with an overall record of 1-1. 
  • Round 2: Kayson Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:14 over Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Dustin Calhoun Pinedale Pummelers
Ethan Ely placed first in the Bantam 70 weight class with an overall record of 2-0. 
  • Round 1: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:25 over Hudson Shipton of Natrona Colts
  • Round 2: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:50 over Hudson Shipton of Natrona Colts

Overall Results for Intermediate Weight Classes

Tanner Seifert placed first in the Intermediate 59 weight class with an overall record of 4-0. 
  • Round 1: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:24 over Alec Martinez of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:04 over Camden Alvarado of Worland
  • Round 4: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:20 over Lance Materi of Natrona Colts
  • Round 5: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:30 over Chase Brown of Saratoga Wrestling Club
Colten Bitton placed first in the Intermediate 63 weight class with an overall record of 3-0. 
  • Round 1: Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 18-8 technical fall over Caden Dodd of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 14-7 decision over Zayden Stahl of North Big Horn Rams
  • Round 3: Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 18-7 technical fall over Caydence Watters of Windy City Wrestlers
Hoyt Wells placed first in the Intermediate 71 weight class with an overall record of 3-0. 
  • Round 1: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:50 over Mitchell Reishus of Natrona Colts
  • Round 2: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 12-2 technical fall over Gabe Grant of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Mack Buckner of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
Renzy Matthews placed fourth in the Intermediate 77 weight class with an overall record of 1-3.
  • Round 1: Cannon Boren of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:52 over Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:55 over Monte Schultz of Saratoga Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Kelton Stewart of Glenrock Wrestling Club won by a 12-2 technical fall over Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Kannon Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:32 over Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Novice Weight Classes

Cody Seifert placed first in the Novice 78-82 weight class with an overall record of 3-0. 
  • Round 1: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:49 over Colter Price of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:48 over Kayd Allen of Bridger Valley Bruins
  • Round 3: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:23 over Haeden Blair of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
Mason Coombs placed third in the Novice 98-108 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 
  • Round 1: Brody Potter of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Mason Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Gus Roden of Bridger Valley Bruins won by fall in 0:17 over Mason Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club
Jacob Eaton Placed fourth in the 117-135 weight class with an overall record of 0-3. 
  • Round 1: Zac Barton of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:18 over Jacob Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Logan Barton of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:16 over Jacob Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Bronson Newell of Worland won by fall in 0:55 over Jacob Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Schoolboy/girl Weight Classes

Case Bradish placed second in the Schoolboy/Girl 90-97 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 
  • Round 1: Trenten Hubbs of Cody Wrestling Club won by an 11-0 technical fall over Case Bradish of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Trenten Hubbs of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 10-0 technical fall over Case Bradish of Powell Wrestling Club
Lannon Brazelton placed third in the Schoolboy/Girl 149-165 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 
  • Round 2: Landon Marchant of North Big Horn Rams won by an 8-5 decision over Lannon Brazelton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Jace Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:06 over Lannon Brazelton of Powell Wrestling Club

One thought on “USA Wrestling Results​ for Freestyle Portion of the Wrestle-Opolis

  1. Pingback: USA Wrestling Results for Folkstyle Portion of the Wrestle-Opolis | Powell Wyoming Athletics

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.