USA Wrestling Results for Folkstyle Portion of the Wrestle-Opolis

Twenty-two Powell Wrestling Club wrestlers competed in the Folkstyle portion of the Wrestle-Opolis on March 17th in Thermopolis. Out of the 18 teams who competed, Powell Wrestling club placed fourth.

Please click here to see the Freestyle Results.

Overall Results for Pre-PeeWee Weight Classes

Archer Wenzel placed third in the Pre-PeeWee 35 weight class with an overall record of 0-2.

  • Round 1: Fletcher Lewis of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 17-1 technical fall over Archer Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Zion Enciso of Casper Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:31 over Archer Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for PeeWee Weight Classes

Case Davis placed fourth in the PeeWee 41-43 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Quarterfinal: Dean Dunnam of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:37 over Case Davis of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Case Davis of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-2 major decision over Madeline James of Saratoga Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Case Davis of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:43 over Alex McMartin of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Third Place Match: Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:47 over Case Davis of Powell Wrestling Club

Kane Coombs placed second in the PeeWee 41-43 weight class with an overall record of 4-1. 

  • Quarterfinal: Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall ub 0:59 over Madeline James of Saratoga Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Dean Dunnam of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 10-2 major decision over Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:14 over Ben Munger of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Third Place Match: Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:47 over Case Davis of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Second Place Match: Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:40 over Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club

Guy Burr placed third in the PeeWee 41-43 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Quarterfinal: Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 19-4 technical fall over Ben Munger of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Semifinal: Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 20-6 major decision over Alex McMartin of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • First Place Match: Dean Dunnam of Cody Wrestling Club won by an 18-10 major decision over Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Second Place Match: Kane Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:40 over Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club

Kendal Matthews placed third in the PeeWee 49 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Round 1: Dax Mangus of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 0:35 over Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Austin Mueller of Glenrock Wrestling Club won by forfeit over Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:37 over Kohden Paden of Windy City Wrestlers
  • Round 5: Kendal Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:32 over Raylan Rankin of Thermopolis Wrestling Club

Lucas Eaton placed sixth in the PeeWee 53 weight class with an overall record of 1-3. 

  • Quarterfinal: Isaac Kosmann of Cody Wrestling Club won by an 11-3 major decision over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 6-4 decision over Winston Hogue of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Braxton Egger of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers won by an 8-0 major decision over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Isaac Kosmann of Cody Wrestling Club won by an 8-2 decision over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Bantam Weight Classes

Rhett Goolsbey placed fourth in the Bantam 43 weight class with an overall record of 1-2. 

  • Quarterfinal: Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Semifinal: Fischer Lewis of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 9-4 decision over Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:00 over Cruz Pfeiffer of Worland
  • Third Place Match: Ryker Sayler of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by an 8-0 major decision over Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club

Alex Werner placed second in the Bantam 53 weight class with an overall record of 5-1. 

  • Championship Round 1: Joshuah Hernandez of Cody Wrestling Club won 12-3 in sudden victory – 1 over Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 2: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:58 over Jesalyn Blair of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 3: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 13-2 major decision over Tristin Zierlein of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:42 over Lucas Sylvester of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Third Place Match: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:41 over Zander Stahl of North Big Horn Rams
  • Second Place Match: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:55 over Will Carter of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers

Garrett Davis placed sixth in the Bantam 53 weight class with an overall record of 2-3. 

  • Championship Round 1: Will Carter of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers won by fall in 3:00 over Garrett Davis of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Garrett Davis of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 2: Garrett Davis of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-5 decision over Samuel Johnson of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 3: Garrett Davis of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:55 over Keller Dehmel of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Zander Stahl of North Big Horn Rams won by a 14-4 major decision over Garrett Davis of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Lucas Sylvester of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by a 10-6 decision over Garrett Davis of Powell Wrestling Club

Russell Goolsbey placed fifth in the Bantam 62 weight class with an overall record of 3-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-8 decision over Tejeo Scheeler of North Big Horn Rams
  • Quarterfinal: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:24 over Jordan Sanchez of Casper Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Benson Jolley of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 2:44 over Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Tell Edeler of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by fall in 0:55 over Russell Goolsbey Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:00 over Layne Jordan of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers

Ethan Ely placed first in the Bantam 70 weight class with an overall record of 2-0. 

  • Quarterfinal: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Semifinal: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:51 over Hudson Shipton of Natrona Colts
  • First Place Match: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:59 over Mason Jones-Richardson of North Big Horn Rams

Overall Results for Intermediate Weight Classes

Tanner Seifert placed first in the Intermediate 59 weight class with an overall record of 3-0. 

  • Quarterfinal: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:31 over Lance Materi of Natrona Colts
  • Semifinal: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:00 over Alec Martinez Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • First Place Match: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:22 over Camden Alvarado of Worland

Colten Bitton placed third in the Intermediate 63 weight class with an overall record of 4-1. 

  • Championship Round 1: Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-3 decision over Sy Schlattmann of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Quarterfinal: Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:26 over Levi Cochrane of Worland
  • Semifinal: Caden Dodd of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 6-3 decision over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:42 over Sy Schlattmann of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Third Place Match: Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:36 over Levi Cochrane of Worland
  • Second Place Match: Caden Dodd of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by rule over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club

Hoyt Wells placed fourth in the Intermediate 71 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:29 over Elizabeth Holloway of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Semifinal: Mack Buckner of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 5-2 decision over Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 9-4 decision over Kort Sorensen of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Third Place Match: Gabe Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:16 over Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club

Renzy Matthews competed in the Intermediate 77 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Cord Edeler of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by fall in 0:29 over Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 2: Monte Schultz of Saratoga Wrestling Club won by an 11-4 decision over Renzy Matthews of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Novice Weight Classes

Wyatt Nicholson placed fourth in the Novice 74 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 

  • Championship Round 1: Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:25 over Josh Thornton of Natrona Colts
  • Semifinal: Nathaniel Johnson of Worland won by fall in 2:30 over Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:37 over Allyster Ingraham of Saratoga Wrestling Club
  • Third Place Match: Syrus Bates of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 1-0 decision over Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club

Cody Seifert placed first in the Novice 82 weight class with an overall record of 4-0. 

  • Round 1: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:25 over Kayd Allen of Bridger Valley Bruins
  • Round 2: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:12 over Kendrick Lungren of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Round 3: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:38 over Haeden Blair of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 15-4 major decision over Jayssie Owsley of Thermopolis Wrestling Club

Mason Coombs placed third in the Novice 98 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Round 2: Lucas Ramirez of Worland won by fall in 1:11 over Mason Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Brody Potter of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:46 over Mason Coombs of Powell Wrestling Club

Jacob Eaton placed fourth in the Novice 117-135 weight class with an overall record of 0-3. 

  • Round 1: Logan Barton of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:42 over Jacob Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Zac Barton of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:00 over Jacob Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Bronson Newell of Worland won by a 7-1 decision over Jacob Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Schoolboy/Girl Weight Classes

Case Bradish placed first in the Schoolboy/Girl weight class with an overall record of 2-0. 

  • Round 1: Case Bradish of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 9-4 decision over Austin Blajszczak of Casper Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Case Bradish of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 9-1 major decision over Austin Blajszczak of Casper Wrestling Club

Merced Jordan placed third in the Schoolboy/Girl 106-114 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Round 1: Jake Schlattmann of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by fall in 0:34 over Merced Jordan of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Dalyn Campbell of Windy City Wrestlers won by fall in 1:51 over Merced Jordan of Powell Wrestling Club

Lannon Brazelton placed third in the Schoolboy/girl 149-165 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 

  • Round 1: Jace Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:41 over Lannon Brazelton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Landon Marchant of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 1:46 over Lannon Brazelton of Powell Wrestling Club

One thought on “USA Wrestling Results for Folkstyle Portion of the Wrestle-Opolis

  1. Pingback: USA Wrestling Results​ for Freestyle Portion of the Wrestle-Opolis | Powell Wyoming Athletics

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s