USA Wrestling Results for the 2018 Montana Open

A total of 145 USA Wrestling teams descended on Billing, Montana for the 2018 Montana Open. The Powell Wrestling Club had a total of 20 wrestlers compete where as a team they finished 85th.

Overall Results for 6 & Under Weight Classes

Rhett Goolsbey competed in the 6 & Under 40 weight class posting an overall record of 1-2.
  • Championship Round 1: Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:52 over Brian Stuber of Camel Kids Wrestling
  • Championship Round 2: Brady Boucher of Havre Wrestling Club won by a 9-1 major decision over Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Connor Riffel of Billings Wrestling Club won by a 13-3 major decision over Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
Guy Burr competed in the 6 & Under 40 weight class posting an overall record of 1-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-9 decision over Anders Aune of Glasgow Wrestling Club
  • Championship Round 2: Crosby Allen of Syracuse won by fall in 0:07 over Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Trevin Caldwell of Height Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:35 over Guy Burr Powell Wrestling Club
Kye Carter competed in the 6 & Under 46 weight class posting an overall record of 3-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: Byron Gage of CJI Hawks won by fall in 1:44 over Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:35 over Kai Thiel of NORTHEAST MONTANA WRESTLING
  • Consolation Round 3: Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:17 over Cash Matejovsky of Wolf Point Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 4: Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:38 over Manda Hart of Chinook Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 5: Keller Watt of North Montana Wrestling Club won by an 8-2 decision over Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club
Lucas Eaton competed in the 6 & Under 55 weight class posting an overall record of 1-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: Jackson Scheeler of Shepherd Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:39 over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 3: Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 8-5 decision over Cashius Taylor of Darkhorse Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 4: Adrian Goff of Billings Wrestling Club won by an 8-0 major decision over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
Auzzy Carter competed in the 6 & Under 61 weight class posting an overall record of 3-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: William Linn of Belgrade Wrestling Club team won by a 7-5 decision over Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 17-2 technical fall over Anthony Douma of Headwaters Wrestling Academy
  • Consolation Round 3: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:37 over Kale Clark of Colstrip Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 4: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 15-0 technical fall over Kooper Kovnesky of Headwaters Wrestling Academy
  • Consolation Round 5: Krew Kegel of North Montana Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:53 over Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for 8 & Under Weight Classes

Russell Goolsbey competed in the 8 & Under 58 weight class posting an overall record of 2-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 20-4 technical fall over Kylie Schwartz of Baker Wrestling Clu
  • Championship Round 2: Russell Goolsbey of PowellWrestling Club won by a 3-2 decision over Gunner South of Whitehall Wrestling
  • Championship Round 3: Garrett LeFurgey of Fort Benton Wrestling Club won by a 10-3 decision over Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 4: Koda Neilson of Upper Valley Aces won by a 15-0 technical fall over Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for 10 & Under Weight Classes

Talon Nuss placed fifth in the 10 & Under 57 weight class with an overall record of 5-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 12-0 major decision over Payton Gines of Syracuse
  • Championship Round 2: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-6 decision over Travis Haldorsen of Ennis Wrestling Club
  • Quarterfinal: Cody Westlake of Legends of Gold MT won by a 15-0 technical fall over Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 4: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 5-3 decision over Brady Gehring of Helena Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 5: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 4-0 decision over Lance Baggs of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Kellen Downing of Kalispell Wrestling Club won by a 7-0 decision over Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 12-2 major decision over Karsun Kinney of Bonneville Wrestling Club
Colten Bitton competed in the 10 & Under 61 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Riley Youngblood of Sudden Victory Wrestling Acade won by a 15-0 technical fall over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Keegan Thatcher of Belgrade Wrestling Club Team won by a 4-1 decision over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
Braxton Batt competed in the 10 & Under 61 weight class posting an overall record of 3-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-9 decision over Kaycee Bellamy of Billings Wrestling Club
  • Championship Round 2: Bridger Herring of Raw Town Elite won by a 5-1 decision over Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-3 decision over Keegan Thatcher of Belgrade Wrestling Club Team
  • Consolation Round 3: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:29 over Jayden Rhodes of Rustler Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 4: Cael Floerchinger of North Montana Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:55 over Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club
Tanner Seifert competed in the 10 & Under 61 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Darryn Rossiter of Butte Wrestling Club won by a 9-7 decision over Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Tyson Schmelzle of Camel Kids Wrestling won by fall in 2:23 over Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club
Tyler Wenzel competed in the 10 & Under 69 weight class posting an overall record of 4-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:13 over Kanon Corbett of Darkhorse Wrestling Clu
  • Championship Round 2: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won 9-7 in sudden victory – 1 over Westen Lindeen of Project Wrestling
  • Championship Round 3: Jake Ellison of Stillwater Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:07 over Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 4: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:29 over Brayden Schmidt of Project Wrestling
  • Consolation Round 5: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 6-1 decision over Bladen Madel of Great Falls Rug Rats
  • Consolation Round 6: Baylor Burton of Project Wrestling won by a 4-3 decision over Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
Hoyt Wells competed in the 10 & Under 73 weight class posting an overall record of 1-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Kael Dixon of North Montana Wrestling Club won by a 15-0 technical fall over Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 2: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:34 over Cooper Mikesell of Helena Bearcats
  • Consolation Round 3: Landon De La Garza of Heisey Youth Wrestling Club won by a 4-2 decision over Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for 12 & Under Weight Classes

Wyatt Nicholson competed in the 12 & Under 70 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Adrian D`Orazio of Bozeman Wrestling Club won by a 15-0 technical fall over Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 2: Richard Schmidt of Cut Bank won by fall in 2:10 over Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club
Cody Seifert competed in the 12 & Under 82 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: Landon Hofer of Camel Kids Wrestling won by a 10-2 major decision over Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Ty Peterson of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 6-2 decision over Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club
Hadley Mehling competed in the 12 & Under 90 weight class posting an overall record of 4-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Hadley Mehling of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:30 over Andrew Schoenen of North Montana Wrestling Club
  • Championship Round 2: Jack Coles of Coyote Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:15 over Hadley Mehling of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Hadley Mehling of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 8-3 decision over Gunnar Thompson of Kalispell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 3: Hadley Mehling of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:28 over Dylan Mikesell of Bruin Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 4: Hadley Mehling of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:18 over Rowdy Crump of Kalispell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 5: Braxton Smith of Mt. Spokane won by fall in 2:19 over Hadley Mehling of Powell Wrestling Club
Keenan Wenzel competed in the 12 & Under 122 weight class posting an overall record of 2-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Roedy Farrell of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:15 over Keenan Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Keenan Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:18 over Thomas Medicinehorse of Hardin Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Keenan Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-0 decision over Trinity Barrus of Forsyth Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 3: Kyle Denny of Belgrade Wrestling Club team won by an 8-0 major decision over Keenan Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for 15 & Under Weight Classes

Michael Maddox competed in the 15 & Under 130 weight class posting an overall record of 1-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Colten Fast of Glasgow Wrestling Club won by a 7-2 decision over Michael Maddox of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Michael Maddox of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:21 over Kyler Afrank of Baker Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Tabris Correa of Shelby won by a 5-0 decision over Michael Maddox of Powell Wrestling Club
Lannon Brazelton competed in the 15 & Under 144 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Jayden Ramirez of Darkhorse Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:46 over Lannon Brazelton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Rylee Peirce of North Montana Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:25 over Lannon Brazelton of Powell Wrestling Club
Bo Dearcorn placed second in the 15 & Under 172 weight class with an overall record of 4-1. 
  • Championship Round 1: Bo Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:07 over Matthew Riehl of Shelby
  • Quarterfinal: Bo Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:00 over Hayden Axtman of Fort Benton Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Bo Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:53 over Quintin Greer of North Montana Wrestling Club
  • First Place Match: Riley Waters of Sidney Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:11 over Bo Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Second Place Match: Bo Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club won by rule over Quintin Greer of North Montana Wrestling Club

Overall Results for 18 & Under Weight Classes

Evan Habeck competed in the 18 & Under 126 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Evan Habeck of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Brendan Johnson of Dickinson won by fall in 2:42 over Evan Habeck of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Lane Reardon of Team Real Life won by fall in 1:45 over Evan Habeck of Powell Wrestling Club

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.