JV Volleyball Start Season 7-0

By Breanne Thiel

The Powell High School junior varsity volleyball team opened the season on the road going undefeated thus far in the season playing in the Riverton Invite on Friday, August 24th and Saturday, August 25th and then traveled to Thermopolis on Tuesday, August 28th.

The first weekend of competition consisted of six games at the Riverton Invitational.

“We had a great first weekend and learned a lot of what we need to work on,” said JV coach Tasha Miller.

The Lady Panther JV Volleyball team won all six of the games at the invite.

On Friday the first game was against Riverton where Powell won in two sets, 21-14 and 21-12.

The second game was against Wind River where the Lady Panthers also won in two sets, 21-14 and 21-9.

The third game on Friday was against Thermopolis where Powell won the first set 21-16, lost the second set 20-21 and came back in the third set to win 15-11 to win the game.

Then on Saturday, the Lady Panthers played Shoshone, Pinedale and Kemmerer.

Against Shoshone, Powell went 2-0 winning 21-15 and 21-12.

The Lady Panthers went 2-1 against the Lady Wranglers winning the first set 21-17, losing the second 20-21 and won the third 15-12 to win the game versus Pinedale.

Powell beat Kemmerer in two sets winning both 21-14.

At the tournament, coach Miller said that the team “really struggled with serving, majority of the points lost on each match was due to missed serves, so that is one of our biggest focuses in practice right now.”

Then with two days rest, the Lady Panther JV team traveled to Thermopolis to face off against the Lady Bobcats – winning this encounter in two sets, 25-17 and 25-13.

“I was very proud of my girls because they really focused on their serving, we only missed one that night, which allowed us to maintain the momentum in both games and finish the win,” said Miller.

The JV Lady Panther volleyball team consists of Michele Wagner, Gabi Metzler, Gabby Harshman, Kady Wells, Mattie Larsen, Rose Graft, Sabrina Shooman, Madi Fields, Elsie Spomer, Payton Asher and Paije Johnson.

Next up for the team is to travel to the Rawlins Invite this Friday and Saturday (September 7th and 8th)

Lady Panthers Qualify Four New Swimmers in Cody

By Breanne Thiel

The Powell High School Lady Panther swim team continued their state qualifying trend in their second week of competition competing in Cody on Friday, August 31st. As a team, four new swimmers qualified for state – Emma Karhu, Sidney O’Brien, Elizabeth Liggett and Anna Fuller.

As a team the swimmers placed second among the five teams who competed.

The Lady Panthers finished second with 305 points – 24 points behind the first place Buffalo team with a score of 329. Cody placed third with 227 points, Worland was fourth with 210 and Newcastle finished fifth with 96 points.

Seven swimmers posted state qualifying times across eight events.

Senior Caitlyn Miner qualified in her sixth event – the 200 Im with her second place finish in 2:27.04 and improved upon her previous 100 freestyle state qualifying time by 0.82 seconds in her second place finish in 57.73.

Junior Ashlyn Aguirre also improved upon her previous state qualifying time in the 100 butterfly in her third place finish in 1:14.05 – 1.97 seconds faster than the week prior.

The new state qualifiers from Cody were Emma Karhu, Sidney O’Brien, Elizabeth Liggett and Anna Fuller.

Sophomore Karhu placed second in diving with her state qualifying score of 148.

Junior O’Brien qualified in the 100 freestyle in 1:03.73 which was placed her in fifth place.

Sophomore Liggett qualified in two events. The 200 IM in 2:42.28 for fifth place and in the 500 freestyle where she placed second in 6:27.03.

Junior Fuller placed sixth with her state qualifying time in 2:42.75 in the 200 IM.

Results from Terry Bartlett Invite in Cody on 8/31/18

200 Yard medley Relay

4. Sidney O’Brien, Anna Fuller, Elizabeth Liggett and Lauren Lejuene 2:16.74, 9. Lily Halter, Colette Sanders, KayCee Twitchell and Sarah Hampton 2:47.61

200 Yard Freestyle

2. Addison Moretti 2:17.11*, 7. Ashlyn Aguirre 2:35.77, 9. Dakota Hansen 2:47.81, 14. Natalie Dillivan 3:32.50

200 Yard IM

2. Caitlyn Miner 2:27.04*, 5. Elizabeth Liggett 2:42.28*, 6. Anna Fuller 2:42.75*, 10. Grace Harder 2:56.21

50 Yard Freestyle

5. Sidney O’Brien 28.45, 7. Delainey Rayment 31.05, 11. Lily Halter 34.26, 14. Charlotte Wilson 35.73, 18. Sarah Hampton 40.58, 19. Juanity Martinez 42.99, 23. Hannah Hawley 46.62

Diving

2. Emma Karhu 148, 3. Maddi Hackenberg 142.85, 4. Delainey Rayment 117.50, 5. Taycee Walker 114.75, 7. Kylie Kahl 85.85

100 Yard Butterfly

3. Ashleyn Aguirre 1:14.05*, 9. Lauren Lejeune 1:26.13, 14. KayCee Twitchell 1:46.61

100 Yard Freestyle

1. Caitlyn Miner 57.73*, 5. Sidney O’Brien 1:03.73*, 12. Lily Halter 1:16.85, 13. Colette Sanders 1:18.42, 16. Sarah Hampton 1:34.00

500 Yard Freestyle

2. Elizabeth Liggett 6:27.03*, 7. Grace Harder 7:01.62, 8. Dakota Hansen 7:24.69

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

2. Caitlyn Miner, Emma Karhu, Sidney O’Brien, Ashlyn Aguirre 1:54.32, 9. Taycee Walker, Dakota Hansen, Juanita Martinez and Sarah Hampton 2:33.32

100 Yard Backstroke

3. Addison Moretti 1:13.16, 8. Kylie Kahl 1:22.91, 10. Maddi Hackenberg 1:26.42, 13. KayCee Twitchell 1:32.32, 15. Charlotte Wilson 1:34.48

100 Yard Breastroke

3. Anna Fuller 1:22.62, 9. Lauren Lejeune 1:34.28, 10. Emma Karhu 1:34.85, 14. Colette Sanders 1:44.90

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

2. Elizabeth Liggett, Ashlyn Aguirre, Caitlyn Miner and Addison Moretti 4:15.87, 8. Grace Harder, Dakota Hansen, Lily Halter and KayCee Twitchell 5:23.82, 11. Natalie Dillivan, Charlotte Wilson, Hannah Hawley and Juanita Martinez 6:24.43

Team Scores

1. Buffalo 329, 2. Powell 305, 3. Cody 227, 4. Worland 210, 5. Newcastle 96

* State Qualifying Time

*** There was a couple of discrepancies in the Riverton Results and so when those are corrected, those results will be posted

Lady Panther Swimming Open Season with Four State Qualifiers in Lander

By Breanne Thiel

The Powell High School girls swim team opened up the season in Lander at the Bruce Gresley Pentathlon having four swimmers qualify for state across nine events.

Senior Caitlyn Miner qualified in all five of the events in which she competed – the 100 butterfly, 100 backstroke, 100 breaststroke, 100 freestyle and diving.

In both the the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke, Miner placed third with a time of 1:06.12 and 1:14.11 respectively. Miner had a time of 1:08.01 for a sixth place finish in the 100 backstroke, in the 100 freestyle she placed fourth with a time of 58.55 and finished second in diving with a score of 158.75.

Addison Morretti, a sophomore, qualified for state in two events – the 100 butterfly with her 13th place finish in 1:13.41 and in the 100 backstroke in 1:10.87 for 10th place.

Ashlyn Aguirre, a junior, qualified in the 100 butterfly in her 20th place finish in 1:16.02.

Junior Sidney O’Brien has a state qualifying finish by placing 13th in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:11.75.

A total of 10 schools competed at the pentathlon including, Powell, Riverton, Jackson, Worland, Cody, Lyman, Kemmerer, Sublette County and Rawlins. Teams scores were not calculated and only six events were held: 100 butterfly, 100 backstroke, 50 freestyle, 100 breaststroke,100 freestyle and diving.

Results from the Bruce Gresley Pentathlon

100 Yard Butterfly

3. Caitlyn Miner 1:06.12*, 13. Addison Moretti 1:13.41*, 20. Ashlyn Aguirre 1:16.02, 24. Elizabeth Liggett 1:18.51, 31. Anna Fuller 1:23.68, 33. Madison Lowery 1:24.76, 34. Sidney O’Brien 1:25.39, 39. Lauren Lejeune 1:26.82, 54. Dakota Hansen 1:34.43

100 Yard Backstroke

6. Caitlyn Miner 1:08.01*, 11. Addison Moretti 1:10.87*, 13. Sidney O’Brien 1:11.75*, 19. Ashlyn Aguirre 1:15.40, 26. Elizabeth Liggett 1:17.11, 30. Madison Lowery 1:18.18, 32. Anna Fuller 1:18.36. 55. Dakota Hansen 1:25.29, 62. Lauren Lejeune 1:26.88

50 Yard Freestyle

21. Sidney O’Brien 28.97, 22. Madison Lowery 29.00, 27. Addison Moretti 29.59, 34. Elizabeth Liggett 30.05, 39. Anna Fuller 30.49, 64. Lauren Lejeune 32.80, 68. Dakota Hansen 33.65

100 Yard Breaststroke

3. Caitlyn Miner 1:14.11*, 14. Anna Fuller 1:22.91, 23. Sidney O’Brien 1:26.13, 25. Elizabeth Liggett 1:27.22, 31. Addison Moretti 1:30.03, 36. Dakota Hansen 1:31.57, 46. Lauren Lejeune 1:35.04, 47. Ashlyn Aguirre 1:35.05, 51. Madison Lowery 1:35.91

100 Yard Freestyle

4. Caitlyn Miner 58.55*, 25. Addison Moretti 1:05.24, 31. Anna Fuller 1:06.16, 32. Sidney O’Brien 1:06.36, 33. Elizabeth Liggett 1:06.67, 54. Ashlyn Aguirre 1:12.89, 59. Madison Lowery 1:14.41, 63. Lauren Lejeune 1:15.39, 68. Dakota Hansen 1:16.79

Diving

2. Caitlyn Miner 158.75

*State Qualifying Time