PMS Wrestling Results from Lovell Invite

The Powell Middle School wrestling team opened the season on Saturday at the Lovell Invitational where eight teams competed. The teams were Cody, Greybull/Cloud Peak, Lovell, Powell, Riverton, Rocky Mountain, Thermopolis and Worland. Team scores were not calculated. Middle School ‘A’ Division In the Middle School ‘A’ division the cubs had six wrestlers place in the top four. Finishing second in their respective weight classes was Lannon Brazelton at 145 and Bryan Benner in the HWT. Placing fourth was Scotty Riedinger in the 77 weight class, Hadley Mehling at 98 pounds, Ryan Cordes in the 120 weight class and at 132 pounds was Keenan Wenzel. Middle School ‘B’ Divison In the Middle School ‘B’ division 17 cubs placed in the top four with five winning the championship title. Placing first at the invite was Kyler Reeves at 126 pounds, Seston Shoopman at 145, Josh Ashcraft at 155, Dylan May at 165, and Jimmy Dees at 175. Taking second place was Trey Freeman at 77 pounds, Terry Durham at 126, Jack VanNorman at 132 and Hyrum Jeide at 138 pounds. Finishing third was Case Bradish at 98 pounds, Sean Kennedy at 120 and Blaine Duzan at 155. Coming in fourth place was Vinny Timmons at 98 pounds, Evan Hoffman at 110 pounds, Caleb Cruz at 115 pounds, Adam Flores at 165 and Clayton Emmett at 175. Detailed Results from Lovell Invite
MS `A` 77Scotty Riedinger’s place is 4th and has scored 4.0 team points.
  • Round 1 – Nate Johnson (Worland) won by fall over Scotty Riedinger (Powell) (Fall 1:20)
  • Round 2 – Konnor Frost (Riverton) won by major decision over Scotty Riedinger (Powell) (Maj 12-4)
  • Round 3 – Taylor Baggs (Cody) won by fall over Scotty Riedinger (Powell) (Fall 0:19)
MS `A` 91Simon Shoopman’s place is unknown and has scored 4.0 team points.
  • Champ. Round 1 – Simon Shoopman (Powell) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Simon Shoopman (Powell) won by decision over Dylan Casdorph (Worland) (Dec 12-9)
  • Semifinal – Will Spann (Rocky Mountain) won by fall over Simon Shoopman (Powell) (Fall 2:43)
  • Cons. Semi – Trenton May (Thermopolis) won by fall over Simon Shoopman (Powell) (Fall 3:08)
MS `A` 98Hadley Mehling’s place is 4th and has scored 9.0 team points.
  • Quarterfinal – Creedon Newell (Worland) won by fall over Hadley Mehling (Powell) (Fall 3:52)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Hadley Mehling (Powell) won by major decision over Kale Mickelson (Cody) (Maj 9-0)
  • Cons. Semi – Hadley Mehling (Powell) won by fall over Logan Jensen (Powell) (Fall 0:26)
  • 3rd Place Match – Drew Lynch (Riverton) won by decision over Hadley Mehling (Powell) (Dec 6-2)
MS `A` 98Logan Jensen’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.
  • Quarterfinal – Logan Jensen (Powell) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Wyatt Carlson (Cody) won by fall over Logan Jensen (Powell) (Fall 0:32)
  • Cons. Semi – Hadley Mehling (Powell) won by fall over Logan Jensen (Powell) (Fall 0:26)
MS `A` 105CJ Barrus’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.
  • Quarterfinal – Ross Goncalves (Worland) won by fall over CJ Barrus (Powell) (Fall 0:32)
  • Cons. Round 1 – CJ Barrus (Powell) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Semi – Jakob Hampton (Riverton) won by fall over CJ Barrus (Powell) (Fall 1:56)
MS `A` 120Ryan Cordes’s place is 4th and has scored 7.0 team points.
  • Quarterfinal – Ryan Cordes (Powell) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Dylan Campbell (Cody) won by decision over Ryan Cordes (Powell) (Dec 7-2)
  • Cons. Semi – Ryan Cordes (Powell) won by fall over Merced Silva (Powell) (Fall 0:16)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jake Schlattmann (Greybull/Cloud Peak) won by decision over Ryan Cordes (Powell) (Dec 4-2)
MS `A` 120Merced Silva’s place is unknown and has scored 1.0 team points.
  • Quarterfinal – Glen Adona (Worland) won by fall over Merced Silva (Powell) (Fall 1:05)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Merced Silva (Powell) won by decision over Carson Asay (Lovell) (Dec 5-3)
  • Cons. Semi – Ryan Cordes (Powell) won by fall over Merced Silva (Powell) (Fall 0:16)
MS `A` 132Keenan Wenzel’s place is 4th and has scored 7.0 team points.
  • Quarterfinal – Keenan Wenzel (Powell) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Ryan Watson (Riverton) won by fall over Keenan Wenzel (Powell) (Fall 1:37)
  • Cons. Semi – Keenan Wenzel (Powell) won by fall over Dillon Johnston (Lovell) (Fall 2:28)
  • 3rd Place Match – Royce Adams (Cody) won by fall over Keenan Wenzel (Powell) (Fall 1:22)
MS `A` 145Lannon Brazelton’s place is 2nd and has scored 16.0 team points.
  • Quarterfinal – Lannon Brazelton (Powell) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Lannon Brazelton (Powell) won by fall over Jackson Wood (Cody) (Fall 0:30)
  • 1st Place Match – Wyatt McKnight (Cody) won by decision over Lannon Brazelton (Powell) (Dec 11-6)
MS `A` HWT+Bryan Benner’s place is 2nd and has scored 14.0 team points.
  • Round 1 – Bryan Benner (Powell) won by fall over Parker Ruffing (Worland) (Fall 0:39)
  • Round 2 – John Haley (Greybull/Cloud Peak) won by fall over Bryan Benner (Powell) (Fall 1:37)
  • Round 3 – Bryan Benner (Powell) won by fall over Kaiden Keele (Riverton) (Fall 0:50)
MS `B` 77Trey Freeman’s place is 2nd and has scored 14.0 team points.
  • Quarterfinal – Trey Freeman (Powell) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Trey Freeman (Powell) won by decision over Trey Wagner (Worland) (Dec 9-2)
  • 1st Place Match – Cain Torrez (Worland) won by fall over Trey Freeman (Powell) (Fall 1:02)
MS `B` 98Case Bradish’s place is 3rd and has scored 11.0 team points.
  • Champ. Round 1 – Case Bradish (Powell) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Brendan Pitt (Riverton) won by fall over Case Bradish (Powell) (Fall 3:59)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Case Bradish (Powell) won by fall over Gage McKim (Worland) (Fall 2:08)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Case Bradish (Powell) won by fall over Corbin Richardson (Riverton) (Fall 1:20)
  • Cons. Semi – Case Bradish (Powell) won by decision over Steele Davis (Greybull/Cloud Peak) (Dec 6-0)
  • 3rd Place Match – Case Bradish (Powell) won by decision over Vinny Timmons (Powell) (Dec 0-0)
MS `B` 98Morgan Hobbs’s place is unknown and has scored 4.0 team points.
  • Champ. Round 1 – Morgan Hobbs (Powell) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Kyler Graham (Riverton) won by tech fall over Morgan Hobbs (Powell) (TF 15-0)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Morgan Hobbs (Powell) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Morgan Hobbs (Powell) won by fall over Ivan Thomas (Worland) (Fall 0:29)
  • Cons. Semi – Vinny Timmons (Powell) won by major decision over Morgan Hobbs (Powell) (Maj 17-4)
MS `B` 98Vinny Timmons’s place is 4th and has scored 10.0 team points.
  • Champ. Round 1 – Vinny Timmons (Powell) won by fall over Ivan Thomas (Worland) (Fall 0:55)
  • Quarterfinal – Vinny Timmons (Powell) won by decision over Corbin Richardson (Riverton) (Dec 12-7)
  • Semifinal – Brendan Pitt (Riverton) won by fall over Vinny Timmons (Powell) (Fall 0:49)
  • Cons. Semi – Vinny Timmons (Powell) won by major decision over Morgan Hobbs (Powell) (Maj 17-4)
  • 3rd Place Match – Case Bradish (Powell) won by decision over Vinny Timmons (Powell) (Dec 0-0)
MS `B` 105Ruger Fritz’s place is unknown and has scored 3.0 team points.
  • Champ. Round 1 – Ruger Fritz (Powell) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal – Canton Green (Worland) won by fall over Ruger Fritz (Powell) (Fall 2:29)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Ruger Fritz (Powell) won by fall over Chris Arends (Thermopolis) (Fall 1:58)
  • Cons. Round 3 – Brody Potter (Thermopolis) won by fall over Ruger Fritz (Powell) (Fall 1:09)
MS `B` 105Stacy Ruelas Hertz’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.
  • Champ. Round 1 – Jesus Rodriguez (Greybull/Cloud Peak) won by fall over Stacy Ruelas Hertz (Powell) (Fall 2:10)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Stacy Ruelas Hertz (Powell) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Brody Potter (Thermopolis) won by fall over Stacy Ruelas Hertz (Powell) (Fall 0:23)
MS `B` 110Evan Hoffman’s place is 4th and has scored 7.0 team points.
  • Quarterfinal – Evan Hoffman (Powell) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Owen Page (Worland) won by fall over Evan Hoffman (Powell) (Fall 1:46)
  • Cons. Semi – Evan Hoffman (Powell) won by forfeit over Sebastian Lefstein-Brown (Lovell) (FF)
  • 3rd Place Match – Justin Newberry (Riverton) won by fall over Evan Hoffman (Powell) (Fall 0:56)
MS `B` 115Liam Atkinson’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.
  • Quarterfinal – AnnaBeth Bornhoft (Riverton) won by fall over Liam Atkinson (Powell) (Fall 3:00)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Liam Atkinson (Powell) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Semi – Caleb Cruz (Powell) won by fall over Liam Atkinson (Powell) (Fall 0:29)
MS `B` 115Caleb Cruz’s place is 4th and has scored 11.0 team points.
  • Quarterfinal – Caleb Cruz (Powell) won by fall over Ben Seibert (Cody) (Fall 2:20)
  • Semifinal – Emmett Forbush (Rocky Mountain) won by fall over Caleb Cruz (Powell) (Fall 0:46)
  • Cons. Semi – Caleb Cruz (Powell) won by fall over Liam Atkinson (Powell) (Fall 0:29)
  • 3rd Place Match – Elijah Skelton (Thermopolis) won by fall over Caleb Cruz (Powell) (Fall 2:18)
MS `B` 120Sean Kennedy’s place is 3rd and has scored 12.0 team points.
  • Quarterfinal – Sean Kennedy (Powell) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Aiden Martinez (Worland) won by fall over Sean Kennedy (Powell) (Fall 2:09)
  • Cons. Semi – Sean Kennedy (Powell) won by fall over Patrick Connors (Cody) (Fall 0:53)
  • 3rd Place Match – Sean Kennedy (Powell) won by fall over Oran Green (Worland) (Fall 0:14)
MS `B` 126Kyler Reeves’s place is 1st and has scored 22.0 team points.
  • Quarterfinal – Kyler Reeves (Powell) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Kyler Reeves (Powell) won by fall over Tristen Anderson (Riverton) (Fall 1:19)
  • 1st Place Match – Kyler Reeves (Powell) won by fall over Terry Durham (Powell) (Fall 0:47)
MS `B` 126Terry Durham’s place is 2nd and has scored 16.0 team points.
  • Quarterfinal – Terry Durham (Powell) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Terry Durham (Powell) won by fall over Jordan May (Riverton) (Fall 2:26)
  • 1st Place Match – Kyler Reeves (Powell) won by fall over Terry Durham (Powell) (Fall 0:47)
MS `B` 126Yessenia Teague’s place is unknown and has scored 0.0 team points.
  • Quarterfinal – Tristen Anderson (Riverton) won by fall over Yessenia Teague (Powell) (Fall 3:08)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Yessenia Teague (Powell) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Semi – Jordan May (Riverton) won by fall over Yessenia Teague (Powell) (Fall 2:01)
MS `B` 132Jack VanNorman’s place is 2nd and has scored 14.0 team points.
  • Round 1 – Barrett George (Cody) won by fall over Jack VanNorman (Powell) (Fall 2:22)
  • Round 2 – Jack VanNorman (Powell) won by fall over Henry Switzer (Cody) (Fall 0:28)
  • Round 3 – Jack VanNorman (Powell) won by fall over James Stoner (Lovell) (Fall 0:35)
MS `B` 138Hyrum Jeide’s place is 2nd and has scored 16.0 team points.
  • Quarterfinal – Hyrum Jeide (Powell) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Hyrum Jeide (Powell) won by fall over Maddox Ames (Rocky Mountain) (Fall 0:18)
  • 1st Place Match – Kaige Allphin (Greybull/Cloud Peak) won by fall over Hyrum Jeide (Powell) (Fall 0:54)
MS `B` 145Seston Shoopman’s place is 1st and has scored 23.5 team points.
  • Quarterfinal – Seston Shoopman (Powell) won by fall over Jayden Bounty (Cody) (Fall 0:26)
  • Semifinal – Seston Shoopman (Powell) won by fall over Isabel Kuegeler (Riverton) (Fall 0:16)
  • 1st Place Match – Seston Shoopman (Powell) won by tech fall over Lucas Bolzer (Greybull/Cloud Peak) (TF 16-1)
MS `B` 155Josh Ashcraft’s place is 1st and has scored 22.0 team points.
  • Quarterfinal – Josh Ashcraft (Powell) won by fall over Daniel Lopez (Worland) (Fall 0:45)
  • Semifinal – Josh Ashcraft (Powell) won by fall over Coalden Taylor (Thermopolis) (Fall 1:50)
  • 1st Place Match – Josh Ashcraft (Powell) won by decision over Bryan Galvez (Greybull/Cloud Peak) (Dec 8-2)
MS `B` 155Blaine Duzan’s place is 3rd and has scored 12.0 team points.
  • Quarterfinal – Blaine Duzan (Powell) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Semifinal – Bryan Galvez (Greybull/Cloud Peak) won by fall over Blaine Duzan (Powell) (Fall 0:32)
  • Cons. Semi – Blaine Duzan (Powell) won by fall over Daniel Lopez (Worland) (Fall 1:52)
  • 3rd Place Match – Blaine Duzan (Powell) won by fall over Coalden Taylor (Thermopolis) (Fall 0:47)
MS `B` 165Adam Flores’s place is 4th and has scored 4.0 team points.
  • Round 1 – Cannon Cook (Greybull/Cloud Peak) won by fall over Adam Flores (Powell) (Fall 0:52)
  • Round 2 – Mason Spoonhunter (Riverton) won by fall over Adam Flores (Powell) (Fall 3:17)
  • Round 3 – Dylan May (Powell) won by fall over Adam Flores (Powell) (Fall 0:11)
MS `B` 165Dylan May’s place is 1st and has scored 20.0 team points.
  • Round 1 – Dylan May (Powell) won by fall over Mason Spoonhunter (Riverton) (Fall 0:23)
  • Round 2 – Dylan May (Powell) won by fall over Cannon Cook (Greybull/Cloud Peak) (Fall 0:38)
  • Round 3 – Dylan May (Powell) won by fall over Adam Flores (Powell) (Fall 0:11)
MS `B` 175Clayton Emmett’s place is 4th and has scored 4.0 team points.
  • Round 1 – Connor Paxton (Greybull/Cloud Peak) won by fall over Clayton Emmett (Powell) (Fall 1:33)
  • Round 2 – Jimmy Dees (Powell) won by fall over Clayton Emmett (Powell) (Fall 0:40)
  • Round 3 – Elijah Montanez-Fuentes (Lovell) won by fall over Clayton Emmett (Powell) (Fall 2:39)
MS `B` 175Jimmy Dees’s place is 1st and has scored 20.0 team points.
  • Round 1 – Jimmy Dees (Powell) won by fall over Elijah Montanez-Fuentes (Lovell) (Fall 0:35)
  • Round 2 – Jimmy Dees (Powell) won by fall over Clayton Emmett (Powell) (Fall 0:40)
  • Round 3 – Jimmy Dees (Powell) won by fall over Connor Paxton (Greybull/Cloud Peak) (Fall 1:15)

Lady Pantherfish Strongly Conclude Regular Season

By Breanne Thiel The Powell High School Lady Panther swim team strongly concluded the regular season having swimmers qualify in four new events, post improved times in 12 events and had eight events where swimmers are close to qualifying. The last two meets of the regular season were triangular in Powell on Friday, October 12th with Cody and Riverton and a dual with the Fillies in Cody on Saturday, October 13th. Senior Katrina Twitchell qualified for her fourth state event – the 200 freestyle in her second place finish in 2:19.80 in Cody. In Powell, Twitchell improved upon her state qualifying times in the 50 freestyle by 0.07 seconds in her fourth-place finish in 27.81 and in the 100 freestyle by 0.43 seconds in her second place finish in 1:01.53. Junior Ashlyn Aguirre added the 200 IM to her state qualified list of events in her second place finish in 2:40.90. Aguirre improved on her 100 butterfly time by 1.77 seconds in her first place finish with a time of 1:09.13. Both times occurred in Powell. Sidney O’Brien, a junior, placed first in the 200 IM with a time of 2:35.14 in Powell which made this her fifth state qualified event. In Cody, O’Brien was 0.97 seconds off from qualifying in the 100 butterfly in her fifth-place finish posting a time of 1:17.97. Junior Anna Fuller placed third in the 50 freestyle in Powell with a time of 27.20 which added the event to her state qualified list. Also in Powell, she finished first in the 100 breaststroke with a state qualifying time of 1:19.04 – a 0.31 second improvement. In Cody, Fuller improved upon her previous state qualifying times in both the 200 IM which was swam to a second place finish in 2:37.57 – 3.34 seconds faster and to a first-place finish in the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:00.12 – 2.91 seconds faster. Sophomore Addison Moretti posted improved times in three events – the 100 butterfly, 200 IM and the 500 freestyle. In the 100 butterfly, Moretti took 0.5 seconds off her previous time in her second place finish in 1:11.21 in Powell and she took 1.26 seconds off her 200 IM in Cody in her first-place finish in 2:34.46. Also in Cody, the sophomore took 6.65 seconds off her 500 freestyle time in her first-place finish. At the Powell Triangular, sophomore Elizabeth Liggett took first in both the 200 freestyle and the 500 freestyle. In both the events. Liggett posted improved times – the 200 freestyle was swum in 2:12.11, a 3.2 second improvement and the 500 freestyle was finished in 5:58.12, a 3.96 second improvement. In Cody, Liggett was 0.58 seconds away from qualifying in the 100 breaststroke in her second place finish in 1:22.58. Sophomore Emma Karhu finished the 50 freestyle 0.36 seconds faster than she had swum the event just seven days prior at the Worland Triangular with a time of 28.26 which now makes her just 0.10 seconds away from posting a state qualifying time. Madison Lowery, a sophomore, took 3.35 seconds off her previous state qualifying time in the 100 backstroke with her second-place time of 1:10.52 in Cody. Three freshman – Lily Halter, Delainey Rayment and Kylie Kahl are on the cusp of qualifying for state. At Powell, Halter is 0.62 seconds away from qualifying in the 50 freestyle and 1.71 seconds away from qualifying in the 100 freestyle. She finished seventh in the 50 with a time of 28.87 and placed fourth in the 100 freestyle posting a time of 1:05.71. Rayment finished ninth in Powell in the 50 freestyle with a time of 29.31 – 1.06 seconds off from qualifying for state and in Cody finished third in diving with a score of 141.50 – 3.5 seconds away from a state qualifying score. In Cody, Kahl posted a time 1.39 seconds away from qualifying in the 50 freestyle in her third-place finish in 29.62. Powell First Place Finishes The 200 medley relay team of Moretti, Caitlyn Miner, Twitchell and Lowery finished first with a time of 2:03.59. O’Brien placed first in the 200 IM posting a time of 2:35.14. Miner, a senior, had a first-place time of 59.19 in the 100 freestyle. The 200 freestyle relay team of O’Brien, Twitchell, Miner and Lowery posted a time of 1:54.29 for first place. O’Brien placed first in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:09.05. As a team, the Lady Panther won the triangular with a score of 216. Cody placed second with 122 points and Riverton was third with 100. Cody First Place Finishes Karhu finished first in the diving with a score of 184.55. The 200 freestyle relay team of Fuller, Twitchell, O’Brien and Liggett placed first with a time of 1:54.37. The 400 freestyle relay team comprised of Twitchell, O’Brien, Moretti and Lowery posted a first-place time of 4:12.19. As a team, the Lady Panthers won the dual with a score of 105 to 80. The Lady Panther swim team will compete at the conference meet in Lander on Friday, October 19th and Saturday, October 20th.

Results from Powell Triangular on Friday, October 12, 2018

200 Medley Relay 1. Addison Moretti, Caitlyn Miner, Katrina Twitchell, Madison Lowery 2:03.59, 6. Sarah Hampton, Colette Sanders, KayCee Twitchell and Hannah Hawley 2:45.97 200 Yard Freestyle 1. Elizabeth Liggett 2:12.11, 7. Natalie Dillivan 3:19.34, 8. Juanita Martinez 3:20.80 200 Yard IM 1. Sidney O’Brien 2:35.14, 2. Ashlyn Aguirre 2:40.90, 6. Grace Harder 2:57.81 50 Yard Freestyle 3. Anna Fuller 27.20, 4. Katrina Twitchell 27.81, 5. Madison Lowery 27.95, 6. Emma Karhu 28.26, 7. Lily Halter 28.87, 9. Delainey Rayment 29.31, 15. Colette Sanders 33.21, 18. Sarah Hampton 37.06 Diving 2. Emma Karhy 152.15, 3. Maddi Hackenberg 140.80, 4. Delainey Rayment 132.55, 5. Taycee Walker 111.90, 6. Kylie Kahl 103.75 100 Yard Butterfly 1. Ashlyn Aguirre 1:09.13, 2. Madison Lowery 1:11.21, 6. Lauren Lejeune 1:22.54, 8. Juanita Martinez 1:54.83 100 Yard Freestyle 1. Caitlyn Miner 59.19, 2. Katrina Twitchell 1:01.53, 3. Madison Lowery 1:03.86, 4. Lily Halter 1:05.71, 14. Sarah Hampton 1:25.31, 15. Natalie Dillivan 1:26.35, 17. Hannah Hawley 1:43.86 500 Yard Freestyle 1. Elizabeth Liggett 5:58.12, 4. Grace Harder 6:56.64 200 Yard Freestyle Relay 1. Sidney O’Brien, Katrina Twitchell, Caitlyn Miner and Madison Lowery 1:54.29, 3. Emma Karhu, Delainey Rayment, Lily Halter and Taycee Walker 2:02.37 100 Yard Backstroke 1. Sidney O’Brien 1:09.05, 2. Madison Lowery 1:09.61, 4. Kylie Kahl 1:17.49 100 Yard Breaststroke 1. Anna Fuller 1:19.04, 5. Colette Sanders 1:40.97, 10. Hannah Hawley 2:06.44 400 Yard Freestyle Relay 2. Elizabeth Liggett, Ashlyn Aguirre, Addison Moretti, Anna Fuller 4:16.94, 3. Lily Halter, Grace Harder, Delainey Rayment and Emma Karhu 4:47.22 Team Scores 1. Powell 216, 2. Cody 122, 3. Riverton 100

Results from Powell/Cody Dual in Cody on Saturday, October 13, 2018

200 Yard Freestyle 2. Madison Lowery, Anna Fuller, Addison Lowery and Elizabeth Liggett 2:08.62 200 Yard Freestyle 2. Katrina Twitchell 2:19.80, 4. Sidney O’Brien 2:28.17, 5. Ashlyn Aguirre 2:29.17, 6. Natalie Dillivan 3:20.08 200 Yard IM 1. Addison Moretti 2:34.46, 2. Anna Fuller 2:37.57, 5. Juanita Martinez 3:45.91 50 Yard Freestyle 2. Emma Karhu 28.70, 3. Kylie Kahl 29.64, 4. Delainey Rayment 30.28, 9. Taycee Walker 34.18, 10. Sarah Hampton 36.99, 11. Hannah Hawley 45.41 Diving 1. Emma Karhu 184.55, 2. Maddi Hackenberg 160.20, 3. Delainey Rayment 141.50, 4. Taycee Walker 111.35, 5. Kylie Kahl 108.40 100 Yard Butterfly 2. Katrina Twitchell 1:14.18, 4. Elizabeth Liggett, 5. Sidney O’Brien 1:17.97 100 Yard Freestyle 1. Anna Fuller 1:00.12, 3. Ashlyn Aguirre 1:07.22, 5. Lauren Lejeune 1:09.05, 9. Juanita Martinez 1:31.11 500 Yard Freestyle 1. Addison Moretti 6:01.82, 4. Grace Harder 6:59.69 200 Yard Freestyle Relay 1. Anna Fuller, Katrina Twitchell, Sidney O’Brien and Elizabeth Liggett 1:54.37, 3. Emma Karhu, Delainey Rayment, Kylie Kahl and Ashlyn Aguirre 2:01.98 100 Yard Backstroke 2. Madison Lowery 1:10.52, 4. Maddi Hackenberg 1:26.01, 5. KayCee Twitchell 1:28.04, 6. Sarah Hampton 1:29.34, 7. Natalie Dillivan 1:34.99, 9. Hannah Hawley 2:04.14 100 Yard Breaststroke 2. Elizabeth Liggett 1:22.58, 3. Lauren Lejeune 1:31.68, 4. Grace Harder 1:35.07 400 Yard Freestyle Relay 1. Katrina Twitchell, Sidney O’Brien, Addison Moretti and Madison Lowery 4:12.19, 3. Emma Karhu, Ashlyn Aguirre, Delainey Rayment and Kylie Kahl 4:51.01, 5. Taycee Walker, Juanita Martinez, Sarah Hampton and Natalie Dillivan 5:57.71 Team Scores 1. Powell 105, Cody 80

Lady Panther Swimmers Take First in Eight Events in Worland

By Breanne Thiel On Friday, October 5th the Powell High School Lady Panther swim team competed against both Worland and Riverton in Worland. Powell had eight first-place finishes in the 12 events. First place finishes The first event is the 200 medley relay and the quad of Addison Moretii, Rachel Kuntz, Katrina Twitchell and Madison Lowery took first with a time of 2:11.58. Kuntz, a junior, placed first in the 200 IM with a state qualifying time of 2:36.00, an improvement on 3.57 seconds upon her previous qualifying time. In the 1 meter diving completing six dives, sophomore Emma Karhu finished first with a score of 181.35. Senior Caitlyn Miner took first in the 100 butterfly and improved upon her previous state qualifying time posting a finish in 1:04.16 – 1.96 seconds faster than her previous time. Twitchell, a senior, swam to a first place finish in the 100 freestyle in 1:01.96 which was also an improvement to her previous state qualifying time by 0.28 seconds. The 200 freestyle relay team comprised of Twitchell, Karhu, Miner and Sidney O’Brien took first with a time of 1:52.92. Junior Anna Fuller finished first in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:19.92. O’Brien, Moretti, Miner and Lowery placed first in the 400eestyle relay with a time of 5:13.76. State Qualifying Times The Lady Panthers had two swimmers improve upon their state qualified times and had two swimmers post times that were less than one second away from qualifying to the state swim championships. Junior Ashlyn Aguirre qualified for state in the 500 freestyle in her fourth-place finish in 6:31.84. Fuller improved upon her time in the 200 freestyle by 0.53 seconds in her second place finish in 2:18.03. Karhu was 0.46 seconds away from qualifying in the 50 freestyle in her fifth-place finish posting a time of 28.71. Lowery was 0.87 seconds from posting a state qualifying time in the 100 backstroke with her second-place finish with a time of 1:13.87.

Results from Worland Triangular on Friday, October 5, 2018

200 Yard Medley Relay 1. Addison Moretti, Rachel Kuntz, Katrina Twitchell and Madison Lowery 2:11.58, 3. Kylie Kahl, Emma Karhu, Lauren Lejeune and Maddi Hackenberg 2:26.69 200 Yard Freestyle 2. Anna Fuller 2:18.03, 5. Sidney O’Brien 2:26.49, 6. Grace Harder 2:39.89 200 Yard IM 1. Rachel Kuntz 2:36.00, 2. Addison Moretti 2:38.23, 6. Dakota Hansen 2:56.72 50 Yard Freestyle 2. Katrina Twitchell 28.17, 3. Madison Lowery 28.44, 5. Emma Karhu 28.71, 6. Lily Halter 29.36, 7. Delainey Rayment 33.03, 11. Sarah Hampton 36.01, 12. KayCee Twitchell 37.24, 15. Hannah Hawley 43.25 Diving 1. Emma Karhu 181.35, 3. Maddi Hackenberg 162.05, 5. Caitlyn Miner 153.95, 7. Taycee Walker 132.95, 11. Kylie Kahl 94.60, 12. Delainey Rayment 90.65 100 Yard Butterfly  1. Caitlyn Miner 1:04.16, 2. Addison Moretti 1:13.38, 4. Lauren Lejeune 1:23.47, 7. Juanita Martinez 2:10.07 100 Yard Freestyle 1. Katrina Twitchell 1:01.96, 2. Sidney O’Brien 1:04.42, 7. Grace Harder 1:11.83, 8. Maddi Hackenberg 1:15.16, 9. Colette Sanders 1:16.55 500 Yard Freestyle 4. Ashlyn Aguirre 6:31.84, 5. Lily Halter 7:01.91, 6. Dakota Hansen 7:03.48 200 Yard Freestyle  1. Katrina Twitchell, Emma Karhu, Caitlyn Miner and Sidney O’Brien 1:52.92, 3. Elizabeth Liggett, Anna Fuller, Taycee Walker and Delainey Rayment 2:04.01 100 Yard Backstroke  2. Madison Lowery 1:13.87, 3. Ashlyn Aguirre 1:14.40, 4. Kylie Kahl 1:20.48, 6. Sarah Hampton 1:29.38 100 Yard Breaststroke 1. Anna Fuller 1:19.92, 2. Rachel Kuntz 1:22.92, 6. Lauren Lejeune 1:32.01, 10. Colette Sanders 1:41.25 400 Yard Freestyle Relay 1. Sidney O’Brien, Addison Moretti, Caitlyn Miner and Madison Lowery 4:18.31, 3. Lily Halter, Dakota Hansen, Ashlyn Aguirre and Anna Fuller 4:38.78, 6. Sarah Hampton, Taycee Walker, Juanita Martinez and Colette Sanders 5:13.76

Two weeks till conference for PHS Lady Panther Swimmers

By Breanne Thiel With only two weeks to go before their Conference Meet, the Powell High School Lady Panther swim team is continuing its qualifying trend having swimmers adding and improving to their list of qualified events. On Friday, September 28th Powell had a dual with Riverton. The Lady Panthers then swam in the Pinedale Invitational on Saturday, September 29th. Junior Rachel Kuntz, added both the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke to her list of state-qualified events in Pinedale. In the 200 she tied for seventh place with a time of 2:39.57 and placed fifth in the 100 breaststroke posting a time of 1:21.85. Sophomore Elizabeth Liggett improved upon her times in three events and added the 100 butterfly to her list of qualified events in her third place finish with a time of 1:16.68 in Riverton. Also in Riverton, Liggett improved upon her time in the 200 IM in her first-place finish in 2:36.36. At the Pinedale Invite, she improved in both the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle. In the 200 she placed third posting a time of 2:15.31 which is an improvement of about one and a half seconds. In the 500, she took about four seconds off in her second place finish in 6:03.08. Emma Karhu, a sophomore, improved upon her diving score in six dives by 102.1 points in Pinedale with her first-place finish posting a score of 295.5. In Pinedale, Karhu was one second away from qualifying in the 50 freestyle.

Results Pinedale Invitational on Saturday, September 29, 2018

200 Yard Medley Relay 2. Sidney O’Brien, Rachel Kuntz, Ashlyn Aguirre and Madison Lowery 2:09.04 200 Yard Freestyle 3. Elizabeth Liggett 2:15.31, 5. Addison Moretti 2:17.88 200 Yard IM 7. Rachel Kuntz 2:39.57, 9. Anna Fuller 2:41.83, 20. Colette Sanders 3:36.41 50 Yard Freestyle  4. Madison Lowery 27.84, 11. Sidney O’Brien 28.60, 15. Emma Karhu 29.28, 19. Lily Halter 30.98, 31. Charlotte Wilson 35.71, 38. Sarah Hampton 39.12, 40. Juanita Martinez 42.92 Diving 1. Emma Karhu 295.50, 4. Taycee Walker 187.15, 5. Delainey Rayment 180.65, 7. Kylie Kahl 144.25 100 Yard Freestyle 1. Madison Lowery 1:02.52, 15. Lily Halter 1:10.32, 30. Hannah Hawley 1:49.21 500 Yard Freestyle  2. Elizabeth Liggett 6:03.08, 6. Addison Moretti 6:24.55, 7. Anna Fuller 6:25.59, 14. Grace Harder 6:44.70 200 Yard Freestyle Relay 4. Madison Lowery, Elizabeth Liggett, Anna Fuller and Addison Moretti 1:55.99, 10. Dakota Hansen, Emma Karhu, Lily Halter and Delainey Rayment 2:08.75 100 Yard Backstroke 3. Sidney O’Brien 1:11.42, 7. Ashlyn Aguirre 1:15.28, 13. Kylie Kahl 1:19.84, 29. Juanita Martinez 1:48.26 100 Yard Breaststroke  5. Rachel Kuntz 1:21.85, 18 Dakota Hansen 1:34.56, 26. Hannah Hawley 2:12.81 400 Yard Freestyle Relay 5. Elizabeth Liggett, Anna Fuller, Addison Moretti and Sidney O’Brien 4:22.17, 10. Grace Harder, Kylie Kahl, Lily Halter and Ashlyn Aguirre 4:53.81, 15. Sarah Hampton, Juanita Martinez, Taycee Walker and Charlotte Wilson 5:32.40 Team Scores 1. Lander 326, 2. Powell 247, 3. Sublette 226, 4. Lyman 155, 5. Evanston 143, 6. Kemmerer 110, 7. Riverton 83

Results from Riverton Dual on Friday, September 28, 2018

200 Yard Medley Relay 1. Addison Moretti, Rachel Kuntz, Ashlyn Aguirre and Madison Lowery 2:10.37, 3. Kylie Kahl, Emma Karhu, Lily Halter and Delainey Rayment 2:31.62 200 Yard Freestyle 1. Anna Fuller, 2:20.45, 3. Sidney O’Brien 2:25.41, 5. Grace Harder 2:33.54 200 Yard IM 1. Elizabeth Liggett 2:36.36, 2. Addison Moretti 2:43.17, 4. Dakota Hansen 3:06.93 50 Yard Freestyle  1. Madison Lowery 28.36, 2. Ashlyn Aguirre 30.85, 3. Delainey Rayment 30.96, 6. Colette Sanders 33.82, 7. Charlotte Wilson 35.20, 11. Sarah Hampton 38.85, 12. Juanita Martinez 42.56, 16. Hannah Hawley 51.17 Diving 1. Emma Karhu 172.45, 3. Delainey Rayment 139.75, 5. Taycee Walker 119.00, 6. Kylie Kahl 98.30 100 Yard Butterfly 2. Rachel Kuntz 1:14.74, 3. Elizabeth Liggett 1:16.68, 4. Grace Harder 1:30.86, 5. Juanita Martinez 2:08.36 100 Yard Freestyle 1. Sidney O’Brien 1:04.61, 3. Addison Moretti 1:06.12, 6. Sarah Hampton 1:28.28 500 Yard Freestyle 1. Ashlyn Aguirre 6:41.20, 2. Lily Halter 7:04.42, 3. Dakota Hansen 7:21.92 200 Yard Freestyle Relay 1. Elizabeth Liggett, Emma Karhu, Sidney O’Brien and Addison Moretti 1:56.55, 2. Grace Harder, Taycee Walker, Delainey Rayment and Dakota Hansen 2:19.05 100 Yard Backstroke 1. Madison Lowery 1:13.54, 3. Anna Fuller 1:16.22, 4. Kylie Kahl 1:21.13, 6. Hannah Hawley 2:13.06 100 Yard Breaststroke 1. Rachel Kuntz 1:22.34, 5. Kylie Kahl 1:35.59, 8. Colette Sanders 1:39.41 400 Yard Freestyle Relay 1. Sidney O’Brien, Elizabeth Liggett, Anna Fuller and Madison Lowery 4:18.48, 3. Ashlyn Aguirre, Grace Harder, Dakota Hansen and Lily Halter 4:54.24