Lady Pantherfish Strongly Conclude Regular Season

By Breanne Thiel

The Powell High School Lady Panther swim team strongly concluded the regular season having swimmers qualify in four new events, post improved times in 12 events and had eight events where swimmers are close to qualifying.

The last two meets of the regular season were triangular in Powell on Friday, October 12th with Cody and Riverton and a dual with the Fillies in Cody on Saturday, October 13th.

Senior Katrina Twitchell qualified for her fourth state event – the 200 freestyle in her second place finish in 2:19.80 in Cody.

In Powell, Twitchell improved upon her state qualifying times in the 50 freestyle by 0.07 seconds in her fourth-place finish in 27.81 and in the 100 freestyle by 0.43 seconds in her second place finish in 1:01.53.

Junior Ashlyn Aguirre added the 200 IM to her state qualified list of events in her second place finish in 2:40.90. Aguirre improved on her 100 butterfly time by 1.77 seconds in her first place finish with a time of 1:09.13. Both times occurred in Powell.

Sidney O’Brien, a junior, placed first in the 200 IM with a time of 2:35.14 in Powell which made this her fifth state qualified event. In Cody, O’Brien was 0.97 seconds off from qualifying in the 100 butterfly in her fifth-place finish posting a time of 1:17.97.

Junior Anna Fuller placed third in the 50 freestyle in Powell with a time of 27.20 which added the event to her state qualified list. Also in Powell, she finished first in the 100 breaststroke with a state qualifying time of 1:19.04 – a 0.31 second improvement.

In Cody, Fuller improved upon her previous state qualifying times in both the 200 IM which was swam to a second place finish in 2:37.57 – 3.34 seconds faster and to a first-place finish in the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:00.12 – 2.91 seconds faster.

Sophomore Addison Moretti posted improved times in three events – the 100 butterfly, 200 IM and the 500 freestyle.

In the 100 butterfly, Moretti took 0.5 seconds off her previous time in her second place finish in 1:11.21 in Powell and she took 1.26 seconds off her 200 IM in Cody in her first-place finish in 2:34.46. Also in Cody, the sophomore took 6.65 seconds off her 500 freestyle time in her first-place finish.

At the Powell Triangular, sophomore Elizabeth Liggett took first in both the 200 freestyle and the 500 freestyle. In both the events. Liggett posted improved times – the 200 freestyle was swum in 2:12.11, a 3.2 second improvement and the 500 freestyle was finished in 5:58.12, a 3.96 second improvement.

In Cody, Liggett was 0.58 seconds away from qualifying in the 100 breaststroke in her second place finish in 1:22.58.

Sophomore Emma Karhu finished the 50 freestyle 0.36 seconds faster than she had swum the event just seven days prior at the Worland Triangular with a time of 28.26 which now makes her just 0.10 seconds away from posting a state qualifying time.

Madison Lowery, a sophomore, took 3.35 seconds off her previous state qualifying time in the 100 backstroke with her second-place time of 1:10.52 in Cody.

Three freshman – Lily Halter, Delainey Rayment and Kylie Kahl are on the cusp of qualifying for state.

At Powell, Halter is 0.62 seconds away from qualifying in the 50 freestyle and 1.71 seconds away from qualifying in the 100 freestyle. She finished seventh in the 50 with a time of 28.87 and placed fourth in the 100 freestyle posting a time of 1:05.71.

Rayment finished ninth in Powell in the 50 freestyle with a time of 29.31 – 1.06 seconds off from qualifying for state and in Cody finished third in diving with a score of 141.50 – 3.5 seconds away from a state qualifying score.

In Cody, Kahl posted a time 1.39 seconds away from qualifying in the 50 freestyle in her third-place finish in 29.62.

Powell First Place Finishes

The 200 medley relay team of Moretti, Caitlyn Miner, Twitchell and Lowery finished first with a time of 2:03.59.

O’Brien placed first in the 200 IM posting a time of 2:35.14.

Miner, a senior, had a first-place time of 59.19 in the 100 freestyle.

The 200 freestyle relay team of O’Brien, Twitchell, Miner and Lowery posted a time of 1:54.29 for first place.

O’Brien placed first in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:09.05.

As a team, the Lady Panther won the triangular with a score of 216. Cody placed second with 122 points and Riverton was third with 100.

Cody First Place Finishes

Karhu finished first in the diving with a score of 184.55.

The 200 freestyle relay team of Fuller, Twitchell, O’Brien and Liggett placed first with a time of 1:54.37.

The 400 freestyle relay team comprised of Twitchell, O’Brien, Moretti and Lowery posted a first-place time of 4:12.19.

As a team, the Lady Panthers won the dual with a score of 105 to 80.

The Lady Panther swim team will compete at the conference meet in Lander on Friday, October 19th and Saturday, October 20th.

Results from Powell Triangular on Friday, October 12, 2018

200 Medley Relay

1. Addison Moretti, Caitlyn Miner, Katrina Twitchell, Madison Lowery 2:03.59, 6. Sarah Hampton, Colette Sanders, KayCee Twitchell and Hannah Hawley 2:45.97

200 Yard Freestyle

1. Elizabeth Liggett 2:12.11, 7. Natalie Dillivan 3:19.34, 8. Juanita Martinez 3:20.80

200 Yard IM

1. Sidney O’Brien 2:35.14, 2. Ashlyn Aguirre 2:40.90, 6. Grace Harder 2:57.81

50 Yard Freestyle

3. Anna Fuller 27.20, 4. Katrina Twitchell 27.81, 5. Madison Lowery 27.95, 6. Emma Karhu 28.26, 7. Lily Halter 28.87, 9. Delainey Rayment 29.31, 15. Colette Sanders 33.21, 18. Sarah Hampton 37.06

Diving

2. Emma Karhy 152.15, 3. Maddi Hackenberg 140.80, 4. Delainey Rayment 132.55, 5. Taycee Walker 111.90, 6. Kylie Kahl 103.75

100 Yard Butterfly

1. Ashlyn Aguirre 1:09.13, 2. Madison Lowery 1:11.21, 6. Lauren Lejeune 1:22.54, 8. Juanita Martinez 1:54.83

100 Yard Freestyle

1. Caitlyn Miner 59.19, 2. Katrina Twitchell 1:01.53, 3. Madison Lowery 1:03.86, 4. Lily Halter 1:05.71, 14. Sarah Hampton 1:25.31, 15. Natalie Dillivan 1:26.35, 17. Hannah Hawley 1:43.86

500 Yard Freestyle

1. Elizabeth Liggett 5:58.12, 4. Grace Harder 6:56.64

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Sidney O’Brien, Katrina Twitchell, Caitlyn Miner and Madison Lowery 1:54.29, 3. Emma Karhu, Delainey Rayment, Lily Halter and Taycee Walker 2:02.37

100 Yard Backstroke

1. Sidney O’Brien 1:09.05, 2. Madison Lowery 1:09.61, 4. Kylie Kahl 1:17.49

100 Yard Breaststroke

1. Anna Fuller 1:19.04, 5. Colette Sanders 1:40.97, 10. Hannah Hawley 2:06.44

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

2. Elizabeth Liggett, Ashlyn Aguirre, Addison Moretti, Anna Fuller 4:16.94, 3. Lily Halter, Grace Harder, Delainey Rayment and Emma Karhu 4:47.22

Team Scores

1. Powell 216, 2. Cody 122, 3. Riverton 100

Results from Powell/Cody Dual in Cody on Saturday, October 13, 2018

200 Yard Freestyle

2. Madison Lowery, Anna Fuller, Addison Lowery and Elizabeth Liggett 2:08.62

200 Yard Freestyle

2. Katrina Twitchell 2:19.80, 4. Sidney O’Brien 2:28.17, 5. Ashlyn Aguirre 2:29.17, 6. Natalie Dillivan 3:20.08

200 Yard IM

1. Addison Moretti 2:34.46, 2. Anna Fuller 2:37.57, 5. Juanita Martinez 3:45.91

50 Yard Freestyle

2. Emma Karhu 28.70, 3. Kylie Kahl 29.64, 4. Delainey Rayment 30.28, 9. Taycee Walker 34.18, 10. Sarah Hampton 36.99, 11. Hannah Hawley 45.41

Diving

1. Emma Karhu 184.55, 2. Maddi Hackenberg 160.20, 3. Delainey Rayment 141.50, 4. Taycee Walker 111.35, 5. Kylie Kahl 108.40

100 Yard Butterfly

2. Katrina Twitchell 1:14.18, 4. Elizabeth Liggett, 5. Sidney O’Brien 1:17.97

100 Yard Freestyle

1. Anna Fuller 1:00.12, 3. Ashlyn Aguirre 1:07.22, 5. Lauren Lejeune 1:09.05, 9. Juanita Martinez 1:31.11

500 Yard Freestyle

1. Addison Moretti 6:01.82, 4. Grace Harder 6:59.69

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Anna Fuller, Katrina Twitchell, Sidney O’Brien and Elizabeth Liggett 1:54.37, 3. Emma Karhu, Delainey Rayment, Kylie Kahl and Ashlyn Aguirre 2:01.98

100 Yard Backstroke

2. Madison Lowery 1:10.52, 4. Maddi Hackenberg 1:26.01, 5. KayCee Twitchell 1:28.04, 6. Sarah Hampton 1:29.34, 7. Natalie Dillivan 1:34.99, 9. Hannah Hawley 2:04.14

100 Yard Breaststroke

2. Elizabeth Liggett 1:22.58, 3. Lauren Lejeune 1:31.68, 4. Grace Harder 1:35.07

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Katrina Twitchell, Sidney O’Brien, Addison Moretti and Madison Lowery 4:12.19, 3. Emma Karhu, Ashlyn Aguirre, Delainey Rayment and Kylie Kahl 4:51.01, 5. Taycee Walker, Juanita Martinez, Sarah Hampton and Natalie Dillivan 5:57.71

Team Scores

1. Powell 105, Cody 80

Lady Panther Swimmers Take First in Eight Events in Worland

By Breanne Thiel

On Friday, October 5th the Powell High School Lady Panther swim team competed against both Worland and Riverton in Worland. Powell had eight first-place finishes in the 12 events.

First place finishes

The first event is the 200 medley relay and the quad of Addison Moretii, Rachel Kuntz, Katrina Twitchell and Madison Lowery took first with a time of 2:11.58.

Kuntz, a junior, placed first in the 200 IM with a state qualifying time of 2:36.00, an improvement on 3.57 seconds upon her previous qualifying time.

In the 1 meter diving completing six dives, sophomore Emma Karhu finished first with a score of 181.35.

Senior Caitlyn Miner took first in the 100 butterfly and improved upon her previous state qualifying time posting a finish in 1:04.16 – 1.96 seconds faster than her previous time.

Twitchell, a senior, swam to a first place finish in the 100 freestyle in 1:01.96 which was also an improvement to her previous state qualifying time by 0.28 seconds.

The 200 freestyle relay team comprised of Twitchell, Karhu, Miner and Sidney O’Brien took first with a time of 1:52.92.

Junior Anna Fuller finished first in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:19.92.

O’Brien, Moretti, Miner and Lowery placed first in the 400eestyle relay with a time of 5:13.76.

State Qualifying Times

The Lady Panthers had two swimmers improve upon their state qualified times and had two swimmers post times that were less than one second away from qualifying to the state swim championships.

Junior Ashlyn Aguirre qualified for state in the 500 freestyle in her fourth-place finish in 6:31.84.

Fuller improved upon her time in the 200 freestyle by 0.53 seconds in her second place finish in 2:18.03.

Karhu was 0.46 seconds away from qualifying in the 50 freestyle in her fifth-place finish posting a time of 28.71.

Lowery was 0.87 seconds from posting a state qualifying time in the 100 backstroke with her second-place finish with a time of 1:13.87.

Results from Worland Triangular on Friday, October 5, 2018

200 Yard Medley Relay

1. Addison Moretti, Rachel Kuntz, Katrina Twitchell and Madison Lowery 2:11.58, 3. Kylie Kahl, Emma Karhu, Lauren Lejeune and Maddi Hackenberg 2:26.69

200 Yard Freestyle

2. Anna Fuller 2:18.03, 5. Sidney O’Brien 2:26.49, 6. Grace Harder 2:39.89

200 Yard IM

1. Rachel Kuntz 2:36.00, 2. Addison Moretti 2:38.23, 6. Dakota Hansen 2:56.72

50 Yard Freestyle

2. Katrina Twitchell 28.17, 3. Madison Lowery 28.44, 5. Emma Karhu 28.71, 6. Lily Halter 29.36, 7. Delainey Rayment 33.03, 11. Sarah Hampton 36.01, 12. KayCee Twitchell 37.24, 15. Hannah Hawley 43.25

Diving

1. Emma Karhu 181.35, 3. Maddi Hackenberg 162.05, 5. Caitlyn Miner 153.95, 7. Taycee Walker 132.95, 11. Kylie Kahl 94.60, 12. Delainey Rayment 90.65

100 Yard Butterfly 

1. Caitlyn Miner 1:04.16, 2. Addison Moretti 1:13.38, 4. Lauren Lejeune 1:23.47, 7. Juanita Martinez 2:10.07

100 Yard Freestyle

1. Katrina Twitchell 1:01.96, 2. Sidney O’Brien 1:04.42, 7. Grace Harder 1:11.83, 8. Maddi Hackenberg 1:15.16, 9. Colette Sanders 1:16.55

500 Yard Freestyle

4. Ashlyn Aguirre 6:31.84, 5. Lily Halter 7:01.91, 6. Dakota Hansen 7:03.48

200 Yard Freestyle 

1. Katrina Twitchell, Emma Karhu, Caitlyn Miner and Sidney O’Brien 1:52.92, 3. Elizabeth Liggett, Anna Fuller, Taycee Walker and Delainey Rayment 2:04.01

100 Yard Backstroke 

2. Madison Lowery 1:13.87, 3. Ashlyn Aguirre 1:14.40, 4. Kylie Kahl 1:20.48, 6. Sarah Hampton 1:29.38

100 Yard Breaststroke

1. Anna Fuller 1:19.92, 2. Rachel Kuntz 1:22.92, 6. Lauren Lejeune 1:32.01, 10. Colette Sanders 1:41.25

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Sidney O’Brien, Addison Moretti, Caitlyn Miner and Madison Lowery 4:18.31, 3. Lily Halter, Dakota Hansen, Ashlyn Aguirre and Anna Fuller 4:38.78, 6. Sarah Hampton, Taycee Walker, Juanita Martinez and Colette Sanders 5:13.76

Two weeks till conference for PHS Lady Panther Swimmers

By Breanne Thiel

With only two weeks to go before their Conference Meet, the Powell High School Lady Panther swim team is continuing its qualifying trend having swimmers adding and improving to their list of qualified events.

On Friday, September 28th Powell had a dual with Riverton. The Lady Panthers then swam in the Pinedale Invitational on Saturday, September 29th.

Junior Rachel Kuntz, added both the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke to her list of state-qualified events in Pinedale. In the 200 she tied for seventh place with a time of 2:39.57 and placed fifth in the 100 breaststroke posting a time of 1:21.85.

Sophomore Elizabeth Liggett improved upon her times in three events and added the 100 butterfly to her list of qualified events in her third place finish with a time of 1:16.68 in Riverton.

Also in Riverton, Liggett improved upon her time in the 200 IM in her first-place finish in 2:36.36. At the Pinedale Invite, she improved in both the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle. In the 200 she placed third posting a time of 2:15.31 which is an improvement of about one and a half seconds. In the 500, she took about four seconds off in her second place finish in 6:03.08.

Emma Karhu, a sophomore, improved upon her diving score in six dives by 102.1 points in Pinedale with her first-place finish posting a score of 295.5.

In Pinedale, Karhu was one second away from qualifying in the 50 freestyle.

Results Pinedale Invitational on Saturday, September 29, 2018

200 Yard Medley Relay

2. Sidney O’Brien, Rachel Kuntz, Ashlyn Aguirre and Madison Lowery 2:09.04

200 Yard Freestyle

3. Elizabeth Liggett 2:15.31, 5. Addison Moretti 2:17.88

200 Yard IM

7. Rachel Kuntz 2:39.57, 9. Anna Fuller 2:41.83, 20. Colette Sanders 3:36.41

50 Yard Freestyle 

4. Madison Lowery 27.84, 11. Sidney O’Brien 28.60, 15. Emma Karhu 29.28, 19. Lily Halter 30.98, 31. Charlotte Wilson 35.71, 38. Sarah Hampton 39.12, 40. Juanita Martinez 42.92

Diving

1. Emma Karhu 295.50, 4. Taycee Walker 187.15, 5. Delainey Rayment 180.65, 7. Kylie Kahl 144.25

100 Yard Freestyle

1. Madison Lowery 1:02.52, 15. Lily Halter 1:10.32, 30. Hannah Hawley 1:49.21

500 Yard Freestyle 

2. Elizabeth Liggett 6:03.08, 6. Addison Moretti 6:24.55, 7. Anna Fuller 6:25.59, 14. Grace Harder 6:44.70

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

4. Madison Lowery, Elizabeth Liggett, Anna Fuller and Addison Moretti 1:55.99, 10. Dakota Hansen, Emma Karhu, Lily Halter and Delainey Rayment 2:08.75

100 Yard Backstroke

3. Sidney O’Brien 1:11.42, 7. Ashlyn Aguirre 1:15.28, 13. Kylie Kahl 1:19.84, 29. Juanita Martinez 1:48.26

100 Yard Breaststroke 

5. Rachel Kuntz 1:21.85, 18 Dakota Hansen 1:34.56, 26. Hannah Hawley 2:12.81

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

5. Elizabeth Liggett, Anna Fuller, Addison Moretti and Sidney O’Brien 4:22.17, 10. Grace Harder, Kylie Kahl, Lily Halter and Ashlyn Aguirre 4:53.81, 15. Sarah Hampton, Juanita Martinez, Taycee Walker and Charlotte Wilson 5:32.40

Team Scores

1. Lander 326, 2. Powell 247, 3. Sublette 226, 4. Lyman 155, 5. Evanston 143, 6. Kemmerer 110, 7. Riverton 83

Results from Riverton Dual on Friday, September 28, 2018

200 Yard Medley Relay

1. Addison Moretti, Rachel Kuntz, Ashlyn Aguirre and Madison Lowery 2:10.37, 3. Kylie Kahl, Emma Karhu, Lily Halter and Delainey Rayment 2:31.62

200 Yard Freestyle

1. Anna Fuller, 2:20.45, 3. Sidney O’Brien 2:25.41, 5. Grace Harder 2:33.54

200 Yard IM

1. Elizabeth Liggett 2:36.36, 2. Addison Moretti 2:43.17, 4. Dakota Hansen 3:06.93

50 Yard Freestyle 

1. Madison Lowery 28.36, 2. Ashlyn Aguirre 30.85, 3. Delainey Rayment 30.96, 6. Colette Sanders 33.82, 7. Charlotte Wilson 35.20, 11. Sarah Hampton 38.85, 12. Juanita Martinez 42.56, 16. Hannah Hawley 51.17

Diving

1. Emma Karhu 172.45, 3. Delainey Rayment 139.75, 5. Taycee Walker 119.00, 6. Kylie Kahl 98.30

100 Yard Butterfly

2. Rachel Kuntz 1:14.74, 3. Elizabeth Liggett 1:16.68, 4. Grace Harder 1:30.86, 5. Juanita Martinez 2:08.36

100 Yard Freestyle

1. Sidney O’Brien 1:04.61, 3. Addison Moretti 1:06.12, 6. Sarah Hampton 1:28.28

500 Yard Freestyle

1. Ashlyn Aguirre 6:41.20, 2. Lily Halter 7:04.42, 3. Dakota Hansen 7:21.92

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Elizabeth Liggett, Emma Karhu, Sidney O’Brien and Addison Moretti 1:56.55, 2. Grace Harder, Taycee Walker, Delainey Rayment and Dakota Hansen 2:19.05

100 Yard Backstroke

1. Madison Lowery 1:13.54, 3. Anna Fuller 1:16.22, 4. Kylie Kahl 1:21.13, 6. Hannah Hawley 2:13.06

100 Yard Breaststroke

1. Rachel Kuntz 1:22.34, 5. Kylie Kahl 1:35.59, 8. Colette Sanders 1:39.41

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Sidney O’Brien, Elizabeth Liggett, Anna Fuller and Madison Lowery 4:18.48, 3. Ashlyn Aguirre, Grace Harder, Dakota Hansen and Lily Halter 4:54.24