Powell Swim Club Results from Spook Splash

The Powell Swim Club opened their winter season in Lander at the Spook Splash on Saturday, October 27th and Sunday, October 28th. Patricia Christensen swam in the 9-10 age group
  • 100 Freestyle, 10th place, time of 1:26.92
  • 100 IM, 10th place, time of 1:42.68
  • 50 Backstroke, 10th place, time of 46.77 – improvement of 3.57 seconds
  • 50 Breaststroke, 12th place, time of 55.27
  • 50 Freestyle, 10th place, time of 37.33 – improvement of 6.34 seconds
Karee Cooley swam in the 9-10 age group
  • 100 Breaststroke, 6th place, time of 1:43.03 – improvement of 3.44 seconds
  • 100 Freestyle, 7th place, time of 1:23.28 – improvement of 1.97 seconds
  • 100 IM, 4th place, time of 1:29.08 – improvement of 4.76 seconds
  • 200 Freestyle, 4th place, time of 2:55.58 – improvement of 8.79 seconds
  • 50 Breaststroke, 6th place, time of 48.64 – improvement of 0.83 seconds
  • 50 Butterfly, 4th place, time of 42.92 – improvement of 2.67 seconds
  • 50 Freestyle, 8th place, time of 36.26 – improvement of 2.41 seconds
Kinley Cooley swam in the 11-12 age group
  • 100 Backstroke, 6th place, time of 1:19.99 – improvement of 8.79 seconds
  • 100 Breaststroke, 7th place, time of 1:34.70 – improvement of 0.54 seconds
  • 100 Freestyle, 19th place, time of 1:19.91 – improvement of 6.05 seconds
  • 100 IM, 18th place, time of 1:30.24 – improvement of 3.53 seconds
  • 50 Backstroke, 12th place, time of 37.05 – improvement of 1.86 seconds
  • 50 Breaststroke, 12th place, time of 44.66 – improvement of 0.93 seconds
  • 50 Butterfly, 24th place, time of 47.17 – improvement of 2.66 seconds
  • 50 Freestyle, 21st place, time of 34.29 – improvement of 2.37 seconds
  • 500 Freestyle, 4th place, time of 7:25.15 – improvement of 33 seconds
Kaitlin Diver swam in the 9-10 age group
  • 100 Backstroke, 14th place, time of 1:53.73 – improvement of 2.27 seconds
  • 100 Breaststroke, 15th place, time of 2:04.64 – improvement of 8.71 seconds
  • 100 Freestyle, 16th place, time of 1:39.20
  • 100 IM, 15th place, time of 1:52.66 – improvement of 0.39 seconds
  • 50 Backstroke, 21st place, time of 51.94 – improvement of 4.50 seconds
  • 50 Breaststroke, 14th place, time of 56.83 – improvement of 2.69 seconds
  • 50 Butterfly, 10th place, time of 52.98 – improvement of 4.50 seconds
  • 50 Freestyle, 11th place, time of 37.99 – improvement of 3.08 seconds
  • 500 Freestyle, 2nd place, time of 9:23.66
Kobus Diver swam in the 13-14 age group
  • 100 Backstroke, 19th place, time of 1:29.86 – improvement of 6.69 seconds
  • 100 Breaststroke, 14th place, time of 1:39.71 – improvement of 2.69 seconds
  • 100 Freestyle, 16th place, time of 1:15.37 – improvement of 5.46 seconds
  • 200 Freestyle, 10th place, time of 3:13.59
  • 200 Breaststroke, 14th place, time of 3:38.30
  • 200 Freestyle, 17th place, time of 2:54.65 – improvement of 8.77 seconds
  • 200 IM, 13th place, time of 3:19.80
  • 50 Freestyle, 18th place, time of 32.31 – improvement of 0.77 seconds
  • 500 Freestyle, 6th place, time of 7:31.24 – improvement of 1:03.40
Aiden Greenwald swam in the 11-12 age group
  • 100 Backstroke, 5th place, time of 1:29.23 – improvement of 2.93 seconds
  • 100 Breaststroke, 6th place, time of 1:35.59 – improvement of 9.20 seconds
  • 100 Freestyle, 4th place, time of 1:11.87 – improvement of 2.44 seconds
  • 100 IM, 6th place, time of 1:24.30 – improvement of 3.19 seconds
  • 200 Freestyle, 6th place, time of 1:24.39 – improvement of 5.02 seconds
  • 50 Backstroke, 7th place, time of 39.03 – improvement of 0.83 seconds
  • 50 Breaststroke, 5th place, time of 43.19
  • 50 Freestyle, 6th place, time of 30.23 – improvement of 1.67 seconds
  • 500 Freestyle, 3rd place, time of 7:28.16 – improvement of 11.27 seconds
Kaylen Greenwald swam in the 9-10 age group
  • 100 Backstroke, 10th place, time of 1:45.29 – improvement of 12.15 seconds
  • 100 Breaststroke, 13th place, time of 2:02.04 – improvement of 9.92 seconds
  • 100 Freestyle, 24th place, time of 1:50.16 – improvement of 7.2 seconds
  • 100 IM, 18th place, time of 1:55.18 – improvement of 15.33 seconds
  • 50 Backstroke, 12th place, time of 47.47 – improvement of 3.76 seconds
  • 50 Breaststroke, 15th place, time of 57.23
  • 50 Freestyle, 26th place, time of 44.04 – improvement of 4.87 seconds
Grace Harder swam in the 13-14 age group
  • 100 Butterfly, 4th place, time of 1:21.03 – improvement of 12.16 seconds
  • 200 Backstroke, 3rd place, time of 2:53.13 – improvement of 24.54 seconds
  • 200 Butterfly, 2nd place, time of 3:08.06 – improvement of 33.33 seconds
Lucia Harder swam in the 11-12 age group
  • 100 Butterfly, 2nd place, time of 1:18.42 – improvement of 9.44 seconds
  • 100 Freestyle, 6th place, time of 1:08.94 – improvement of 3.95 seconds
  • 100 IM, 3rd place, time of 1:16.79 – improvement of 8.80 seconds
  • 200 Freestyle, 3rd place, time of 2:34.35 – improvement of 12.77 seconds
  • 50 Backstroke, 3rd place, time of 34.22 – improvement of 3.61 seconds
  • 50 Breaststroke, 3rd place, time of 40.67 – improvement of 2.92 seconds
  • 50 Butterfly, 2nd place, time of 32.64 – improvement of 2.72 seconds
  • 50 Freestyle, 3rd place, time of 29.65 – improvement of 2.09 seconds
Kiyoko Hayano swam in the 11-12 age group
  • 100 Backstroke, 4th place, time of 1:18.66 – improvement of 0.33 seconds
  • 100 Breaststroke, 5th place, time of 1:29.12 – improvement of 0.50 seconds
  • 100 Freestyle, 4th place, time of 1:08.95
  • 100 IM, 8th place, time of 1:18.84
  • 50 Backstroke, 6th place, time of 35.76
  • 50 Breaststroke, 5th place, time of 41.17
  • 50 Freestyle, 6th place, time of 30.13
Nathan Johnston swam in the 13-14 age group
  • 100 Breaststroke, 3rd place, time of 1:10.39
  • 100 Butterfly, 5th place, time of 1:05.37 – improvement of 3.30 seconds
  • 100 Freestyle, 4th place, time of 57.13
  • 200 Breaststroke, 3rd place, time of 2:36.64
  • 200 IM, 5th place, time of 2:12.64 – improvement of 5.68 seconds
  • 50 Freestyle, 6th place, time of 26.27
  • 500 Freestyle, 2nd place, time of 5:52.45
Gabriel Rose swam in the 11-12 age group
  • 100 Backstroke, 4th place, time of 1:28.31 – improvement of 3.90 seconds
  • 100 Breaststroke, 7th place, time of 1:36.24 – improvement of 8.88 seconds
  • 100 Freestyle, 10th place, time of 1:18.17 – improvement of 6.87 seconds
  • 100 IM, 4th place, time of 1:24.00 – improvement of 9.23 seconds
  • 200 Freestyle, 11th place, time of 2:50.94 – improvement of 13.83 seconds
  • 50 backstroke, 10th place, time of 40.28 – improvement of 3.35 seconds
  • 50 Breaststroke, 6th place, time of 44.83 – improvement of 4.61 seconds
  • 50 Butterfly, 6th place, time of 37.89 – improvement of 4.45 seconds
  • 50 Freestyle, 17th place, time of 37.02 – improvement of 0.05 seconds
The next competition for the Powell Swim Club will be on Saturday, November 17th and Sunday, November 18th in Cody at the Polar Bear Splash in Cody

Powell Swim Club Winter Swim Meet Schedule

Here is the competition schedule for the Powell Swim Club for the winter of 2018-2019 Saturday,October 27th through Sunday, October 28th
  • Spook Splash in Lander
Saturday, November 17th through Sunday, November 18th
  • Polar Bear Splash in Cody
Friday, November 30th through Saturday, December 1st
  • Reindeer Dash in Riverton
Saturday, January 19th through Sunday, January 20th
  • Winter Fiesta in Powell
Saturday, February 2nd through Sunday, February 3rd
  • Buffalo Meet in Buffalo
BHB Conference in Cody with date to be determined Friday, March 1st through Sunday, March 3rd
  • Winter State Short Course Championship in Laramie

USA Wrestling Results for Greybull Folkstyle Tournament

Twenty-three wrestlers competed at the Greybull Folkstyle Tournament on April 7th and the Powell Wrestling Club finished fourth out of the eight teams present.

Overall Results for PeeWee Weight Classes

Tucker Kovach placed first in the PeeWee 45A weight class with an overall record of 3-0.
  • Round 1: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:48 over Bret Winters of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Round 2: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:37 over Dean Dunnam of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Tucker Kovach of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-1 major decision over Haakon Craft of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
Keenan Walker placed fourth in the PeeWee 45B weight class with an overall record of 1-3. 
  • Round 1: Brooks Brost of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 0:10 over Keenan Walker of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Keenan Walker of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-6 decision over Ben Munger of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Round 4: Finnegan Bowe of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by a 15-9 decision over Keenan Walker of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:15 over Keenan Walker of Powell Wrestling Club
Reece French placed second in the PeeWee 45B weight class with an overall record of 3-1. 
  • Round 1: Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:22 over Ben Munger of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Round 2: Brooks Brost of North Big Horn Rams won by a 10-0 major decision over Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:33 over Finnegan Bowe of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Round 5: Reece French of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:15 over Keenan Walker of Powell Wrestling Club
Buskin Study placed fourth in the PeeWee 50 weight class with an overall record of 0-3. 
  • Round 1: Dax Mangus of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 0:53 over Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Sawyer Triplett of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by fall in 0:52 over Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Tanner Myers of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by an 11-2 major decision over Buskin Study of Powell Wrestling Club
Jonathan Haney placed third in the PeeWee 55 weight class with an overall record of 1-2. 
  • Round 1: Bryton Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:56 over Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 8-3 decision over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Cooper Durtsche of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 0:43 over Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
Lucas Eaton placed fourth in the PeeWee 55 weight class with an overall record of 0-3. 
  • Round 1: Cooper Durtsche of North Big Horn Rams won by an 8-2 decision over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Jonathan Haney of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 8-3 decision over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Bryton Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:15 over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Bantam Weight Classes

Rhett Goolsbey placed third in the Bantam 43-45 weight class with an overall record of 0-3.
  • Round 1: Fischer Lewis of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 9-0 major decision over Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Ryker Sayler of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 9-0 major decision over Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 14-6 major decision over Brayli Price of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
Alex Werner placed second in the Bantam 53A weight class with an overall record of 3-1. 
  • Round 1: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:51 over Keller Dehmel of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Round 3: Joshuah Hernandez of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:19 over Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 13-3 major decision over Jackson Skelton of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Alex Werner of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:25 over Zander Stahl of North Big Horn Rams
Russell Goolsbey placed third in the Bantam 56 weight class with an overall record of 3-2. 
  • Quarterfinal: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 14-4 major decision over Cooper Ward of North Big Horn Rams
  • Semifinal: Kayson Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 15-4 major decision over Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:59 over Layne Jordan of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
  • Third Place Match: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:18 over Hunter Craft of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Second Place Match: Logann Farrell of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 9-6 decision over Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
Trevin Morton placed third in the Bantam 62 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 
  • Quarterfinal: Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 12-11 decision over Cache Thompson of North Big Horn Rams
  • Semifinal: Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 9-4 decision over Benson Jolley of North Big Horn Rams
  • First Place Match: Kason Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:36 over Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Second Place Match: Anthony Garcia of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 1:54 over Trevin Morton of Powell Wrestling Club
Ethan Ely placed first in the Bantam 70 weight class with an overall record of 3-0. 
  • Quarterfinal: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-4 decision over Tejeo Scheeler of North Big Horn Rams
  • Semifinal: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:09 over Tell Edeler of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • First Place Match: Ethan Ely of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 3-2 decision over Mason Jones-Richardson of North Big Horn Rams

Overall Results for Intermediate Weight Classes

Colten Bitton placed third in the Intermediate 59 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 
  • Round 1: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-0 decision over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Lance Baggs of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 6-0 decision over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
Talon Nuss placed first in the Intermediate 59 weight class with an overall record of 2-0. 
  • Round 1: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-0 decision over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:59 over Lance Baggs of Cody Wrestling Club
Colton Bitton placed third in the Intermediate 63A weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 
  • Round 1: Caden Dodd of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 5-2 decision over Colton Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Colton Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-0 major decision over Jaxson French of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Colton Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 13-8 decision over Sy Schlattmann of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
  • Round 5: Zachary Unruh of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 1:49 over Colton Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
Talon Nuss placed first in the Intermediate 63B weight class with an overall record of 3-0. 
  • Round 1: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 4-2 decision over Zayden Stahl of North Big Horn Rams
  • Round 2: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 6-0 decision over Chloee Owsley of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:20 over Cate Munger of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers
Hoyt Wells placed first in the Intermediate 67-71 weight class with an overall record of 3-0. 
  • Quarterfinal: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-2 major decision over Gabe Grant of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 9-1 major decision over Mack Buckner of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
  • First Place Match: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by s 4-2 decision over Cannon Boren of Thermopolis Wrestling Club
Emily Wolf competed in the Intermediate 77 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 
  • Quarterfinal: Bennett Sanford of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by fall in 0:34 ver Emily Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Zack Kuntz of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by fall in 0:56 over Emily Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club
Charlie Wold competed in the Intermediate 77 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 
  • Quarterfinal: Amarion Gomez of Worland Wrestling Club Logan won by a 10-0 major decision over Charlie Wolf Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Cord Edeler of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by fall in 0:25 over Charlie Wolf of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Novice Weight Classes

Chevy Hill placed first in the Novice 63-67 weight class with an overall record of 3-0. 
  • Round 1: Chevy Hill of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-0 decision over Tyler Wilkerson of North Big Horn Rams
  • Round 2: Chevy Hill of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:47 over Wade Bower of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Chevy Hill of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:00 over Gunnar Tanksley of Greybull Basin Athletic Club
Wyatt Nicholson placed third in the Novice 72-74 weight class with an overall record of 2-2. 
  • Round 1: Loomis Alexander of Worland Wrestling Club Logan won by fall in 0:58 over Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 4-0 decision over Syrus Bates of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:32 over Eli Clem of Young Guns Wrestling Club
  • Round 5: Trey Smith of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:53 over Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club
Patrick Haney placed third in the Novice 82 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 
  • Round 1: Kendrick Lungren of Ten Sleep Hyattvile Scrappers won by a 4-0 decision over Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Colter Price of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:44 over Patrick Haney of Powell Wrestling Club
Jacob Eaton placed fifth in the Novice 135 weight class with an overall record of 0-4. 
  • Round 1: Lucas Bolzer of Greybull Basin Athletic Club won by fall in 0:50 over Jacob Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Logan Barton of Cody Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:44 over Jacob Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Zac Barton of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 12-1 major decision over Jacob Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 4: Kalell Gruell of North Big Horn Rams won by fall in 1:47 over Jacob Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Schoolboy Weight Classes

Case Bradish placed second in the Schoolboy 90 weight class with an overall record of 1-2. 
  • Round 1: Michah Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 6-2 decision over Case Bradish of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Case Bradish of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 1-0 decision over Michah Grant of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Round 3: Michah Grant of Cody Wrestling Club won by a 10-4 decision over Case Bradish of Powell Wrestling Club

USA Wrestling Results for the 2018 Montana Open

A total of 145 USA Wrestling teams descended on Billing, Montana for the 2018 Montana Open. The Powell Wrestling Club had a total of 20 wrestlers compete where as a team they finished 85th.

Overall Results for 6 & Under Weight Classes

Rhett Goolsbey competed in the 6 & Under 40 weight class posting an overall record of 1-2.
  • Championship Round 1: Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:52 over Brian Stuber of Camel Kids Wrestling
  • Championship Round 2: Brady Boucher of Havre Wrestling Club won by a 9-1 major decision over Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Connor Riffel of Billings Wrestling Club won by a 13-3 major decision over Rhett Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
Guy Burr competed in the 6 & Under 40 weight class posting an overall record of 1-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-9 decision over Anders Aune of Glasgow Wrestling Club
  • Championship Round 2: Crosby Allen of Syracuse won by fall in 0:07 over Guy Burr of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Trevin Caldwell of Height Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:35 over Guy Burr Powell Wrestling Club
Kye Carter competed in the 6 & Under 46 weight class posting an overall record of 3-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: Byron Gage of CJI Hawks won by fall in 1:44 over Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:35 over Kai Thiel of NORTHEAST MONTANA WRESTLING
  • Consolation Round 3: Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:17 over Cash Matejovsky of Wolf Point Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 4: Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:38 over Manda Hart of Chinook Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 5: Keller Watt of North Montana Wrestling Club won by an 8-2 decision over Kye Carter of Powell Wrestling Club
Lucas Eaton competed in the 6 & Under 55 weight class posting an overall record of 1-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: Jackson Scheeler of Shepherd Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:39 over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 3: Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 8-5 decision over Cashius Taylor of Darkhorse Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 4: Adrian Goff of Billings Wrestling Club won by an 8-0 major decision over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
Auzzy Carter competed in the 6 & Under 61 weight class posting an overall record of 3-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: William Linn of Belgrade Wrestling Club team won by a 7-5 decision over Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 17-2 technical fall over Anthony Douma of Headwaters Wrestling Academy
  • Consolation Round 3: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:37 over Kale Clark of Colstrip Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 4: Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 15-0 technical fall over Kooper Kovnesky of Headwaters Wrestling Academy
  • Consolation Round 5: Krew Kegel of North Montana Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:53 over Auzzy Carter of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for 8 & Under Weight Classes

Russell Goolsbey competed in the 8 & Under 58 weight class posting an overall record of 2-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 20-4 technical fall over Kylie Schwartz of Baker Wrestling Clu
  • Championship Round 2: Russell Goolsbey of PowellWrestling Club won by a 3-2 decision over Gunner South of Whitehall Wrestling
  • Championship Round 3: Garrett LeFurgey of Fort Benton Wrestling Club won by a 10-3 decision over Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 4: Koda Neilson of Upper Valley Aces won by a 15-0 technical fall over Russell Goolsbey of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for 10 & Under Weight Classes

Talon Nuss placed fifth in the 10 & Under 57 weight class with an overall record of 5-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 12-0 major decision over Payton Gines of Syracuse
  • Championship Round 2: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-6 decision over Travis Haldorsen of Ennis Wrestling Club
  • Quarterfinal: Cody Westlake of Legends of Gold MT won by a 15-0 technical fall over Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 4: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 5-3 decision over Brady Gehring of Helena Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 5: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 4-0 decision over Lance Baggs of Cody Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Kellen Downing of Kalispell Wrestling Club won by a 7-0 decision over Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Fifth Place Match: Talon Nuss of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 12-2 major decision over Karsun Kinney of Bonneville Wrestling Club
Colten Bitton competed in the 10 & Under 61 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Riley Youngblood of Sudden Victory Wrestling Acade won by a 15-0 technical fall over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Keegan Thatcher of Belgrade Wrestling Club Team won by a 4-1 decision over Colten Bitton of Powell Wrestling Club
Braxton Batt competed in the 10 & Under 61 weight class posting an overall record of 3-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 11-9 decision over Kaycee Bellamy of Billings Wrestling Club
  • Championship Round 2: Bridger Herring of Raw Town Elite won by a 5-1 decision over Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 10-3 decision over Keegan Thatcher of Belgrade Wrestling Club Team
  • Consolation Round 3: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:29 over Jayden Rhodes of Rustler Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 4: Cael Floerchinger of North Montana Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:55 over Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club
Tanner Seifert competed in the 10 & Under 61 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Darryn Rossiter of Butte Wrestling Club won by a 9-7 decision over Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Tyson Schmelzle of Camel Kids Wrestling won by fall in 2:23 over Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club
Tyler Wenzel competed in the 10 & Under 69 weight class posting an overall record of 4-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:13 over Kanon Corbett of Darkhorse Wrestling Clu
  • Championship Round 2: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won 9-7 in sudden victory – 1 over Westen Lindeen of Project Wrestling
  • Championship Round 3: Jake Ellison of Stillwater Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:07 over Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 4: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:29 over Brayden Schmidt of Project Wrestling
  • Consolation Round 5: Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 6-1 decision over Bladen Madel of Great Falls Rug Rats
  • Consolation Round 6: Baylor Burton of Project Wrestling won by a 4-3 decision over Tyler Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
Hoyt Wells competed in the 10 & Under 73 weight class posting an overall record of 1-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Kael Dixon of North Montana Wrestling Club won by a 15-0 technical fall over Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 2: Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:34 over Cooper Mikesell of Helena Bearcats
  • Consolation Round 3: Landon De La Garza of Heisey Youth Wrestling Club won by a 4-2 decision over Hoyt Wells of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for 12 & Under Weight Classes

Wyatt Nicholson competed in the 12 & Under 70 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Adrian D`Orazio of Bozeman Wrestling Club won by a 15-0 technical fall over Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 2: Richard Schmidt of Cut Bank won by fall in 2:10 over Wyatt Nicholson of Powell Wrestling Club
Cody Seifert competed in the 12 & Under 82 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Championship Round 2: Landon Hofer of Camel Kids Wrestling won by a 10-2 major decision over Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Ty Peterson of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by a 6-2 decision over Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club
Hadley Mehling competed in the 12 & Under 90 weight class posting an overall record of 4-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Hadley Mehling of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:30 over Andrew Schoenen of North Montana Wrestling Club
  • Championship Round 2: Jack Coles of Coyote Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:15 over Hadley Mehling of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Hadley Mehling of Powell Wrestling Club won by an 8-3 decision over Gunnar Thompson of Kalispell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 3: Hadley Mehling of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:28 over Dylan Mikesell of Bruin Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 4: Hadley Mehling of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:18 over Rowdy Crump of Kalispell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 5: Braxton Smith of Mt. Spokane won by fall in 2:19 over Hadley Mehling of Powell Wrestling Club
Keenan Wenzel competed in the 12 & Under 122 weight class posting an overall record of 2-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Roedy Farrell of Thermopolis Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:15 over Keenan Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Keenan Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:18 over Thomas Medicinehorse of Hardin Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Keenan Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-0 decision over Trinity Barrus of Forsyth Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 3: Kyle Denny of Belgrade Wrestling Club team won by an 8-0 major decision over Keenan Wenzel of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for 15 & Under Weight Classes

Michael Maddox competed in the 15 & Under 130 weight class posting an overall record of 1-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Colten Fast of Glasgow Wrestling Club won by a 7-2 decision over Michael Maddox of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Michael Maddox of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:21 over Kyler Afrank of Baker Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Tabris Correa of Shelby won by a 5-0 decision over Michael Maddox of Powell Wrestling Club
Lannon Brazelton competed in the 15 & Under 144 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Jayden Ramirez of Darkhorse Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:46 over Lannon Brazelton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Rylee Peirce of North Montana Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:25 over Lannon Brazelton of Powell Wrestling Club
Bo Dearcorn placed second in the 15 & Under 172 weight class with an overall record of 4-1. 
  • Championship Round 1: Bo Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:07 over Matthew Riehl of Shelby
  • Quarterfinal: Bo Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:00 over Hayden Axtman of Fort Benton Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Bo Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:53 over Quintin Greer of North Montana Wrestling Club
  • First Place Match: Riley Waters of Sidney Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:11 over Bo Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Second Place Match: Bo Dearcorn of Powell Wrestling Club won by rule over Quintin Greer of North Montana Wrestling Club

Overall Results for 18 & Under Weight Classes

Evan Habeck competed in the 18 & Under 126 weight class posting an overall record of 0-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Evan Habeck of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Quarterfinal: Brendan Johnson of Dickinson won by fall in 2:42 over Evan Habeck of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 2: Lane Reardon of Team Real Life won by fall in 1:45 over Evan Habeck of Powell Wrestling Club

USA Wrestling Results for Darkhorse Invitational

On March 18, Powell Wrestling Club was represented by five members at the Darkhorse Invitational in Billings, Montana. Those five wrestlers were Lucas Eaton, Braxton Batt, Tanner Seifert, Cody Seifert and Jacob Eaton. Out of the 19 USA wrestling clubs represented, Powell placed 15th.

Overall Results for TOT weight classes

Lucas Eaton placed fourth in the TOT 55 weight class with an overall record of 2-2.
  • Quarterfinal: Quinn Elsenpeter of Darkhorse Wrestling Club won by a 7-6 decision over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:42 over Jaibin Bell of Hardin Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-6 decision over Micah Anderson of Darkhorse Wrestling Club
  • Third Place Match: Kingston Keller of Darkhorse Wrestling Club won by an 11-4 decision over Lucas Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Midget weight classes

Braxton Batt placed second in the Midget 60 weight class with an overall record of 5-1.   
  • Championship Round 1: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 9-2 decision over Shay Morgan of Billings Wrestling Club
  • Quarterfinal: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 7-0 decision over Ryder Mikkelson of Shepherd Wrestling
  • Semifinal: Braxton Barent of Carbon County Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:33 over Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:32 over Dylan Schwab of Roundup Wrestling Club
  • Third Place Match: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 9-0 major decision over Kaycee Bellamy of Billings Wrestling Club
  • Second Place Match: Braxton Batt of Powell Wrestling Club won by injury default over Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club
Tanner Seifert placed third in the Midget 60 weight class with an overall record of 3-2. 
  • Championship Round 1: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by a 6-0 decision over Kaycee Bellamy of Billings Wrestling Club
  • Quarterfinal: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:52 over Korbin Enick of Hardin Wrestling Club
  • Semifinal: Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:50 over Liam Gallagher of Shepherd Wrestling
  • First Place Match: Braxton Barent of Carbon County Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:25 over Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Second Place Match: Braxton Batt Powell Wrestling Club won by injury default over Tanner Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club

Overall Results for Novice Weight Classes

Cody Seifert placed second in the Novice 85 weight class with an overall record of 5-1. 
  • Championship Round 1: Logan Stansberry of Independent won by fall in 3:50 over Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Round 1: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club received a bye
  • Consolation Round 2: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:30 over Jett LaFontaine of R4C
  • Consolation Round 3: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:08 over Aden Schwartzkopf of Heights Wrestling Club
  • Consolation Semi-Final: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 3:19 over Sheldon Serrano of Roundup Wrestling Club
  • Third Place Match: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 2:55 over Maximus Dewitt of Montana Disciples
  • Second Place Match: Cody Seifert of Powell Wrestling Club won by fall in 0:50 over William Fitch of Stillwater Wrestling Club
Jacob Eaton placed second in the Novice 140 weight class with an overall record of 0-2. 
  • Round 1: Blake Hultgren of Darkhorse Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:18 over Jacob Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club
  • Round 2: Blake Hultgren of Darkhorse Wrestling Club won by fall in 1:12 over Jacob Eaton of Powell Wrestling Club