Powell Middle School Cross Country Teams Face Strong Competition in Sheridan

By Breanne Thiel The Powell Middle Cross Country team competed in their second invitational of the season in Sheridan on Saturday, September 8th. There was a total of 11 teams consisting of 204 long-distance runners on the boy’s side and 194 on the girl’s side. The Panther Cubs had two top ten finishers: Daniel Merritt placed fifth overall with a time of 9:46.74 and Chance Franks placed eighth posting a time of 9:48.65. As a team, the Panthers Cubs finished third with a total of 81 points and the Lady Panther Cubs placed ninth with 220 points. Panther Cubs 5. Daniel Merritt 9:46.74, 8. Chance Franks 9:48.65, 21. Parker Williams 10:28.39, 23. Simon Shoopman 10:31.09, 27. Kyle North 10:37.22, 48. Isaiah Woyak 11:12.54, 51. Marshal Lewis 11:15.98, 65. Stuart Shoopman 11:34.62, 70. Hyrum Jeide 11:39.24, 75. Evan Staidle 11:42.30, 97. Gabe Rose 12:08.86, 101. Kenneth Bettger 12:13.66, 124. Cade Queen 12:31.98, 147. Terry Durham 12:59.14, 166. Asher Aguirre 13:53.84, 167. Yared Robird 13:54.46, 174. Jacob Cameron 14:12.26, 176. Daniel Franck 14: 17.81, 181. Dyllum Spomer 14:46.95, 195. Cole Young 15:54.24 Lady Panther Cubs 17. Gabriella Patterson 11:20.03, 44. Meaghan McKeen 12:25.19, 120. Emma Brence 14:01.94, 137. Josie Griffin 14:42.36, 140. Charlee Brence 14:52.94, 144. Annabell Fleming 15:02.02, 158. Stacy Ruelas-Hertz 15:56.37, 159. Kinsly Braten 15:59.05, 177. Kiyoko Hayano 17:30.96

Powell Middle School Cross Country Lovell Invite Results

For the first meet of the season the Powell Middle School boys team won the Lovell Invitational on August 30th. The girls placed fourth. Boys Results 2. Daniel Merritt 12:32.73, 3. Chance Franks 12:38.26, 6. Simon Shoopman 13:41.57, 9. Marshall Lewis 13:46.13, 10. Parker Williams 13:55.15, 11. Kyle North 13:55.73, 12. Isaiah Wayak 14:26.27, 18. Hyrum Jeide 15:02.07, 21. Evan Staidel 15:11.35, 22. Stuart Shoopman 15:23.71, 33. Cade Queen 16:25.21, 41. Asher Aquirre 16:55.95, 46. Terry Durham 17.51.05, 52. Kenneth Bettger 19:04.27, 5. Yared Robirds 17:42.00, 55. Dylan Spomer 20:11.62, 57. Cole Young 21:47.72 Girls Results 4. Gabby Paterson 14:59.14, 17. Meaghan McKeen 17:07.36, 19. Kik Hayano 17:77.88, 23. Kinsley Braten 18:35.50, 32. Josie Griffin 20:31.06, 34. Annabelle Fleming 20:51.92

2018 PMS Cross Country Schedule

*** This schedule is for both the seventh and eighth-grade cross country teams August 30
  • AWAY at Lovell Invitational, 4 p.m.
  • Location: Foster Gulch Golf Course
September 8 
  • AWAY at Sheridan Invitational, 10 a.m.
  • Location: VA Hospital
September 13
  • AWAY at Lander Invitational, 4:30 p.m.
  • Location: Lander Golf Course
September 17
  • AWAY at Cowley Invitational, 4 p.m.
  • Location: Foster Gulch Golf Course in Lovell
September 20
  • AWAY at Worland Invitational, 3 p.m.
  • Location: Green Hills Golf Course
September 29
  • AWAY at Thermopolis Invitational, 10 a.m.
  • Location: Thermopolis Golf Course
October 5
  • Conference Invitational at HOME, 3 p.m.
  • Location: Powell Golf Club
 
*** This schedule may have changes that could occur throughout the season