Eighth Grade Results from Cody/Powell Double Dual

On March 29th, the Powell Middle School and Powell High School track teams competed in the Cody/Powell Double Dual. Both the boys and girls eighth-grade teams beat Cody with the Cubs winning 199-76 the Lady Cubs 174-83.

Please click on the following links to see the results for:

CUB RESULTS FROM CODY/POWELL DOUBLE DUAL

100 Meter Dash

2. Sheldon Shoopman 13.10, 3. Keefer Thomas 13.27, 5. Jacob Hieb 13.91, 6. Ben Reynolds 13.92, 7. Lane Shramek 14.67, 8. Kyler Warren 14.70, 9. Colton Decker 15.31

200 Meter Dash 

1. Cole Frank 26.84, 2. Thomas Keefer 27.56, 3. Carson Cannon 29.54

400 Meter Dash

1. Cole Frank 56.99, 2. Jace Bohlman 1:02.23, 4. Ben Reynolds 1:09.18, 7. Joshua Schmidt 1:17.85

800 Meter Run

2. Ethan Bartholomew 2:42.15, 3. Riley Schiller 2:42.18, 4. Joshua Shmidt 3:01.0

1600 Meter Run

2. Jace Bohlman 5:37.22, 3. Riley Schiller 5:44.53, 4. Ethan Bartholomew 5:46.55

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Keaton Rowton 18.12, 2. Jacob Heib 18.39, 3. Eli Weimer 20.14, 4. Brent Childers 20.17, 5. Carson Cannon 20.32, 6. Caiden Geherts 21.42

200 Meter Hurdles 

1. Keaton Rowton 29.89, 2. Jacob Hieb 30.89, 3. Brent Childers 32.58

4×100 Meter Relay

1. Jacob Hieb, Keefer Thomas, Keaton Rowton and Sheldon Shoopman 51.66

4×400 Meter Relay

1. Ben Reynolds, Ethan Bartholomew, Jace Bohlman and Cole Frank 4:15.15

High Jump

3. Cole Frank 4′ 10″, 3. Eli Weimer 4′ 6″, 6. Joshua Schmidt 4′ 4″

Long Jump

3. Carson Cannon 15′ 0.25″, 4. Keefer Thomas 14′ 9″, 5. Toran Graham 14′ 8″, 7. Caiden Gehrts 12′ 2.75″, 8. Colton Decker 11′ 5.75″, 9. Joshua Schmidt 10′ 8.5″

Triple Jump

1. Keaton Rowton 34′ 5.5″, 2. Kyler Warren 29′ 6.5″, 3. Colton Decker 27′ 6″

Shot Put

1. Sheldon Shoopman 42′ 4.5″, 2. Toran Graham 35′ 11.5″, 4. Lane Shramek 27′ 10.50″, 5. Josh Wright 27′ 1.5″

Discus

1. Lane Shramek 113′ 9″, 2. Sheldon Shoopman 108′ 8″, 4. Toran Graham 77′, 5. Josh Wright 76′ 5″

LADY CUB RESULTS FROM CODY/POWELL DOUBLE DUAL

100 Meter Dash

1. Jenna Hillman 13.71, 3. Ashlyn Shorb 32.53, 5. Delainey Rayment 32.66, 7. Emerson Wormald 33.65, 8. Gabby Thomas 33.99, 9. Camryn Patton 34.93, 10. Lorena Vazquez 35.22, 13. Charlotte 36.11, 14. Allison Visocky 38.06, 15. Natalie Scott 38.30

400 Meter Dash 

1. Rita Lee 1:08.10, 3. Lorena Vazquez 1:13.40, 4. Allison Visocky 1:26.56, 5. Dakota Hansen 1:31.39

800 Meter Run

1. Kabrie Cannon 2:51.03, 2. Rita Lee 2:51.22, 6. Nita Martinez 3:45.38

1600 Meter Run

1. Kabrie Cannon 6:17.18

100 Meter Hurdles 

1. Abigail Urbach 18.83, 3. Kameron French 20.03, 5. Rylee White 21.91, 6. Dakota Hansen 29.84

200 Meter Hurdles

1. Kameron French 35.35, 2. Abigail Urbach 35.70, 4. Rylee White 40.78

4×400 Meter Relay

1. Janna Hillman, Kabrie Cannon, Abigail Urbach and Rita Lee 4:46.57

Long Jump

1. Madi Harvey 12′ 7″, 3. Charlotte Wilson 11′ 2″, 4. Lorena Vazquez 10′ 2″, 5. Camryn Patton 10′ 2″, 6. Taycee Walker 9′ 0″, 7. Whitney Jones 8′ 3.5″, 8. Lilyan Halter 7′ 9″, 9. Dakota Hansen 6′ 5″

Triple Jump

1. Madi Harvey 27′ 7.5″, 2. Ryle White 24′ 3″, 3. Whitney Jones 22′ 5.5″, Lorena Vazquez 21′ 10″, 5. Camryn Patton 21′ 9.5″, 6. Allison Visocky 17′ 10″

Shot Put

1. Addison Braten 24′ 9″, 3. Traci Gutierrez 23′ 7″, 4. Megan Good 22′ 8″, 5. Regan Thompson 22′ 3.5″, 7. Emerson Wormald 20′ 4.5″, 8. Mani Braley 19′ 7.5″, 9. Payten Feller 18′ 5″, 10. Lilyan Halter 17′ 3.5″, 11. Nita Martinez 16′ 10.5″, 12. Whitney Jones 16′ 1.5″, 13. Madi Harvey 16′ 1.5″, 14. Lily May 15′ 10.5″

Discus

2. Addison Braten 67′ 8″, 4. Emerson Wormald 61′ 8″, 5. Traci Gutierrez 55′ 4″, 6. Regan Thompson 54′, 7. Lilyan Halter 52′ 4″, 8. Mani Braley 49′ 7″, 9. Megan Good 46′ 7″, 9. Megan Good 46′ 0″, 10. Madi Harvey 42′ 5″, 11. Nita Martinez 41′ 4″, 12. Payten Feller 40′ 6″, 13. Whitney Jones 39′ 0″, 14. Lily May 36′ 1″

Seventh Grade Results from Cody/Powell Double Dual

On March 29th, the Powell Middle School and Powell High School track teams competed in the Cody/Powell Double Dual. Both the boys and girls seventh-grade teams beat Cody with the Cubs winning 146-140 the Lady Cubs 197-96.

Please click on the following links to see the results for:

CUB RESULTS FROM CODY/POWELL DOUBLE DUAL

100 Meter Dash

2. Sammy Adame 13.40, 3. Jace Hyde 13.93, 4. Weston Thomas 14.25, 6. Armando Hernandez 14.53, 7. Josh Ashcraft 14.99, 9. Cael Dutson 15.08, 10. Logan Jensen 15.46, 11. Sean Kennedy 15.50, 13. Morgan Hobbs 15.73, 15. Jacob Davis 17.19

200 Meter Dash

1. Sammy Adame 27.89, 4. Lannon Brazelton 30.94, 6. Morgan Hobbs 32.57, 7. Sean Kennedy 32.71, 8. Hyrum Jeide 33.19, 9. Cael Dutson 33.64, 10. Asher Aguirre 39.53, 11. Yared Robirds 39.60

400 Meter Dash

1. Logan Jensen 1:17.09, 2. Asher Aguirre 1:33.65, 3. David Polson 1:36.34

800 Meter Run

3. Daniel Merritt 2:49.22, 5. Yared Robirds 2:56.02, 6. Asher Aguirre 3:03.98

1600 Meter Run

2. Daniel Merritt 6:02.87, 4. Stetson Davis 6:29.78

100 Meter Hurdles 

2. Jace Hyde 18.36, 4. Simon Shoopman 18.45, 5. Hyrum Jeide 20.39, 6. Morgan Hobbs 20.93, 7. Armando Hernandez 21.09, 8. Jack Beaudry 22.38, 9. Sean Kennedy 23.11, 10. Stetson Davis 23.15, 11. Jacob Davis 27.23

200 Meter Hurdles

2. Simon Shoopman 34.68, 3. Stetson Davis 41.61, 4. Jacob Davis 46.42

4×100 Meter Relay

1. Simon Shoopman, Josh Ashcraft, Jack Beaudry and Weston Thomas 57.30

4×400 Meter Relay

1. Daniel Merritt, Nathan Feller, Jace Hyde and Sammy Adame 4:29.40

High Jump

2. Sammy Adame 4′ 6″, 3. Weston Thomas 4′ 4″, 4. Kevin Benner 4′ 4″, 5. Jace Hyde 4′ 2″

Long Jump

3. Simon Shoopman 12′ 6.5″, 4. Logan Jensen 12′ 4.5″, 5. Jack Beaudry 11′ 8″, 6. Armando Hernandez 11′ 6″, 7. Cael Dutson 9′ 7.5″, 8. Nathan Feller 8′ 3.5″

Shot Put

1. Josh Ashcraft 25′ 4″, 2. Lannon Brazelton 24′ 3.5″, 3. Kevin Benner 23′ 8″, 4. Nathan Feller 23′ 3″, 5. Hunter Davis 13′ 1″

Discus

1. Kevin Benner 67′ 8″, 3. Josh Ashcraft 60′ 1″, 4. Nathan Feller 51′ 5″, 5. Lannon Brazelton 46′, 6. Hunter Davis 40′ 7″, 7. David Polson 35′ 1″

LADY CUB RESULTS FROM CODY/POWELL DOUBLE DUAL

100 Meter Dash

2. Mikayla Graham 15.62, 3. Vanessa Richardson 15.82, 4. McKenna Alley 15.97, 6. Grace Sapp 16.34, 7. Shelby Fagan 16.35, 8. Gracie Trotter 16.74, 9. Jamalee Hernandez 17.12, 10. Autumn Rodriguez 17.16, 11. Jordyn Schuler 17.56, 13. Jordyn Dearcorn 18.32, 14. Kaylee French 18.81, 15. Allison Morrison 18.81

200 Meter Dash

2. Grace Coombs 32.34, 4. Sydney Spomer 33.38, 6. Vanessa Richardson 35.97, 7. Taryn Feller 36.11, 9. Autumn Rodriguez 36.48, 10. Jordyn Schuler 37.12, 13. Jordyn Dearcorn 38.69, 14. Josie Griffin 39.38, 15. Kaylee French 39.72

400 Meter Dash 

1. Anna Bartholomew 1:10.33, 2. Megan Jacobsen 1:14.00, 6. Taryn Feller 1:21.23

800 Meter Dash

1. Gabby Paterson 3:00.62, 3. Megan Jacobsen 3:04.76

1600 Meter Run

1. Anna Bartholomew 6:03.00, 4. Gabby Paterson 6:36.59

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Kami Jensen 20.01, 2. Mikayla Graham 20.79, 3. Gretel Opps 21.66, 4. Vanessa Richardson 21.96, 5. Abby Wambeke 23.33, 6. Gracie Trotter 24.52, 7. Kaylee DeGlau 26.28, 8. Dacovney Brochu 27.82

200 Meter Hurdles

1. Kami Jensen 33.16, 3. Mikayla Graham 37.874. Gretel Opps 38.48, 5. Vanessa Richardson 39.31, 6. Kaylee French 54.18

4×100 Meter Relay

1. Kami Jensen, Sydney Spomer, Gretel Opps and Mikayla Graham 1:00.04

4×400 Meter Relay

1. Megan Jacobsen, Grace Coombs, Abby Wambeke and Anna Bartholomew 4:46.75

High Jump

1. Kami Jensen 4′ 2″, 3. Megan Jacobsen 3′ 10″, 4. Gracie Trotter 3′ 10″

Long Jump

1. Sydney Spomer 10′ 6.5″, 2. Kaylee DeGlau 10′ 4.5″, 5. Taryn Feller 9′ 3″, 7. Gracie Trotter 9′ 1.5″, 8. Gabby Paterson 8′ 8″, 9. Autumn Rodriguez 8′ 3″, 11. Jordyn Dearcorn 7′ 8.5″, 12. Kaylee French 7′ 0″, 12. Josie Griffin 7′ 0″

Triple Jump

1. Anna Bartholome 26′ 10.5″, 2. Gretel Opps 26′ 0.5″, 3. Sydney Spomer 24′ 10.50″, 6. Kaylee DeGlau 22′ 10.50″, 7. Taryn Feller 22′ 8″, 8. Jordyn Dearcorn 22′ 1.50″

Shot Put

1. Grace Coombs 24′ 9″, 2. Jamalee Hernandez 21′ 5.5″, 3. McKenna Alley 19′ 4″, 4. Shelby Fagan 19′ 4″, 5. Katie Beavers 18′ 5″, 6. Grace Sapp 17′ 1″, 7. Allison Morrison 16′ 10″, 9. Abby Wambeke 16′ 4″, 11. Regan Sapp 14′ 9″

 

2018 PMS Track Schedule 7th/8th Grade

Thursday, March 29

  • Away at Cody Dual, 2 p.m.
  • This track dual will be held in conjunction with Powell High School and there is an estimated 400 athletes to be competing between the two schools and four programs.

Saturday, April 7

  • CANCELED: Away at Burlington Meet, 9 a.m.

Saturday, April 14

  • Home Powell Meet, 9 a.m.

Saturday, April 21

  • Away at Meeteetse Meet, 9 a.m.
  • Away at Riverton Meet, 10 a.m.

Thursday, April 26

  • “Throw Down, Jump Off” Meet at The POWELL MIDDLE SCHOOL Track, 4 p.m.
  • For this meet, Powell and Rocky Mountain tracksters will compete in four events – Long Jump, Triple Jump, Shot Put and Discus

Saturday, April 28

  • Away at Lovell Meet, 9 a.m.
  • Away at Sheridan Meet, 9 a.m.

Saturday, May 5

  • Conference Meet at Thermopolis, 9 a.m.

Tuesday, May 8

  • Away Best of the Best Meet in Lander, 10 a.m.

*This schedule is subject to change and was last updated on April 22. For the days where more than one meet is listed (April 21st and 28th), please get in contact with the coaches to know which meet your child will be competing in